There is some good in here

It’s Sunday, October 14, 2018 and it snowed here today.  Not just a  dusting but a good old fashion snowing.  Don’t know how much there was, it has all melted, but it was a snow.

With this wacked weather I alternately feel wonderful and horrible.  And my god does my cough sound horrible when it graces us with it’s presence.

I hope to feel good enough on Tuesday to run my D&D game as I just today announced I was feeling better and nothing shall stop the game.  LOL.

Tomorrow at 2:15 I go get saline again.  Every Monday and Thursday I will get 2 liters of saline pumped into me.  Until I can drink enough of my own multiple days on my own.  To be honest I don’t know if that is ever going to happen again.  I try, I fail, simple as that.

Dr. Alkhateeb has finally come to the conclusion that it’s time to lower my tacrolimus (immuno-suppressant).  In another 5 days or so, it will go down .5mg or 1 pill if you’d rather.  40 days after that I should be completely off of it.  And then my new stem cells get free reign thru my body, hopefully killing all the cancer cells.  Unfortunately, they can’t tell the difference between a cancer cell and a good cell.  So they will go ape all over every cell until they are happy.  Or so I have been led to believe.

Also during this time, I will be more susceptible to Graph vs Host Disease.  Not just the little GvHD episodes I have been having all along, the big bad ones have a  greater chance of taking hold.  A little scary but nothing I cant handle, people keep telling me I am tough and brave, well this is my chance to prove them right,

Unfortunately during all this time is clicking.  MDS turns in AML.  I have been treated for AML before which makes the new AML immune to chemo.   Which means I will die.  According to Dr. Alkhateeb it could happen in months, 6 months, a year.  There is no way to know at this time or any time until it actually starts to happen.   That is what really sucks, there is no way to know.

Sometime between those months, 6 months, or year, I will be put in a hospice against my wishes.  But eventually I will become too much for Teresa to handle alone.  And a hospice is the only real choice for the kind of care I will need.  And there I will stay until I die.

I hope I am wrong about the hospice, I really do.  I would rather end up in Mayo until I die.


MAJOR SUBJECT CHANGE-  WAS TOO GLOOMY


The party is on for March 30, 2019.  I have put the deposit down on the American Legion Hall. The parking SUCKS there.  Gonna have to have people carpool from the hotel.  Crap, forgot to contact the hotel this week, so I will have to do it next week.  Crazy how it keeps slipping my brain.  Would do it right now, but I feel really crummy.

Anyhow, the Hall isn’t huge, will easily seat all the people who have confirmed and then some.  Plus room to have fun too.

Having a problem with Big Al’s Catering.  I emailed AL, per his instructions to get emailed back a Catering Menu.  I’ve tasted his food, it’s good.   So I want to figure a price, thus the need for a Catering Menu.   I asked for it on Wednesday, it’s Sunday and no Catering Menu.  I know I got plenty of time, but he doesn’t know I have plenty of time.  You’d think he’d be on top of getting me the Catering Menu.   I will email him again tomorrow.

Decided against paying for a DJ.  Just gonna go to Rent a Center and get what I need to set up a stereo and play IHeartRadio Party Hits all night.  Yup, trying to save some money.

My brother pointed out that I am gonna need serving spoons and tongs.  Catering companies don’t always supply these and they are kind of necessary.


I had to have a talk with one of my D&D players about language.  He kept using the C word that women specifically hate and dropping the F-Bomb in just about every sentence.  Normally foul language doesn’t bother me.  But since 1.  We have a female player  and 2.  It’s my game and I don’t want to hear it so much.  That means he gets told to keep it cleaner.  If he chooses not to listen, I’ll boot him.  Simple as that, I have people in line who want to play.

It’s Sunday, we play on Tuesday, and I have no clue what I am gonna do with the party this week yet.  A well prepared DM, this week I am not.  I’ll come up with something marginally cool and relevant tomorrow.  I have no fear of that.


Sorry, for the doom cloud that hangs over the first half of this post.  I don’t know where it came from, but it feels better getting it out.


Author: Jeff Campbell

I am 49 year old guy, who beat blood cancer but is getting his butt kicked by bone marrow cancer. At this point it appears I am dying. Married and in love with the most wonderful woman in the world (27 years). She has stood by me thru a lot of crap and I love her so.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s