Happy Birthday to the love of my life

I want to start my blog off this morning by wishing my wonderful wife a Happy Birthday.  She won’t see this, as she doesn’t read my blog, but I feel it’s important to share with everyone that today is Teresa’s birthday.  So, yes, Happy Birthday, Babykins, you are my rock, you are my everything.  I love you more and more each day and I know that’s not possible, but none the less, it’s true.  Thank you for always being with me and know that I will do anything for you.  Your gift arrives tomorrow, that’s what happens when you don’t tell me what you want sooner than the night before your birthday.


I slept for crap last night, but I did get 7 1/2 hours of waking up and falling back asleep.  I almost took a Restoril at 3am again, but I have to up this afternoon and Restoril has a hangover effect sometimes.  I don’t understand why I am having such weird sleep issues.  Yeah, I have some serious stressors in the near future, but hey, it’s nothing I haven’t dealt with and slept thru before.  I would kill to be sleeping like I was sleeping 4 months ago… I was sleeping so good.  Now it seems hit or miss.


The scale this morning I was expecting 207.6, but surprisingly it said 206.6.  I ate A LOT of Sweet and Sour Chicken last night.  A whole lot.  I thought for sure I was going to pay for it on the scale this morning, but it wasn’t too bad.


Tomorrow is our 26th wedding anniversary.  WOW, we have been married a long time.


We sort of have plans for both her birthday and anniversary but not really.  I caught Movie, Waffle Fries, and Ice Cream.  All of which are doable and close to each other too.  But she has the master plan in her head, and I am just the loving tag-a-long.  So, I will report what we do tonight, tomorrow.


I have a blood test for the stupidest sounding reason today.  Seems that my last blood test at Mayo showed my hemoglobin down .2 (yes, .2) and my WBC up .2. (Both numbers were still within “normal” range). So they want another blood test.   Heh, Dr. Alkhateeb was ecstatic about my numbers.  It’s some nurse who is paid to look over blood tests and check for weirdness that wants the test ran.  So, what Mayo wants, Mayo gets.  A CBC this week and Cortisol and TSH next week.  At least they are just blood tests and nothing more.


With the disillusion of my company that I announced yesterday, I have decided to pay more D&D.  I am gonna be playing in a campaign by Danny on Sunday evenings.  That is If he can find 2 more players.  But anyhow, I have faith he will find 2 more and we will start in 3 weeks.  He says its a new beginning completely revamped. Cool I say, very cool.  Danny does a good job at eh beginnings, gets you into the story, but I have never played with him beyond the initial start.  Something always gets in the way.  Oh well, this time might very well be different, and that’ll be cool.


I’m not going to talk a lot about school today.  Just gonna say that the tentative plan is for 5 years and 1 semester.  Yeah, long time if I can do it.   But when I am done I will have received.

Web Development AAS
Marketing AAS
Photography AAS
Management AAS
Video Editing Certificate
Video Production Certificate
Sales Certificate
Sales and Management Diploma
Retail Management Diploma

4 Associate of Science Degrees

3 Certificates

and 2 Diplomas

and I will still be unemployable.  LOL.


I’ve decided NOT to try to find a new shrink today.  It just doesn’t feel like a good day to be making those phone calls.  So, I will push it off till tomorrow or the next day, I am not in a hurry, so it’s all good.


Author: Jeff Campbell

I am 49 year old guy, who beat blood cancer but is getting his butt kicked by bone marrow cancer. At this point it appears I am dying. Married and in love with the most wonderful woman in the world (27 years). She has stood by me thru a lot of crap and I love her so.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s