And so…

My back keeps going from pain to non-pain.  The weirdest I have ever felt after acupuncture.  Oh yeah, in case you missed my Facebook post, East Wind Acupuncture got me in without an appointment and gave me more information about my internal systems than I have ever got from an acupuncturist.  I really wish I lived here or she lived in Iowa, cuz I was that impressed by the acupuncturist.


So, as of 7:45pm, only 1 person I invited to the party actually showed up.  2 cancelled for very good reasons and 2 I have not heard from at all, so no clue if they are coming or not and 1 friend who totally blew me off.


To be honest if not for my cousin Doug and his wife Susan coming early and chatting with me.  And then Rodney hanging out for a couple hours.  I would have been going totally crazy.

It was great seeing Doug and meeting his wife Susan.  I haven’t seen Doug in over 2 decades (more closer to 3) and have never met Susan.  They are great people and I had a great time talking with them.

Rodney is a great friend.  Not only did he take me to lunch yesterday, but he stayed at the party extra to just hang out with me.


Have a lunch date with Jenny tomorrow since she cancelled on the party, understandably as her daughter is getting married next Saturday.  Yeah, kind of important stuff going on.  So she has agreed to come pick me up around 1 and we will have lunch somewhere.  It’s always nice to see Jenny, some day I might actually meet her husband.


Have a potential dinner date with Laura (and probably Katie) on Monday night.  She had to cancel cuz they only have 1 car and her husband got called into work.  She had no way to get here, so she missed the party.  It’s all good though, hopefully we will go out to dinner and have a nice chat.  And I haven’t ever met her husband either.


My inability to handle the heat outside today has kept me mostly inside.  While everyone else has been outside.  Well, my brother’s friends are all outside, I knew 1 of them, Chuck, my most vivid memory of him from growing up made him kinda blush.  Funny stuff.  I would share it here, but nah, it’s a little embarrassing to him and wouldn’t want to pass it on.

The rest of my brother’s friends are a bit overwhelming to me.  It’d be like my brother going to Thanksgivingfest.  We’d be friendly, but still he wouldn’t be part of the crowd.  Also with the fact I can’t handle the heat, I guess I look like an anti-social guy.


However, next year we are not having the party here at the house.  Ruby offered up her housing development’s club house.  A “HUGE ROOM” with tables and basically everything we need to have a party except the food.  An indoor party with air conditioning.  YEAH BUDDY.


OK, I thought the 90s sucked for pop music.  Jimmy put on the 90s music choice channel and damn if I don’t enjoy most of what is being played.  Definitely adding this to my list of channel I am willing to listen to.

mc-black-beveledstyle

Author: Jeff Campbell

I am a 47 year old dude, married to the most wonderful woman in the world. I am officially a 2 year survivor of AML Leukemia. I am crazy but love my life anyway.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s