A message and a bunch of babble

I will.
—————-
If all the men who’ve heard women report sexual assault, harassment, objectification, and being made to feel uncomfortable by any unwanted sexual advance, were to commit to interrupting that behavior, not allow it to happen, and not minimize women’s concerns about these issues wrote “I will” as a status, we might give people reassurance that there are men who are allies and will be agents for change.


The above was stolen from a friend on Facebook.  It’s a real man’s answer to “me too”.  I copy/pasted it on Facebook and I posted it here.  I got no time for a cretin who doesn’t know how to treat a lady right and all the time and sympathy for a lady who has been treated wrong.  Simple as that.


D&D tonight went really well even with me being sick.  Had a few problems with simple addition and subtraction cuz my mind shut down, but I managed.  The party is doing really well with the 4 of them.  A Paladin, a Sorcerer, a Cleric, and a Fighter/Thief.  A Ranger was supposed to join them, but he keeps working over in the real world.  They thought they were about finished with the adventure, but they came to a dead end now they get to backtrack and go the other way.  Funny thing they caught on to, either way they would have went would have ended in a dead end.  I wanted them to do both sides of the place.  So next week they will be off to clear out a bunch (A LOT) of undead.  Will be most fun for everyone.  Especially for me 🙂


Day 5 of being sick (I think).  Still coughing, still choking, still short of breath.  Sinuses aren’t bad, so that’s a good thing. Have only ran low fevers.  Which makes me achey and cranky.  But most of the time my temperature has stayed in the normal range.  So, I guess it could be a lot worse.


I told my mom about my project and she thinks it’s a good idea.  She thinks I can do it without a problem.  I think I can to.  But I still can’t tell you all what it is until I run it by Teresa and see what she thinks.  It’s a good, solid idea.  So it’s really 50/50 as to which way she is gonna take it.  Let’s hope it is the “good” 50 and she says ok.  I will ask her about it this weekend, when I should be feeling a bit better.


Disneyworld may be postponed a year.  Teresa wants to put in heated tile here at the house first.  I’m ok with that, I guess.  I will benefit from the heated tile more than she will, so hey I’m not gonna balk.  Heated tile is gonna run us a pretty penny though, cuz we wanted thru all over the main floor, which is 1200ish feet square.  But if heated tile is what Teresa wants, heated tile is what Teresa gets.  Disneyworld will still be there next winter.


I have a friend here that used to do general catering, but got burned out.  She cut catering down to just weddings and went to work at a tile place.  Apparently doing fairly well at it.  But now if I want her catering I have to know someone getting married locally.  Guess I won’t be getting any of the Chicken Alfredo anymore 😦


I’m back to playing WoW with my wife.  I really got back cuz I want to pet battle, but it seems silly not to level to 110 with at least 1 character and I chose Pugno my warrior to be that 1 character.  Pugno has been thru a lot, it’s appropriate that he will go on.  I hadn’t played a MMO for several months, it was weird last night playing with some people.  But it feels right playing WoW with Teresa.


After I get back here from our little Thanksgiving vacation, I will be looking actively for a D&D game to PLAY in.  I love DMing, really I do.  And I like to think I am pretty good at it.  But sometimes it’s good to be the one acting in the play, not directing it.  I am afraid I am going to have to use roll20 though.  I don’t care for roll20, but I can see it’s usefulness for people who can’t or don’t want to play in the mind’s theater.  So, I will try to find a live 3d game here in the Des Moines area, or I will find one online probably thru roll20.  Either way, I am going to play in a game starting in December.  Yup, that is what I plan to do.


I’m not sure when the Friday night D&D game is going to resume.  We were supposed to start last Friday, but I had no voice, then this Friday, but 3 of the 6 of the players are gonna be away, so next Friday, the 27th maybe.  I have had more than enough time to prepare for the end of this story arc, I keep adding to it and taking stuff away.  I have to get this done before my head explodes.  The 27th, yes, we will rock the end of the current story arc then transition into the NEXT Stage.   Yup Yup, Next stuff is really cool I think.  My peeps are gonna have some fun.  That is part of my life goals, help people have fun.


Hmmm, Cori didn’t like my Punk music.  She said the Chicago was her mom’s music.  I won’t post rap, but I doubt she’s into rap.  I won’t post country, cuz I can barely stomach country.  I know what I will post now…Cori probably won’t like this either.

Author: Jeff Campbell

I am a 47 year old dude, married to the most wonderful woman in the world. I am officially a 2 year survivor of AML Leukemia. I am crazy but love my life anyway.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s