YAY,YAY,YAY,UH,GRR,Uh,and David Bowie

Mom arrives tomorrow.  I will be so happy to see her.  It’s only been a few months since she was last here, but I kinda missed all the last visit.  This’ll be a good visit, I am absolutely sure of it.


Mom and Jim both are coming for Thanksgiving since we can’t go to them cuz of the cats.  So, in the matter of a month or so, I will see my mom, then see my mom and brother.  Way cool, I love my family.



I feel good.  Even the steroid tiredness is getting better.  We have officially lowered my tacrolimus by .5mg (1 pill).  No funky rashes, no diarrhea, just a bit of nausea, nothing major.  Gotta watch out for real bad GvHD as I come off the immuno-suppressors. But you gotta take the training wheels off before you can really ride.  So in like 6 weeks I will totally off tac and hopefully getting the chemo Dr. Alkhateeb keeps saying I am gonna get.  But I think that the biggest part of what I said was the first sentence ,”I feel good.”


The next Mayo visit is on Friday.  Finally with times that mean we don’t have too leave by 5am and we should be back before 9pm.  More like leave at 8am and be back around 7pm.  The schedule looks much more human.



OK, now I am gonna rant for a moment.  You guys know I am looking for a D&D game to play in.  Either online or in person.   In person is kinda out cuz I have to wear that stupid mask and watch out for cats and all that stuff, fine.  So I started seriously looking online.  I found 1 I really liked the sound of on reddit, I fill out the form,  The girl running the game sends me back a message, “You said you wouldn’t pay to play a game, well this is going to be a pay game.  So I guess you wouldn’t be interested.”  Damn straight I am not interested, there is no way in hell I am paying to play D&D.  I blame roll20 for this, they let the DM put a pay for this content as a requirement to play.  Now, I can see if you bought the module on roll20 that you might want to recoup some of the cost, but c’mon that is part of the game, you buy the content and then others pay it for free.  Now, pay to play is just insulting.  No DM is THAT good, and I include myself in that so I feel I can speak freely and truthfully about it.  So, to all those DMs who think they are good enough to charge 25 bucks a month or 7.50 a session,  you suck.  You are ruining a perfectly good game.  And to you people who are paying these ridiculous prices, shame on you.  there are perfectly good FREE games out there.  Free the way RPGs were meant to be.



No game for us this week.  Cuz my Mom is coming to visit.  I want to spend as much time as possible with her.  So the game this week was cancelled.  Resuming on the 30th.  It’s all good.  The party failed to retrieve the prayer book for the human side of the Hole’s main chapel.  Technically the bard in all rights died, but we forgot to ask him his hit points before he left, so I just made him unconscious.  But the bad girl for away with the book on the horse.  I was amazed by the amount of damage a level 2 party could do.  Now they are level 3, heh more damage.


Author: Jeff Campbell

I am 49 year old guy, who beat blood cancer but is getting his butt kicked by bone marrow cancer. At this point it appears I am dying. Married and in love with the most wonderful woman in the world (27 years). She has stood by me thru a lot of crap and I love her so.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s