Complete with Chili-Cheese Fries

My platelets tanked again, on Thursday they were at 11.  Chris, my PA, have a mini-freak out about this and called Dr. Wehbe’s office who, in turn, set me up to get platelets on Friday.  We arrived at the infusion center 10 minutes before the appointment time (cuz I knew I had to do the whole check-in procedure).  And we sat.  We sat out in the waiting area for a good 20 minutes before they called us back.  Finally got called back, got the IV hooked up, made some funny jokes, chatted with a few of the nurses who remember me from Leukemia Round 1.  And then I waited.  Turns out that the hospital was OUT of platelets.  It was finally 2 hours later when the nurse informed me that the platelets had arrived and off she went to get them.  Getting the platelets was nothing special except they were really cold going in.  45ish minutes later, I was out of there.  Hopefully this infusion is the last one I get until transplant time.


Dr. Wehbe’s office faxed Dr. Shin, Dr. Shin doesn’t want my information any more.  He called me and politely informed me that Dr. Alkhateeb is the one things need to be faxed to.  I had already had Chris fax the results of my CBC to Dr. A.  So the call was really unnecessary except to let me know to tell Dr. Wehbe’s office to only fax Dr. A and not Dr. Shin.


Next week I find out “THE PLAN” as far as the transplant goes.  Whether that means Monday or Friday or in between, I don’t know, just “next week”.   I am anxiously awaiting this plan.  We have things to add in between parts of the plan (like getting our dogs to my mom and brother).   This plan will give a more real feel to this whole procedure, until now, it’s just seemed like it could be happening to anyone, if that makes sense.


I have felt like crap since the platelets.  Might be coincidence, might be some weird reaction.  But feeling like crap wasn’t the goal.  My head is pounding on and off (Tylenol has helped this) and I have a general feeling of crapiness.  Can’t really identify anything as wrong, just don’t feel well.  Oh wait a minute, I started a new blood pressure med, and I always feel crappy after starting a new blood pressure med.  That is probably why I feel so rotten.  Just coincidence.


I still haven’t played my Train game.  Yeah, I keep saying I am gonna.  Just haven’t for one reason or the other.  Now I think I am going to save it to have something to do during recovery.  There are going to be many hours of just sitting around doing much of nothing.  100 days is a long time to fill with stuff.  A new game might just fill a good chunk of that.


I haven’t played Skyrim in a couple weeks.  I don’t really know why, just haven’t felt like it.  Lots of hours have been logged into Skyrim, so I don’t think I am gonna just get up and walk away from the game.


I’m thinking of trying to write a sci-fi/fantasy story.  I have what I think is a good idea in my head.  Been having dreams about this story.  Just have to get over my thing about writing dialog…. when I have written stories before, the dialog always sounds corny.  There is going to be a lot of dialog in the story I am gonna try to write.  So, either I fix it, or I let someone else in on my concept to help with the dialog.  Oh well, right now it’s just a jumble of an idea in my head.  Maybe tonight or tomorrow I will put something down and maybe make an outline.  I assume that is what authors do.


Teresa cooked 2 types of chili tonight.  I was going to cook 1 of them, the traditional Campbell chili, but she knew I wasn’t feeling well, so she made that.  Then the 2nd chili is like Del Taco’s.  Or at least what we remember Del Taco’s to be like.  Since we live 100s of miles from the nearest Del Taco we have to go by memory and not actual.  But tasting her chili brought back memories, and its gonna be delicious over crinkle fries and with nacho cheese.   Yep, we are gonna go there, Chili-Cheese Fries inspired by a craving for Del Taco.  Heh, it’s only been 15 years since we had Del Taco.  Now, those of you who read this who are lucky enough to have access to real Del Taco Chili-Cheese Fries, have some for us.


Now if she could only replicate Carl’s Jr Western Bacon Cheeseburgers, we’d be very happy.  The Western Bacon Thickburgers that Hardee’s comes out with every so often just aren’t the same.


 

Author: Jeff Campbell

I'm a 45+ year old AML survivor, now with MDS. About to go to Mayo for a Stem Cell Transplant. I also have bipolar disorder. Cancer and bipolar make for an interesting life sometimes. I have a wonderful wife of 25+ years who has been with me thru it all. Even with my problems, I pretty much love my life.

One thought on “Complete with Chili-Cheese Fries”

  1. It’s nice to find your blog. I never answered your question last night about why I am in the hospital. It’s cause I don’t quite know yet, but I will fill you in once I find out. Meanwhile, hang in there!

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s