I changed my mind about roll20

The AINT DEAD YET Party has officially been cancelled.  I feel rotten about cancelling it, but just didn’t have enough people willing to make the trip to here.  I don’t blame them, here is not the cool happening place you’d want to go.  But I have not given up totally.  Maybe  I will switch things around, have a nice dinner with friends, ones that would be willing to make the trip.  Just a thought.  We do have some nice restaurants here in the Des Moines area.  Gotta find out when I am going on chemo and for how long.


We go to Mayo this Friday.  Was supposed to be last Friday but Teresa worked all night and couldn’t drive me up there.  So they rescheduled it for the 2nd.  I hope I am feeling better by then.


I am getting a flu shot tomorrow.  Flu shots make me physically ill for a couple days.  This shot this year is supposed to be real bad.  I guess we will see tomorrow. 3-5 days of feeling like crap is normal, but I have no immune system so lord knows how long I am gonna feel bad.


We got another player to replace our Bard in my D&D game.  A Bard. lol.   Yep, the new guy decided to go ahead and roll a Bard.  Makes it easy to place him in the party.  Since its a Bard replacing a Bard I have no problem just swapping out the old, and putting the new in the then empty spot and that is what I am gonna do.


I have had a change of heart about roll20.  I am sure if you have followed my blog you have read  my complaints.  Well, now I a sheep.  I am learning how to DM (thru roll20) and plan on running Tales from the Yawning Portal.  I will not charge for DMing, I just can’t do it, it just doesn’t feel right at all.  So, in a few days I will know the roll20 system, and in a few more I will be ready to find players.  Yup, I am gonna DM on roll20, if you told me that a month ago I’d have called you a liar.  Blip, things change.


I think Cori has chosen Waterdeep as her dungeon of choice, but it hasn’t been released yet (Nov. 9) and she will be running thru roll20 too.  A really big choice for her first campaign.  But hey, its all fun and games until someone gets hurt.  Nah, she’ll be fine.  Just surprised me that she’d choose a premade for her first real run.  But I’ll support her any way possible.


Author: Jeff Campbell

I am 50 year old guy, who beat blood cancer but is getting his butt kicked by bone marrow cancer. At this point it appears I am dying. Married and in love with the most wonderful woman in the world (27 years). She has stood by me thru a lot of crap and I love her so.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s