Things come but not always what you expect

I didn’t get into the game I was waiting to hear back from.  I should have just answered his question and been cool about it, but he didn’t supply enough info.  So good riddance to bad rubbish.  I did get into the 2nd game I applied to last night, also on Thursday but starting at 6:30pm Central time.  Which probably means an 11pmish end time, ugh, didn’t think to ask.  The point is, I actually got into a game via reddit/r/lfg, something I doubted would ever happen.  I will be playing a Deep Gnome Wizard who I have yet to name.  I was going to be a Dragonborn Paladin, but the party already had a tank.  So I went opposite extreme.  I chose an Evocation Wizard/fire adept cuz I like to blow crap up.  And with the fire adept I get to avoid fire resistance on creatures with it.  Yeah, buddy, thanks Danny for showing me that trick.


We watched the end of the season of Sabrina last night.  I told ya I’d really get into it and the season would be over.  Season 2 is already ready to roll, set for an April release, I can’t wait.


Ah, another day, more entries into Publisher’s Clearing House.  Yeah, I know I am not going to win, but it only take a few minutes a day and boy will I feel happy if I do win.  They are giving away Forever prizes, which mean if I win I can designate Teresa to continue to get the money until she dies (assuming I am gonna die first).  The next prize date is February 28th I think.  Would be cool to get good news from my bone marrow biopsy and then be given tons of money.  LOL.


I took an Ambien last night like I said I was going to.  I slept a good sleep as far as I can remember, but damn I am tired again today.  Not quite as bad as I was, but bad enough. Maybe a nap try is in order.  Pucky and Mojo seem to like the nap idea, why can’t I?


Mom and Jim arrive Monday, not sure how long they are staying, but any length of time is cool with me.  It’ll be good to see them.  It’ll be great to see my brother during daylight hours where he isn’t in a rush to get to work.


I am having problems finding a creature to put against my high level group.  All the monsters I am finding of what I think is the appropriate difficulty are named Demons and Devils from out of modules.   Don’t want to kill them in case I plan on using that module again sometime for the same players, which is not likely but possible.


The chemo marked parts of my thumbnails are about ready to be cut off.  Well, start to be cut off.   They are wide chemo marks.  I hope when I cut the first parts, the other parts aren’t brittle.   That would suck.  I’ll let my thumbnails grow a little longer before I try to cut them.


My chemo marks on my big toenails are a completely different story, they are huge, the aren’t anywhere near ready to start cutting. So, just gonna let them grow naturally and cut them as needed.


Today I feel really good, except the tiredness.  My asthma hasn’t bothered me all day.  Nothing is bothering me today healthwise. Let’s hear it for small miracles.


Author: Jeff Campbell

I am 49 year old guy, who beat blood cancer but is getting his butt kicked by bone marrow cancer. At this point it appears I am dying. Married and in love with the most wonderful woman in the world (27 years). She has stood by me thru a lot of crap and I love her so.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s