Is there such thing as too much Gaming?

It’s Sunday, but you should have already known that.  Time changed today, I hate time changing with a burning passion and wish that someone in congress would propose a bill just to abolish time change and none of the other crap that gets attached to bills in congress.  It would be nice if they just decided one day, yeah, the people want it, let us pass it.  Dreams.


I definitely have a different type of dry skin than I have had all my life.  So, I definitely have the chronic GvHD that Dr. Alkhateeb wanted me to have.  That is cool, I don’t itch so I really don’t care if my skin in really dry.  It’s been dry all my life, and a different type of dry is weird but ok.


Danny invited me to play D&D any day except Tuesday and Friday.  He is gonna create a game specifically just for me and then invite others to play in it.  It’s all good, I got to run playing another game besides Cori’s by Teresa.  Cuz as it stands I will be running on Tuesday and Thursday most likely and playing on Wednesday.  Then throw Danny’s in on Monday and we are playing D&D 4 nights a week.  That’s a lot of a game.  But it keeps me off the streets 😉  Danny also invited me to join his Friday night game, but it doesn’t start til after I am sound asleep, so not counting that one.  I got to think on this.


Cori’s game should start in 10 days.  I am very much looking forward to it.  I have my arcane archer ready, but I am thinking of asking Cori if I can play a mystic instead.  But Danny will let me play a mystic, so I don’t need to bother Cori with it.  Yeah, I’ll just play my arcane archer.  That is assuming Cori finds at least 2 more people to play in her game.  We could go with 1, but then I have to switch to a real character, one of the base classes.  And we would die a lot.


I really want to play D&D in person, but that just isn’t gonna happen having to wear a mask until mid-December.  Plus I am 48 years old.  Gonna be real hard to find a group locally who wants to play with an older gentleman.  Age sucks.  I just want to play a game.


So, anyhow, I want to take a moment to give a shoutout to Gordy, our neighbor who has taken such great care of our yard while I was laid up.  He doesn’t read this, but I wanted to make the statement as public as I get.  Couldn’t ask for a better neighbor.


Author: Jeff Campbell

I am 49 year old guy, who beat blood cancer but is getting his butt kicked by bone marrow cancer. At this point it appears I am dying. Married and in love with the most wonderful woman in the world (27 years). She has stood by me thru a lot of crap and I love her so.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s