Things to do, so I’ll write on my blog

Teresa is reading a new book from one of her favorite authors… at least she is not freaking out about the transplant at this moment.  I’m doing my best not to interrupt her, she needs some peace right now, but it’s hard considering I am freaking out a little about T-Day coming up quickly.  My biggest freak out point though is still how we are going to fit 4 months worth of stuff into the little Dodge Dart.  I did tell Teresa that my little suitcase with the D&D books and the Skyrim book and the computer stuff is a necessity after she told me it wasn’t.  I am going to need stuff to do once I get my brain back in gear after chemo, so that suitcase is full of the stuff to do.


It’s Saturday, the day we were supposed to get really busy and get the non-clothing stuff packed.  Teresa is reading and I am blogging, needless to say, packing isn’t getting done.  I guess we will get on it after she finishes her book, cuz I wouldn’t ask her to put the book down (or her ipad, but same difference).


We bought these bags from Amazon which have stiff sides.  They have come in super handy on our trips, I think we have 6 of them.  All the little loose stuff; meds, Tylenol, fans, cables, stuff like that all go into these bags real easily.  The bags were made for grocery shopping, so they aren’t huge, but they are big enough for quite a bit of stuff we are packing in them.


My thumb is still messed up, since I did baby it for a week, I am guessing it’s just another joint in my body with tendonitis.  It doesn’t hurt continuously, just occasionally, mostly when I try to lift something.  Most often that is when I try lift my laptop one handed without thinking.  My thumb has hurt so bad the I have almost dropped my laptop numerous times.  I hope that it gets better eventually, cuz having your right thumb not working correctly when you are right handed is awkward.


I think Pucky and Mojo know something big is about to be happening.  I think they think we are gonna leave them here with Jay (our neighbor) taking care of them.  Gonna be a big shock when we drive them to Portage.  My mom does really love Pucky, not so much Mojo.  Pucky is a much friendlier dog.  Mojo is a chicken and is standoffish to people who aren’t me and Teresa.  But I am positive that Mojo and my mom will eventually get along well.  It’s not like they are gonna have much of a choice.


I know I have been writing a lot in this blog lately.  Well for those of you who have been with me from the beginning you know I started it as a way to blow off some anxiety.  Well, that is what all these blog posts have been, anxiety driven blather.  Sorry if it has bothered anyone, but again I point out that I write this blog for me.


110ish days, if things go according to plan.  That is how long we are gonna be in Rochester.  I still am having problems getting my mind completely around 4 months being away from home.  Worse, 4 months away from home while sick for a good portion of it.

If things go off plan, that 110 days can turn into many more.


The Gift of Life House isn’t so bad.  No TV in the rooms sucks.  No eating anywhere but the dining room is inconvenient.  Having to make your bed every day, um aren’t I an adult?  But having a meticulously clean place for 30 bucks a night is hard to beat.  Plus my morning blood draw can be done at the House, Mayo has it set up there, so I don’t have to haul my behind to the hospital every morning AND just about every afternoon.  I’ll just have to go just about every afternoon.


Dr Wehbe (my local oncologist) told me about how getting too many infusions can make you start rejecting them.  I have had A LOT of infusions since April 1, 2015.  Let’s hope I don’t start rejecting any time soon.  That would truly suck beyond recognition.


Oh, yeah, yesterday was PCH award day and yet again they had no winner for their big prize (surprise).  However, what did come as a shock was that they announced that the price was still available today and I believe they are having another drawing tomorrow.  It’s not like I am going to win, but I really hope someone does.


My book is on indefinite hiatus until I recover from Chemo Brain.  Which shouldn’t be so bad this time unless I do have the chemo after my transplant.  Then it might be a year to a year and a half until Chemo Brain is gone.  Otherwise I was looking at 3 to 4 months of not being able to think clearly.  I really hope I don’t have to have the extra chemo.


Author: Jeff Campbell

I am 49 year old guy, who beat blood cancer but is getting his butt kicked by bone marrow cancer. At this point it appears I am dying. Married and in love with the most wonderful woman in the world (27 years). She has stood by me thru a lot of crap and I love her so.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s