No news is NOT good news

I wrote my transplant doctor a message via the Mayo messaging system yesterday asking for an update cuz not knowing was causing me to start bipolar cycling.  Totally not fun.  Well, either he didn’t get my message (possible) or he blew off the message (likely).  I do not like where I am mentally at the moment and a simple message that said “Nothing has changed” would have made me feel a lot better.  But instead, what I get, is nothing.   Monday I will call his office and track him down.  He was the one all concerned that my bipolar would become and issue, well yeah, if you give me a little bit of information without any follow up.  Screw that.


If I don’t have a response from my message by Monday afternoon, I will call his office and hunt him down.  It’s not like it costs me anything but time, and I have plenty of time to waste tracking him down.  One of the good things about not working and not going to school, plenty of time.


I’ve been so tired the last couple of days that I haven’t really played any games.  The includes my new Railway Empire game.  Just haven’t felt up to thinking which is required for the 3 games I have which I will play.  Skyrim – which is quite possibly the greatest game (specifically RPG) made ever or at least that I have played.  Civ4 Warlords – A great game for its time, yeah, it’s a bit dated, but it is still a lot of fun.  Some day I will beat the game on conquest without nukes.  And finally my new Railway Empire game, I don’t know how much thought it’d take to play, but I am betting more than my tired brain can muster.  It is a full empire simulation, where you gotta build factories and such to make your routes more profitable.  I am thinking it’s a big thought game.


I haven’t been successfully napping the last few days.  20-30 minutes at the most.  I am used to multiple hour naps.  It’s all got to do with my mental state.  But c’mon, I just want to feel rested, is that asking too much?


Hey, I don’t think it snowed today.  We had a brutally cold rain, with substantial rain, but no snow.  Maybe we are done with snow.  A boy can hope.   It is almost (on the calendar) Spring, so it should be starting to warm up.  I like Spring usually, this Spring I am going to obsess over my transplant, at least until I get it and then I’ll be in recovery, so this Spring and most of the Summer is messed up.  Hoping to see some Summer at the end of August if the transplant happens sooner as opposed to later.


Heh, I don’t think I mentioned here that our dogs are not going to New York while I am getting the transplant/recovering, they are only going to the Region.  My Mother-in-law is unable to take care of them now, so my Mom stood up and is willing to take care of them.  Mojo only sorta likes my Mom and Brother.  Pucky loves everyone.  So this such be fun for my family, at least for the first couple weeks.  Mojo should eventually calm down (we hope).


If’n you are gonna fly your dog somewhere.  Don’t fly United.  We had a horrible experience years ago flying animals to Iowa via United.  And now with all the crap on the news that United is doing, I wouldn’t trust them with my fur babies, and I don’t recommend anyone else do it with theirs.


April 27th is the next Publisher’s Clearing House Day.  By then, I will most certainly be in recovery and staying at the Gift of Life House in Rochester, MN.   I guess we should tell our neighbors what is going on, just in case, ya know.  Would hate for PCH not to be able to find me cuz I am 3 1/2 hours north.


Well, it’s way after 5, so definitely not hearing from the doctor today.  Guess I will go find some music to end this and go about being braindead for the weekend.


Author: Jeff Campbell

I am 48 year old guy, who is dying now. Still married to the most wonderful woman in the world. She is standing by me thru this cancer bs. I have about a year or so to live. So I am trying to make every day worth it.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s