Massive Headache, wrong meds.

I have a full-blown migraine level headache and only Tylenol to fight it.  My own stupid fault for not refilling my Imitrex shots.  But I will muddle thru and all will be fine.  I know these headaches are from stress/anxiety.  My anxiety level is thru the roof, but I don’t want to sleep away my last few free days sleeping, so I am not taking more Clonazepam.  Not going to do it.  Yeah, it may be stupid on my part, relief of everything could come from 1 pill, no headache, no nausea, but at the cost of not being with my mom and brother.  I came to spend a few days with my mom and brother and that is what I am going to do.  Damn the headache.


Pucky and Mojo have both taken to crawling/laying on Jim.  LOL.  Mojo was first even.  This is funny cuz Jim claims to be neutral at best to the Chihuahuas.   At least they have someone they feel comfortable with.  Mojo still howls when Teresa leaves, but I really don’t thin it’s going to be as bad as initially thought.  This is a good thing.


Last evening we went to dinner at the Industrial Revolution Bar and Grill in Valparaiso.  It’s the place that Rodney and I discovered by accident last time I was here.  The food was great, service was great, atmosphere was great.  The temperature was COLD and the food coming out was slow.  Now, I can handle slow for good food, let them take their time to make it right.  But freezing the patrons doesn’t make sense to me, mom accidently sat under a vent and even though she wore a sweater, she was COLD.  But overall the food trumps the COLD and I have introduced Jim and mom to a new restaurant.  We all left happy and full.


Tonight we are going for Chinese.  At the little Chinese restaurant on Lincolnway in Valpo.  I forget the name of it, but we went there a few visits ago and it was good.  So we all agreed Chinese sounded good, so that is where we are going.


Mind boggling that I start the serious crap at Mayo in 3 days.  And my transplant is in less the 2 weeks.  And people wonder why I am having anxiety problems.   Some serious crap is about to go to down TO ME.  Scary stuff, very scary stuff.


If I can survive the next 2 months, I should be in really good shape.  Most of the big milestones that happen in recovery happen in the first 2 months.


It’s after the first 2 months, that is when Dr Alkhateeb might order more chemo for me.  I am still not sure why he thinks I need more chemo nor am I sure how much more chemo he was going to order.  All I know is I am very against this.  I really don’t want more chemo, heck, I don’t WANT the chemo I am getting for the transplant but don’t have a say in that.


Oh yeah, for those who have an interest.  Here is the address I will be at for at least 110 days.

Jeff Campbell
c/o Gift of Life Transplant House
705 Second Street SW Room #50
Rochester, MN 55902

If you are inclined, please do not send flowers or fruit.  But cards and letters are appreciated.


Yup, at least 110 days at the Gift of Life Transplant House.   Funny when I told the lady there we’d be staying for 110 days she said “I will put you down for 120 and see where we go from there”.  Not the most reassuring voice towards the 110 days.  But hey, we did 4 nights there with no issue, we can do 106++++ more with no issues too.


My head is screaming at me.  Gonna cut this now.  But of course I will find some music.


Author: Jeff Campbell

I am 49 year old guy, who beat blood cancer but is getting his butt kicked by bone marrow cancer. At this point it appears I am dying. Married and in love with the most wonderful woman in the world (27 years). She has stood by me thru a lot of crap and I love her so.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s