One Day Until We Leave

Tomorrow we say goodbye to our home for the next 4 months or so.  I am gonna miss being here.  Even though this house has problems, it has become home and home is where you want to run when you are sick.  —  This trip has me full of anxiety, but I have talked about that before.  I got shrink blessing to take extra clonazepam if I need it.  I think I am just gonna man up and face it with what I normally take.  I do reserve the right to change my mind about it over the next couple of days.  — The trip to see mom and Jim is going to be a great diversion, even if its bittersweet see mom and Jim leave Pucky and Mojo.  The visit it too short though.  Only 3 days really isn’t enough of a visit.  But it is what it is and we’ll make do.


I live a boring life, I spent a half hour watching a police chase in Los Angeles today.  Why?  Cuz KCCI picked up the feed from KTLA and stuck it on my Facebook feed.  Now, I am not so boring as to search this kind of stuff out, but if it appears in front of my face, I am mesmerized.  And for the record, the cops caught the bad guy without any gunshots or beatings or anything.  Just a really well done Pit maneuver to put the really nice Audi sideways.


I stopped using my CPAP again the other day cuz I thought it wasn’t doing anything for me.  I am/was wrong.  Beyond sleeping somewhat (not much) better, I don’t have to get up as many times in the night to use the restroom.  So, although I am still way tired all day even when I use the CPAP, I will use it to not have to get up 5 or 6 times a night.  I still say I have UARS as well as Sleep Apnea, and need the funky mouth guard thing but that is a cause for after the transplant.


I tried to call my Primary Care Giver (Chris the PA) to give him the update on things going on with Mayo.  I promised him I would.  Well, it seems I have been amiss and not keeping him informed.  So I tried to rectify that situation.  He doesn’t work Tuesday afternoons.  Mindy, the nurse, is going to have him call me tomorrow before we leave.  So I will give him the information then.


Pokémon Go news.  I hit level 25 WOOT.  I Upgraded my Gyariados WOOT.  I just gotta do 20 raids to finish the next step in the quest.  Raids are a pain in the butt and hard to catch here in Adel, up in Rochester it is easier, but of course I am gonna be laid up.  Teresa will do them for me.  She is that kind of wife.


My platelets were 20 today.  TWENTY.  They haven’t went up in a long time.  And this time they went up 6 points in 4 days.  Go figure.  My Hemoglobin is down a little though, and white blood count is holding steady I think.  But my platelets surprised everyone.  lol. So, no platelet infusion for me today or tomorrow.  Hopefully no problems between now and getting to Mayo.


6 days until things start at Mayo.  16 days til the Transplant.


Oh yeah, I’ll say it here too.  Sprint Sucks.  They want 500 bucks to let me out of my phone lease.  I want out because I can’t get reliable data service here in Adel.  Things should be better up in Rochester.  But here is Adel, the data service sucks, flaky at best.


And with that, I will cut this blog entry short.  Let’s see if I can find some music…


Author: Jeff Campbell

I am 49 year old guy, who beat blood cancer but is getting his butt kicked by bone marrow cancer. At this point it appears I am dying. Married and in love with the most wonderful woman in the world (27 years). She has stood by me thru a lot of crap and I love her so.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s