Day +62

38 days to go, but who is counting?


Teresa went to see her pain doc in West Des Moines today.  Yup, she drove 3 1/2 hours just to see her doc, he kinda forced her to, so she had to.  She plans to drive the 3 1/2 hours back today and be back before it gets too late.  7 hours is more than I would want to do in a car these days.  I can hardly handle the 6 hours from our house to my family in the Region.  But Teresa is a driving machine, she can do the 7 hours and just be a little tired from it.


Turns out on top of everything else, I am anemic.  Doc wrote me a prescription for Folic Acid, I in turn ordered some from Amazon.  Doesn’t do squat for my cold, but if it makes him happy to make me human colored again, then hey, who am I to argue.  I kinda like vampire pale.  Just wish I could breathe normally.  This breathe one, cough two business is for the birds.


Heck, looking at the clock, Teresa is probably 1/3 of the way back already.


Mom is here babysitting me.  They (the Gift of Life People) could care less who my caretaker is.  They just had mom wear Teresa’s name tag.  And off Teresa went.  Mom has been sitting here reading for the last several hours cuz the internet still sucks here.


We did take a break from reading/playing non-internet games for lunch.  We ordered from Toppers Pizza.  It was real good. Much better than the first time Teresa and I ordered from Toppers, where the pizza was overcooked.  The pizza was perfect. And everything else was good too.  And the pizza was 51% off, don’t know why, but who am I to argue with discounts.


Did I mention that I am 38 days from getting out of this joint, hopefully?  Getting closer and closer.  Having to have my birthday here sucks.   I wanted to be home for it, but with this fungal cold, I am just hoping to not be in the hospital for my birthday.  Surely Dr. Alkateeb can cure a fungal cold in 3 weeks.  And if it’s not a fungal cold, surely he can identify whatever it is and cure it in 3 weeks.   I have the utmost faith in him as a doctor.  Really, I do.


I was feeling pretty good earlier, but as the day has gone on I am feeling crappier and crappier.  I figure by tonight I will feel super crappy again.  Last night I almost volunteered to go to the hospital.  I hope I don’t get feeling that bad again tonight.


I’m gonna end up using reddit/r/lfg to find 2 more players for my D&D campaign that I am starting in September.  I still would prefer to use friend of friend/acquaintance  of friend but no one is having any luck finding more people.  So, complete strangers it is.  Heck Danny and James started out as complete strangers.  Now I consider them good friends, Chris too although he is too busy to join us in playing this campaign.


I guess every new friend you make at one point was a stranger.  Anyhow I should have no problem finding 2 more people who want to play.  Reddit has quite the busy board for looking for game.  I should get 10 or more responses from 1 advertisement.  Then it’s picking out the ones who would fit in best, that is the hard part.


I will set out to find 2 more people for the September game when I find out my chemo schedule in August.  Don’t want to put the proverbial cart before the proverbial horse.  Once I have my schedule, I will be able to set down a schedule of when we will be playing.  Easier to recruit when you know days and aren’t “sometime in September””sometime in October”.  Since I have 5 months of chemo coming up starting probably in September, have to work around that schedule.


Listening to LiteFM (4CD set) and enjoying it with my mom.  She is a country fan, but can appreciate soft rock.  And  I have always enjoyed soft rock.  And there is enough of the in between stuff to keep us both happy.


Mom leaves for home tomorrow.  I feel bad that I was too sick to really do much of anything while she was here.  We did have ice cream for dinner.  We did have Chinese overload.   We did have excellent Mexican.  And we did have excellent Pizza and Wings.  Pretty sad when an entire visitation is broke down in to what you had for dinner.  Oh well, that is about all I had the energy for.  Eating.  Prednisone feeding trumps icky aches.


Teresa just texted me that she was about 2 hours away.  YAY.  I missed her today.  Even though she needs a real break from taking care of me, I still prefer her being my primary care person. She just knows my every move.  That is what 25+ years together does for you.  I love my wife with every fiber of my being.  I miss her when she isn’t around.


Feeling kinda rotten, so I decided to rock some most hated songs.   I haven’t listened to the list, so it might be wrong, but it’s the thought that counts, right?

Author: Jeff Campbell

I am 50 year old guy, who beat blood cancer but is getting his butt kicked by bone marrow cancer. At this point it appears I am dying. Married and in love with the most wonderful woman in the world (27 years). She has stood by me thru a lot of crap and I love her so.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s