Update confusion error no more Pucky and D&D

I feel a little better today.  Well, I don’t feel like Hell anymore.  More like crap.  I don’t know if I have a cold or it’s just asthma.  I hadn’t had asthma issues for 20 years only to have them after my transplant.  Heck, it could be both for all I know, I really should go to see Chris (PA-C) but I am too lazy to get up and go.  And I don’t want to find out I am really sick.


My days are all mixed up. I thought today was Thursday.  All cuz I didn’t run a D&D game on Tuesday night.  Nothing bad happens with me thinking its Thursday except that I thought I missed my 10am medicine.  DOH.  It’s Wednesday, all day long.  I know this cuz Alexa told me when I got confused.  I get day confused a lot, stupid chemo brain.


Yesterday I credited the Blood Hunter to Mike Mercer, well his name is Matt Mercer.  I knew that, but sometimes my fingers just type whatever they feel like.  Matt Mercer is the DM for Critical Role.  Mike Mercer was a professional football player in the 60s.


Saturday is my last day of Tacrolimus, the med that has been keeping the new stem cells in check.  So when it gets out of my system, the new stem cells get to go wild.  Hopefully, they recognize the remaining bad parts of my bone marrow and destroy them and they rebuild as good parts.  We think this might already be happening, but I think that is just wishful thinking.


Pucky is back to normal today.  He was up running around with Mojo this morning and is now sounds asleep next to the vent on my laptop.  lol.  He likes the heat.


Danny’s brother hooked him up with his meds, so Danny appears to be doing better.  So Thursday and Friday games are on.  And the situation for Thursday and Friday I already went over a few days ago.

Danny, however, started a game on Monday nights and didn’t tell me.  The bastard.  Just kidding, I don’t want to play on Monday nights right now.  So it’s all good.   Would have been nice if he had told me about it.  Now he is running 3 games during the week, and after the new year, so will I, I decided to go ahead with Sunday night.  It’s not that much more work.

Danny did offer to add me to Monday night, but he already has 8 playing.  Oy, combat would take forever.  I’ll pass.


Tuesday night game is on hiatus until January 8th.  Sunday game is only taking December 23rd off as far as I know.


I think I might have 6 people lined up for my Sunday evening game already.  But I am not officially recruiting for it until after the new year.  Then I will ask the remaining 5 people I want to play on Sunday night.  And if I can’t get all 5 of those, off the reddit lfg where I have recruited before and done well overall.


So, after the holidays are over.  I will be running 2 games on Sunday.  Have Monday off. Running a game Tuesday evening. Wednesday playing in Cori’s game.  Thursday Danny’s game #1.  Friday night late Danny game #2. And finally off on Saturday.  I think that’s a good schedule, run 3 play in 3.  I can handle that.


The Friday night game might run too late for me.  It took me 3 days to recover from the first one.  The second one is this Friday, we shall see.  I really want to play Yadd.  Yadd smash.  But personal health comes first.  And my body is used to going to bed around 10pm and then throwing a 2am at it.  UGH, no wonder I felt like crap for 2 days, no wonder I am sick now.  I overdid it.

If I quit late night Friday night, I might try to find a Friday night game somewhere else, one that starts and finishes a bit earlier.


Author: Jeff Campbell

I am 49 year old guy, who beat blood cancer but is getting his butt kicked by bone marrow cancer. At this point it appears I am dying. Married and in love with the most wonderful woman in the world (27 years). She has stood by me thru a lot of crap and I love her so.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s