UPS loses and a lot of D&D

Do to the observance of the death of President Bush, UPS is not delivering thing right now.  Which sucks, cuz medicine I need tomorrow we were told won’t be delivered until Monday.  So, we called Caremark Specialty Pharmacy (the only place to get said medicine) and they called UPS and UPS said yes ma’am and is gonna pull my medicine off the truck or wherever it is and deliver it later today.  Nice when you are on the winning side.


The players of my game last night said it was a lot of fun.  I thought it was barely put together.  Yeah, SAD can make everything look grey.  Anyhow, I am happy they had fun, I even got  a few laughs out of it. They also got a ton of experience, which put them now at level 6, which is good.  Fun and progress.


Ready for tomorrow night’s game.  Indiza will fly while the rest of the party rides horses. We got 7 hours back to the ambush site, then however many hours to find our prey.  Thankfully that’s game time not real time.  The game itself only runs about 3 hours per session, sometimes we go over a bit.  It’s all good.


I am ready for Friday nights game.  YADD, my Mountain Half-Troll is entered in roll20.  I misspelled vicious on his character sheet and I’m not gonna fix it.  I’ve been staying up later this week to be prepared to do a midnight or later ending game.  It’s gonna be rough, latest I have made it so far is 11pm.  But I will try to nap on Friday and hopefully be able to do this.


Sunday’s game should be cool.  I think I told Danny what the party should be doing.  I was stoned on pain pills, still in a lot of pain, and very tired when I talked to him about it.  Oh well.  It’s all good.  11am Sunday morning, I will be DMing a group of level 10s.  Let me see if I can remember all the classes, Paladin, Cleric, Bard, Monk, Rogue/Ranger, and last but not least a Wizard.  That’s a fairly well balanced party.  I didn’t buff them out as much as I buffed the lower guys out.  So it’s possible for me to kill one of these characters.  Not that I want to, but it can happen.


Looking forward to Cori’s game.  Yeah, she is a new DM, but she is sharp.  I figure her game will start our slow and then pick up steam.  So it should be lots of fun.  With her game on Wednesday.  I will be DMing Sunday, recovering Monday, DMing Tuesday, Playing Wednesday, Thursday and Friday, and really recovering Saturday.  It’s all good, it keeps me off the hardened streets of Adel.  Besides I don’t have a car still.  Teresa says she don’t care if I play every day/night.  I need some downtime that is for sure.  I doubt I will go more than 5.


Thankful for Danny finding my 6th player for Sunday.  Dave turned out to be a really nice guy.  He is another roll20/fantasy grounds guy, so he is in for a hopefully pleasant shock when exposed to having to picture it in your head.  Chris says its more fun and he was a roll20 guy.  Danny says its just as fun, and he’s a roll20 guy.  Everybody I have played with recently was/is a roll20 guy, but they will give up the virtual tabletop in order to play in my game.  That’s cool.


Last night we decided we a taking a hiatus on Tuesday nights for Christmas and New Years.  Aren’t even gonna try to make em up.  I’m cool with that.  Gives me a chance to work out some more adventure hooks for them and for my Sunday game.


Yeah, I talk about D&D a lot.  But right now, that is basically my life, playing or DMing D&D.  So I talk about what is going on and that is about all that is going on.  Sorry if you don’t like it.


Author: Jeff Campbell

I am 49 year old guy, who beat blood cancer but is getting his butt kicked by bone marrow cancer. At this point it appears I am dying. Married and in love with the most wonderful woman in the world (27 years). She has stood by me thru a lot of crap and I love her so.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s