Rats in a maze

So, I am still a little upset about my blood tests results.  But there is nothing that can be done about them (possibly ever) right now, so on with life as it goes.  In exactly 3 weeks I see Dr. Alkhateeb and get my (heh, I lost count) bone marrow biopsy.  Then it’s 2 to 3 weeks for the results cuz they are checking down to the chromosomal level and it takes that much longer.  Maybe Dr. Alkhateeb has a logical reason for my hemoglobin and platelets to go down all the sudden.   A boy can dream.


Mom and Jim left around noon today cuz there is supposed to be snow between here and Portage over the next couple days.  More so in Portage than here.  Anyhow, Jim didn’t want to be driving in the snow and I don’t blame him at all.  I don’t like to drive in active snow either.  Would have been nicer if they could have stayed longer,  but fate is what fate is.  It was nice seeing them.  Mom plans to visit in March.  No clue when I will see my brother again, maybe October.


Looking forward to D&D resuming.  I have missed DMing.  I was suffering from a little burn out before the hiatus but feel more like DMing again now.  It’ll be fun again, I am sure of it.  Bummed that Jason had to bail on Tuesday night due to a family thing, so it’s totally understandable.  FAMILY FIRST.  Danny is going to be a fine replacement.

Sunday is the same crew that was in the Elite Monster Killer Squad game.  No replacements, no changes.  Bummed that the EMKS game didn’t go.  But this 3rd level game should be good.  Its the people, not to the mechanics that make the game fun.  Matt, the kid from Air Force, fits in just fine, even though he is considerably younger than all the rest of us (I think, never did ask ages, I know most of us are in our late 30s to late 40s, but there might be another 20something in there besides Matt or at least an early 30.  Oh well, it doesn’t matter and shouldn’t matter.  Age is just a number used to discriminate against.


This Friday I start playing in Jason’s campaign.  I don’t remember what time it starts though.  Doh.  Guess I will have to ask again.  Alonzo the changeling thief who looks like a high elf, is my character of choice.  Should be fun.  Should be a lot of fun.  Jason is a good guy, should be a good DM.  I am looking forward to this game.


I found out that you can’t play Tachyon Squadron without the FATE main book and some FATE dice.  Those will be here on Friday.  But since it requires everyone have a set of funky dice, not gonna be able to play that one online either.  So that leave Cypher Systems and Legend of the Five Rings.  LotFR is only one book.  Cypher is 5.  I want to run a Cypher Super Hero campaign.  I can probably get to that point reading just the main book. It’s not that I don’t like reading, it’s just I read slow.  I covered this yesterday so I won’t whine again.


The cold has hit.  Not as bad as its gonna get.  But its not gonna be as bad as they originally said.  So I guess that’s good.  And Friday’s snow is supposed to be nothing major.  Yeah, buddy, let the big storm blow by.


Author: Jeff Campbell

I am 49 year old guy, who beat blood cancer but is getting his butt kicked by bone marrow cancer. At this point it appears I am dying. Married and in love with the most wonderful woman in the world (27 years). She has stood by me thru a lot of crap and I love her so.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s