Trader Joes Mandarin Orange Chicken is the BOMB

My back is seriously messed up, even when I stay off the knee as much as possible the back stays in a constant state of spasm.  I am going to call Chris (the PA) tomorrow and see if he can suggest anything that might loosen up my back.  Tried Flexeril and it’s doing nothing.  Tried Tramadol and Hydrocodone/Acetaminophen and neither of those have touched the pain.  The only thing that has helped is the heat pad, it gets my back feeling great until I get up which causes my back to spasm again.  I need better meds or a shot of something to relax my back.  Ultimately I need to stop limping which is what thru my back out in the first place.

Limping is from my knee which hurts considerably.  I’m doing the silly little exercises that Dr. Kenney gave me to do.  He said it’ll get worse before it gets better.  Definitely in the worse part of that right now.  I limp harder when I am wearing the knee brace, but the knee itself feels better.  Weird.  All this is being caused by age.  Couldn’t have died in 2014 when I felt great, have to wait for 2019-2020 when I am falling apart.  BLEH.


So, tomorrow is a time for phone calls in the am.  I have to call and cancel my tooth extraction on the 21st.  Tooth will be long gone by then.  I have to call Chris (the PA) to get an appointment.  DAMMIT, I know there was someone else I was supposed to call and now I have forgotten.  Anyhow, then tomorrow afternoon I get my permanent crown put on #14.  Then I have a shrink appointment, get to see if a dying man can get more anxiety meds.  Cuz I am carrying a lot of anxiety right now.  It’s affecting my sleep, its affecting my day to day interactions, it sucks, and I want this anxiety under control.


Oh yeah, Teresa and I went to Trader Joe’s for the first time yesterday.  She was grabbing things left and right.  I was just trying to keep up cuz I hurt a lot from the walking.  Anyhow, we have been hearing about their mandarin orange chicken for quite some time and the reviews have all been raving about how good it is.   We were all it’s frozen chicken how good can it be?  Well, let me tell you that it was phenomenal, better than anything I can get at a Chinese restaurant around here.  Might be the best Orange chicken I have ever had.  Totally blows my mind, it is just frozen chicken and sauce, but damn it was good.  Tonight we are trying their BBQ chicken teriyaki, we have high hopes.


My chromosome results came in yesterday after I posted my blog.  3 of the pairs have mutated.  It may or may not mean more chemo.  The DLIs can fix the chromosomes if they are so inclined.  Its the TP53 mutation, which results we are still waiting for, that might mean chemo after all.   We should know about the results soon.


I really don’t want chemo again.  Even a baby chemo will still have some side effects.  And I don’t think a baby chemo can do that job anyway.  But I don’t know if my body can physically take a harsher chemo again.  Bodies aren’t meant to go thru that much chemo.  So, we are officially at the wait and see point for chemo of any form.


Dr. Alkhateeb isn’t going to be around for the first DLI.  Which is fine I guess.  He wasn’t around for the actual transplant either.  Anyhow, the DLI appointments are not in the patient portal yet and they are literally a week away from tomorrow.  We have plans to make and things to do.  Hopefully those appointments will be there tomorrow.


11 1/2 hours in the car on Friday.  UGH.  8 of those after I got a tooth pulled.  EEK. But we will roll into mom and jim’s house around midnightish.  SLEEP until we wake up.  Then get ready for the party.  Have a party for 5pm till Midnightish.  Then SLEEP until we wake up.  I tried figuring this out, 8 hour drive is a long drive, so we are gonna have to leave on Sunday for any appointment they make for Monday.  I am literally going to be in the Region for around 36ish (if that many) hours between visits to Mayo.  OOF.


Well, the AIN’T DEAD YET party is still on.  Everything within my power to make it an enjoyable party.   Music, Food, Great people.  Yeah, it’ll be a good party.


Author: Jeff Campbell

I am 49 year old guy, who beat blood cancer but is getting his butt kicked by bone marrow cancer. At this point it appears I am dying. Married and in love with the most wonderful woman in the world (27 years). She has stood by me thru a lot of crap and I love her so.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s