Happy Halloween 2018

Hey, Happy Halloween.


Last night was Beggar’s night.  For some reason Iowan’s can’t have trick or treat on Halloween.  So, we did exactly what we have done for all the Beggar’s Nights we have been here for.  Turn off the lights and hide in our bedroom.  No kids come down our street, there are much more valuable neighborhoods nearby.  As a matter of fact, I know that the lady with kids carts her kids to other neighborhoods.


So, we won’t do anything for Halloween either.  It’s just another day.  I hope you all are having a good Halloween though.  Getting scared.  Maybe a haunted house.  Whatever your plans are, I hope they bring you happiness.


D&D last night went great.  By all rights the Barbarian should have been dead.  But I am nice guy and didn’t kill him.  The warlock picked him up and threw him at the bad guys,  In the air the barbarian took a massive crit.  Then he rolled a 1.  A 1 is a critical failure.  So instead of crashing into the bad guys, he went sailing over the wall and right out of combat.  It was so funny.  Anyhow, the party worked really well together.   The new bard fit so much better in the group. He gave the party options beyond just hack and slash.  Gonna put them up against a bunch of elves so he can’t sleep em.  But that’s just an idea.


Thinking of running my roll20 game on Thursday.  That’d give me a day to get prepared for roll20 after my theatre of the mind production on Tuesday nights.  Thursday is normally my AML Chat night.  I don’t want to miss it, but at this point I am not help to anyone else, and whining to them about dying isn’t so great either.  So, Thursday evening seems to be a good choice.  Still let Cori have Wednesday if she wants it,


In case you didn’t know from my post yesterday.  McRib sandwiches are back at McDonalds.  So freshly back they are not on the menu yet or being advertised.  LOL.  Teresa and I might have been the first to get them from our local McDonalds.


This Friday Teresa and I are gonna find out EXACTLY what purpose the extra chemo I am supposed to get has.  Cuz by our reckoning, if letting the new stem cells loose to go wild doesn’t fix me, I have already been on the toughest chemo that exists and it didn’t work, throwing a lesser chemo aint going do anything for me.  Seriously, this chemo that I am supposed to be getting soon is a waste of time and money in our opinion.  FINALLY I have Teresa agreeing with me about this.


I drop another tacrolimus pill this week.  Taking me down to 1 in the morning and 2 in the evening.  3 weeks this nothing is holding the new stem cells back.  Get to see what these German stem cells can do.


Funny thing, the other day I started typing in German.  LOL.  I speak a little German from a year and a half in high school.  But these were actual words I was typing.  Must have picked em up off tv.


I want to go to Boston.  Yeah, that isn’t totally out of nowhere.  I have wanted to go to Boston for a while.  But call it a BOOT LIST thing, I want to see the Fools live and they only play around the Boston area.  The Fools happen to be my favorite band cuz they released my favorite song while I was in High School.


Author: Jeff Campbell

I am 49 year old guy, who beat blood cancer but is getting his butt kicked by bone marrow cancer. At this point it appears I am dying. Married and in love with the most wonderful woman in the world (27 years). She has stood by me thru a lot of crap and I love her so.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s