Day +81, also know as my Birthday

Yup, I survived another year (was in serious question at several points this yes) and am turning 48.  I won’t say it was a good year, spent entirely too much time up here in Rochester and missing out chihuahuas.   Finding out I had to do all this crap in January and not finishing until December just plain sucks.  For those of you who don’t know who read this, I have 5 more rounds of chemo to go, but at least I get to do most of them from home.  So nertz to my 47th year and nertz to what is going to happen in my 48th year.   Yeah, I am being a downer about this, cuz this all sucked.


It’s day +81, which means 19 days until 100.  Now I am hoping to get out at 99 cuz that is a Friday.  Please don’t let him decide to keep us until Monday, that would be sucky too.  I can hardly believe that we have been at the Gift of Life Transplant House for so long… it’s a nice place to visit but I wouldn’t want to stay here this long again.  Oy.  19 days doesn’t seem that long.  But during those 19 days, I have my first round of the new chemo “bump” and yet another bone marrow biopsy (just to be sure).


Now on to my Birthday…………..  I got a new IWatch 3rd edition, it’s space gray with a black band and it’s cool.  I got 2 new T-shirts, one saying how I survived cuz of a donor and the other being a Gift of Life T-shirt.  And finally, I got a mask that fits.  Teresa had to search all the way to Germany to find an extra large mask that met the guidelines set forth by the hospital.   Wasn’t cheap, but has replaceable filters so I shouldn’t have to replace the whole mask.  And since I am going to have to wear a stupid mask until January or February, it’s nice to have one that actually fits.  My mom also bought me a new jean jacket and an amazon gift card.  My brother got me a board game (which I was gonna debut at Thanksgivingfest, but that’s not going to happen) and a When the GM Smiles It’s Already too Late T=shirt.  So yes, clothes horse me added 3 new t-shirts this birthday.


Ignoring the health issues, I am ambivalent about turning 48.  With the exception of the cake Teresa is picking up at noon, it’s just another boring day here at the Gift of Life House.  Age 48 is another one of those nothing ages.   No one really cares about you being 48, and won’t care again until you turn 50.  Then your age becomes a big deal again.  I got 2 years to go.  Woopie Ding.


In case you can’t tell, I am a bit on the depressed side.  I was handling things fine until last Friday when my mood plummeted.  Among everything, I really don’t want to do this chemo coming up.  Dr Alkhateeb is going to discuss it with us on Friday when we see him. Yipee.  There is just a lot of crap going on, and it all is hitting me.  Makes for a depressing outlook on life, especially for a bipolar.


I wrote Facebook about this no auto-posting, and they basically said tough.  I still think it was a stupid decision, but heh, Facebook has made lots of stupid decisions since it’s inception and it is still going strong.


Yesterday I didn’t do any of my nebulizers until the one right before bed.  I felt so good physically and was hardly coughing…  I paid for that last evening and night.  Inhaler, nebulizer, and breathed in steroids.   Must do all 3 to feel better.  Lesson learned that hard way.


Teresa is taking her car into the shop today.  Hopefully it’s an easy fix and we aren’t carless for long.  But one way or the other it needs fixing, especially since we are heading home soon.  I don’t know crap about cards, but it started with the sounds of rubbing and now, according to Teresa, sounds like the passenger side back end is coming off.  She found a reputable repair place here in Rochester, so that’s where it’s going to go.


My rash is almost completely gone, just a few hold out spots.  The acetone cream really does it’s job well.  Other than that, I am currently GvHD free.  I forget how long we have to worry about the acute GvHD and start to worry about the chronic GvHD.   Anyway it happens, Teresa and I will handle it.


Let there be music….


Author: Jeff Campbell

I am 50 year old guy, who beat blood cancer but is getting his butt kicked by bone marrow cancer. At this point it appears I am dying. Married and in love with the most wonderful woman in the world (27 years). She has stood by me thru a lot of crap and I love her so.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s