It’s all Good, just ask me

My mood got better and better as the day progressed yesterday.  Today I am in a great and optimistic mood.  Yeah, I still have issues, but they are under control and I am a survivor, so screw it, live and love life.  That being said, my petechial bruising is showing more and more so next platelet infusion is probably Thursday or Friday.  I can handle that I think.


So, my every other Friday Night DM wants me to come up with an idea for my super item.  Can’t be a weapon.  Something fitting for a Ranger.  I am really at a loss right now.  I have no idea, I’m pretty sure he has no idea.  Together we are stumped.  Funny thing is, I don’t have to come up with an idea, he does.  lol.


I woke up at 6 this morning, after going to bed at midnightish.  6 hours is NOT enough sleep for this guy, I like 8.  So, I went back to sleep at 9ish and slept until 11ish.  Yep, got my 8.  Sometime in the near future, I plan to clean my cpap and start using it again.  Just gonna be a project cleaning it and I am not up to doing any projects.  (hey, at least I’m honest with myself)


Been playing a lot of Skyrim again.  Finally have a character who is progressing well that I barely cheated for.  She is level 20 now, so that is where the fun stuff begins.  Yes, I made another female character.  Lilly is no more.  Jess exists now.  She is a Breton Warrior that can Oh Yeah, summon some things to help.  She dual wields and uses a bow and wears Heavy Armor.  Yeah, she is tiny (Breton are small and female Breton are tiny) but she has been some serious buttocks.  She may actually be my get to level 50 character.  Heh, I’ve thought that before.  Oh well, I am really enjoying myself, best Christmas present I’ve gotten in the last couple years and I bought it for myself.


Some time in the nearish future I am gonna play my Dungeons and Dragons Tomb of Annihilation Board Game.  I got that for Christmas this year.  Just haven’t cleared a table off to set it up.  Probably gonna clear off the puzzle table and play there, makes more sense than trying to clear off the kitchen table.


Heh, the puzzle table.  Ya see, way back when Teresa and I first got together.  We did a really cool dragon puzzle together, 1000 pieces, really difficult cuz one scale looked like the next.  We glued that to a board and proceeded to leave that in Ridgecrest when we moved to Iowa.  I don’t know what happened to it after we left, but it never made it to us. Anyhow, that was 25 years ago.  Flash forward to current times.  We bought 2 puzzles, 1000 pieces, really difficult Disney Puzzles.  We made the border of 1 of them.  And so it has set for about 6 months.  Occupying the puzzle table.  I think it was supposed to be my table to do things with.  As it came from my office.  But now its holding puzzle boxes and puzzle pieces, pieces we are probably never going to put together.   I doubt Teresa will mind if I take the puzzle stuff off the table (carefully) and play my game.  I will broach the subject with her when she isn’t working on her day off.


Teresa has made Pucky and Mojo a bed next to her chair at her computer that is probably more comfortable then our bed.  The dogs sure prefer it.  It’s made of a monitor box, an old cloth suitcase, a fuzzy blanket, a heating pad, and a couple of pillows.  They get on there and just lay there for hours.  Sometimes even when no one is at their computers.  Ah well, the dogs are only a little spoiled.


Does the title of a blog post mean more than the content?  My 2 biggest blog posts (most visited) were What a Pain in the… a while back and then Everybody was Kung-Fu Fighting.  Just yesterday.  These 2 posts were written in the same style, but the same person, containing basically the same material.  I like to think that at least someone finds my blog posts interesting strictly on the material, but I really think that catchy titles attract more readers.  Either that or more readers are ghouls wanting to read about my back pain or me being depressed.  I just don’t know what draws readers to read certain blogs over others.  I have no clue how many blog entries that WordPress gets a day, I know something has to happen to make the posts stand out when there are so many choices of blogs to read.  Anyhow, I will continue to write this blog.  I will title my posts however I see fit.  If more people read them cuz of a cool title, then so be it.


Btw, for anyone who cares, my back in general is feeling pretty good, still have some problems with pain here and there, and I got a slow process going on with my pain doc.  I may be in some pain forever.  Heh, I guess that is part of getting older.


Author: Jeff Campbell

I am 48 year old guy, who is dying now. Still married to the most wonderful woman in the world. She is standing by me thru this cancer bs. I have about a year or so to live. So I am trying to make every day worth it.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s