Already thinking about Christmas

Today felt like a Monday.  Dr. A says I will have good day and bad days, well today has definitely been one of the bad days.  It happens, I’ll probably be good to go tomorrow, gonna run my game regardless, I can’t wait to see how things turn out with the situation they got into.


We bought a new Echo from Amazon.  After the discount and the amount they credited to us for giving back our old Echo, we paid 30 bucks.  LOL.  So Alexa is riding high again, the speakers sound better in the new model too.


I have a spot in 2 upcoming D&D games as a player.   Yeah, when it rains, it pours.  Cori’s game I will be playing an Arcane Archer.  Danny’s game I am all about being a  Mystic.  Cori’s game should start in 9 days or so.  Not sure when Danny’s gonna start, but it’s gonna be on Thursday nights.  Yeah, that is when I said if I ran a roll20 I was gonna run.  Well, I changed my mind, and will probably run on Friday night if I run it at all.


I still have NPCs to make for my game tomorrow night.  The husband and the old man.  I just haven’t the energy to make them right now.  But they are both wizards, so it should be quick once I get around to it.  Amalee, the red haired chick that the party is definitely not chasing after, took me about 15 minutes, took time to pick spells.  I figure the 2 I have left will take me about a half hour, again cuz I have to pick spells.  I’ll make them some time this evening, gonna pop another pair of Tylenol.


The situation the party is in is humorous.  The managed to steal back the stolen prayer book.  And were going to head back to the Hole and give it to the priest.  Well, Amalee and a handful of thugs took off on horses in the direction of the Hole.  The party, not wanting to run into Amalee and the thugs, decided to go to the Elven Village (City).  They took an 8 hour rest and bought horses at a steal of a deal.  Now they have given Amalee and her thugs time to get set and maybe get allies.  Plus we got Amalee’s husband as a wild card.  And the old man might come into play as well.

Meanwhile, unbeknownst to the party, the Hole has started to flood.  And the spell to stop the flooding is in the book.  So, it is imperative that someone gets thru with the book. But the bad guys are blocking the way for the good guys.  Quite the predicament.


I feel rotten, but 2 Tylenol just went down the hatch, so hopefully I will start feeling better soon.  Worse is NOT an option.


I am trying to come up with a Christmas present for Teresa.  I am getting her a new super kindle (not that she needs one, but she wants one).  But I need to get her a gift that is from me and I’ll be damned if I can think of anything she’d want.  We can’t afford for me to go nuts and buy her something else really expensive.  But I did so good for her birthday this year (yes, even while at Mayo, I did good).  I have to live up to that.  I guess I have a bit to think about this.

Mom and Jim are easy to buy for.  MOM, gift card to amazon so she can buy books.  JIM, Gargoyle or Skull.   Yup, easy to buy for.


Author: Jeff Campbell

I am 50 year old guy, who beat blood cancer but is getting his butt kicked by bone marrow cancer. At this point it appears I am dying. Married and in love with the most wonderful woman in the world (27 years). She has stood by me thru a lot of crap and I love her so.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s