Party probably cancelled.

No trip to Mayo today.  YAY for the small things that make you happy.  Teresa got called from work at 2am and worked til 9am this morning, no chance of her being in any shape to drive us up there or drive us back.  So we had to cancel and they rescheduled us for next Friday, the 2nd.  That gave us 4 weeks between visits.  Happy Happy Joy Joy.  Like I have said before, the visits contain no good news and no bad news.  So, they kinda suck.  But the best part of no Mayo today is I got to sleep in til 1pm.  Yeah buddy.


I think I am gonna cancel the AINT DEAD YET Party.  Not enough people have signed up to come, or rather not enough people have emailed me their snail mail.  I’m bummed about this.  It’s not that I don’t have enough friends, it’s just that I live too far away.  Might as well be North Dakota it would seem.  Distance is a valid excuse.  I wouldn’t want to drive here except that I live here.  And it costs a lot to fly here.  So yeah, I think I am gonna cancel the Party.  Bah


My D&D game is set to resume this Tuesday.  When we left the party had just got a few cool magic items but the bad lady got away with the prayer book.  The party doesn’t know why the prayer book is important, just that it is.  Now the question is do they head back to the Hole and wait for news (there is always news) or continue to try to track the bad lady.  Either option is viable.  It’ll be interesting.


I wonder if the D&D party is going to have a bard on Tuesday?  Devin indicated his boss wanted him to work on Tuesday evenings.  That would suck, I would hate to lose Devin to reality.  He’s a good kid.   But real life steps in the way of gaming far too often and the kicker is I would need to find another player to fill his shoes.  Need a little warning I do.


I’m finally eating and drinking enough.  Teresa has officially stopped nagging me. I don’t know what changed in me, but all of the sudden I can drink 60oz of Gatorade and eat 2 meals.  OK, yeah, they want me to eat 5 small meals, not gonna happen.  I eat 2 meals and everyone should be happy about that.  But everyone should be happier I am drinking 60oz of fluids.


The dogs woke Teresa up at 11am.  If you’ll notice I said she worked from 2am to 9am.  2 hours of sleep is just not enough.  The sad part is, after she was awake, the dogs went back to sleep.  And Teresa is mostly awake.  She has problems napping.


Cori’s D&D game isn’t starting for a couple weeks.  I’m betting it’s gonna be on Wednesday nights.  Cuz the only other day I think we collectively have free is Saturday, but gaming on Saturday always leads to people having to do stuff in the real world.  Wednesday is a much better day. Anyhow, I can’t wait to play again,


Author: Jeff Campbell

I am 50 year old guy, who beat blood cancer but is getting his butt kicked by bone marrow cancer. At this point it appears I am dying. Married and in love with the most wonderful woman in the world (27 years). She has stood by me thru a lot of crap and I love her so.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s