BMI Normal BAH I wanna be fat

It’s Thursday, November 1st, ALL DAY LONG.  After this week, it feels like it should be Friday (I didn’t do anything special this week, it’s just dragging).  But then we would be at Mayo, so I am glad it’s not Friday yet.


One of my D&D players is making up backup characters cuz he has the feeling his character is about to die.  LOL.  Well, wouldn’t surprise me if a character dies next week, but which one is anyone’s guess.  If I was a betting man, I’d bet on the barbarian going first.   He was rightfully dead on Tuesday night and I spared him.  Time to take off the soft gloves and let my characters fly on their own.  I got this one die that is rolling 20 like every other roll, and the other roll is like an 18 which still hits most of them.  I took the die out of my rotation cuz it was getting ridiculous.  Crit, Hit, Crit, Hit, Crit, Hit


Next Tuesday they are gonna be in the biggest fight they have ever been in.  It’s gonna be tough for them but not impossible.  But its where someone is apt to die.  Should be a good game.


I don’t know when or if I am gonna start that game on roll20.  I spent enough of it, I should, but I don’t know if I want to run 2 games.  I am having so much fun with the first game, the second one might just be a let down.  I used to love running modules, but they are called adventures now.  And I am so used to running my own thing.  I don’t know, I got a little bit of time to figure it out I guess.


Tomorrow’s trip to Mayo will be full of answers to our questions.   Yup, we have finally given up on not knowing when things are gonna happen or why things are gonna happen or even if things are gonna happen.  Dr. Alkhateeb  is going to have a lot of answering to do.  The biggest issue on hand is the chemo coming up, if it aint gonna cure me, I don’t want it.  Simple as that.  And since I have already had the most vicious chemo that is made, I can not foresee any other chemo doing anything.


The most I heard of people giving out Candy was 85 candy bars.  That was from Cori.  That’s a lot of candy bars.  I bet Bruce and Cori get the big bars too.  None of those little fun sized bars that are one bite big.  They live in a nice subdivision, I bet neighboring places dump their kids in their subdivision, I know I would.


A not so distant 76 treats went out in Joey P’s neighborhood.  He kept asking if the kids were from his neighborhood and they kept saying yes.  Kinda funny thing he said was that he has never seen 76 kids playing in his neighborhood.


We had ZERO.  That’s what happens when you turn out the lights and hide in the bedroom.  When we did do Halloween right proper here, we had like 5 teenagers and no kids.  So we gave up.  Besides, neither of us need the leftovers.


OH, I did it, I didn’t intentionally do it, but I did it.  I finally lost enough weight to be normal on the BMI scale.   When I weight 184 I was fat.  But now at 182 I am normal.  Yeah, pltttt on the BMI scale, I am skin and bones.  Dr. Alkhateeb isn’t going to be happy. The Nurse isn’t going to be happy.  I’m not particularly happy.  I’d like to put back on some weight, but I get full so quick.  It’s just hard to gain weight when you are a cancer patient.


Waiting patiently for November 9th, when Cori will get her roll20 copy of the Mad KIng’s dungeon.  That’ll mean shortly thereafter she will be ready to run her game.  I can’t wait to actually play D&D again.  Been too long.  My arcane archer is ready to roll.


You all have a nice afternoon.

Author: Jeff Campbell

I am 49 year old guy, who beat blood cancer but is getting his butt kicked by bone marrow cancer. At this point it appears I am dying. Married and in love with the most wonderful woman in the world (27 years). She has stood by me thru a lot of crap and I love her so.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s