Sick computer is healthy again

Today was the day I decided to finally fix my desktop computer.  It had a several issues, specifically with heat.  Replaced the liquid cooler with the MOAC (Mother of all Air Coolers) and it has dropped my cpu temp from locking up temps to 12-20 Celsius.  The other heat issue was on the video card, I finally googled how to turn on the fans which were set to not turn on unless the video card reached 50 or 60 Celsius.  My video was locking up when it passed 40, so that was a problem, now its firmly around 30 Celsius.  I did not install my new solid state drive today because my back is now killing me from hunching over the computer.  Solid state drive is not a necessary upgrade, just an update so it is not a priority.


13 days still school starts.  Heh, just another day.  Maybe I would be anxious or excited if this first semester wasn’t online only.  Oh well, it’s probably for the best that I ease into school.  And I don’t think you can ease into it any more than doing it all online.


Found out that my back roads plan to get to school in the fall is going to be under construction until October.  So now I think I have to come up with yet a different weird route to take.  I still don’t want to try the main roads because I don’t want to deal with traffic or delays.  But I might be stuck going that way because as far as I know, that’s about the only other route besides the scenic route I was going to take.


We got our new bed yesterday.  I have to say, first night wasn’t that great.  I figure all the twists and torques I had in my back from the old mattress started to straighten out and what I got was a very painful wakeup.  I LOVE THE BED though.   Just gonna have some pain until my back understands its not gonna be a pretzel anymore.


And as a final note.  It feels funny owning a house (sorta).  We haven’t done anything house ownerish yet, but we got plans.  And the fact that we have plans feels funny.  We have been renters for so long it just seems funny we aren’t any more.

I think I mentioned before that the first thing we are planning on doing is buying a new stove.   Teresa has went to Google and researched the crap out of electric stoves (wish we had gas).  She picked a black and stainless Samsung model which looks cool.  Our kitchen is kinda a hodgepodge of colors, but black seems to be a theme.  Anyhow, getting the stove will be no problem, we can have it delivered and the old one taken away, the problem is neither of us feel comfortable wiring the plug which, for some unknown reason, doesn’t come with the stove.  Thus we need a handyman.

We are having issues finding a handyman that isn’t ridiculously expensive.  Finding a handyman hasn’t been too difficult, just finding one that doesn’t charge too much is.  Tried getting a referral from our deck builder dude, he wasn’t very helpful.  Tried our neighbor who fixes small engines for a living, he doesn’t do stove hookup either.  So we are gonna keep looking and hopefully find one in our budget.


13

Author: Jeff Campbell

I am a 46 year old dude, married to the most wonderful woman in the world. I am officially a 2 year survivor of AML Leukemia. I am crazy but love my life anyway.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s