More good news from Mayo

Well, the good news from Mayo continues… Whereas we don’t have the chromosomal study back (next week) Dr Alkhateeb did get the basic bone marrow study back and “It’s completely clean, the cleanest I have ever seen it.”  WOOT.  No blasts, no sidoblasts, no nothing, just a clean sample.  That makes me happy and excited for the chromosomal results.  They just have to be good too.


I am a slacker, I haven’t done any of my web development class for 3 days (1 day doesn’t count, I was at Mayo).  Slacker slacker slacker.  I really should get back on it, maybe tonight.  It’s not that I don’t want to do it, it’s just I am going to have to go back over a few LONG lessons and redo them on the iMac.  I have to do it that way cuz the next lessons is about importing CSS into a JavaScript website, and she uses the JavaScript website we had just built as the example.  So, tonight I will rehash stuff I already did and then move on.


It is cold today, wind chill is way down again.  Not arctic blast cold, but -25 to -35 wind chills are cold.  And the wind is whipping.  This is only supposed to last thru this afternoon.   We shall see.  Then its just supposed to be cold and snowy for a few days after.


Yup, probably gonna have to reschedule on Drew.  Cold I don’t like, but can deal with, Snowy I don’t drive in.  Simple as that.  Well, KCCI says PM Snow for Monday, so I guess I won’t reschedule.  It’ll be fine.


40 days till Spring.


I bought the book on drawing for absolute beginners, then read what art supplies I needed.  12 bucks for the book 88 dollars for art supplies, my new learning hobby cost 100 bucks.  Oh well, I think I am set for a long time with the art stuff I bought.  It’s all good, I need another hobby.


I want to go to ArctiCon.  But I am afraid its a bit too close to plan it now.  It’s on February 23rd in Merrillville in the Region.  I am sure I can get there, no problem, the convention itself would be no problem as well.  The problem is finding a place to stay that doesn’t have cats.  I can’t afford a hotel, so I have to sponge off a friend, and I think that all of my friends have cats or a full house.   I don’t want to accidently get Toxoplasma gondii, which is a parasite that lives in cat feces.  Not that I would be playing in cat crap, but still better safe the sorry.  It’s really bad for immuno-suppressed people, like me.


Whereas I did not work on my web development class, it does not mean I have not worked on my project.  But I am not sure I am gonna use all these pics that I have acquired.  I am half way done acquiring and am over 10gig of pics.  So instead, I am gonna have links to the wiki.  Yup, instead of linking to a pic, I will have a window open up and show them the wiki.  So, almost all the work I did on the project was for naught.  I do have a mockup of the website that I did on paper.  And I do have a couple fun things I stole from twitter.  So not all the work I have done was useless, just most of it.

Since I cut down some of the work I had planned, having things ready by the end of the month should be easy enough.  I think I am going to do the state and start the federal ball rolling paperwork and approvals this month.  I will get my domain registered, and my hosting in place this month.  I will finish my web development class THIS MONTH.  I will start the drawing for absoluter beginners this month.  Yeah, I got a lot to do before I officially announce my project.  I can do it, I know I can.


So now, I am off to contact everyone I know in the Region and find me a place to crash that doesn’t have cats.


Author: Jeff Campbell

I am 49 year old guy, who beat blood cancer but is getting his butt kicked by bone marrow cancer. At this point it appears I am dying. Married and in love with the most wonderful woman in the world (27 years). She has stood by me thru a lot of crap and I love her so.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s