I feeeeeeeeeeeeeeel good

I spent 4 1/2 hours in the infusion center today getting 2 bags of blood.  For the first time it was actually A Positive blood and not O Positive like last time.   I guess my blood has finally figured out what it’s going to be as far as that goes.  2 hours per bag with a little bit of time for IV setup and bag switch and getting in at noon got me out at 4:15pm, my appointment was for “A little before 11:30”.  I actually got in a 1/4 till noon.  So it was all good, I feel pretty good and its always nice to have color back in my skin.


The same procedure at Mayo would have taken over 6 hours, they don’t pump blood as fast.  And we won’t even get started on platelets.  Let’s just say the infusion center opens up the pump full blasts and Mayo regulates it to 200 I believe.  Anyhow, right now I don’t need platelets or blood.  I’m good for a nice change.


Somehow today I got off the amount of liquids I need to drink.  So now I gotta drink 3 bottles in 2 hours.  I can do it, just it sucks being forced to drink when I am not really thirsty.  It’s actually harder than it sounds.  But I will do it cuz Dr. Alkhateeb will run that stupid test on me that checks if I am drinking enough and if I am not he will hook me up for a liter of fluids tomorrow afternoon.  BORING.


We are almost all packed for our trip to Mayo tomorrow and Thursday.  Basically all I have left is the laptop I am using and the pillows I will be sleeping on.  Both of these items will get to go in the morning.  Oh yeah, and I have to grab some water bottles for the trip too.


I wonder if Dr. Alkhateeb is going to be upset that I got blood thru Dr. Wehbe today and just didn’t ride out the extra day before I saw him.  Dr. Wehbe is doing me a solid by writing these orders for blood.  I will take any heat the Dr. Alkhateeb wants to send.  I would have felt so miserable on the long ride up to Mayo had I not gotten this blood.


DLI pre day is tomorrow.  DLI itself is Thursday.   Finally am getting DLI #2.  Maybe, just maybe this one will do something for me.  DLI#1 was kind of a joke.  More of a test to see if my body would take the DLI.  Which it did with flying colors.  So #2 should be bigger and actually be able to do something for me.


Probably wont be home till late Thursday.  Even if we start at 9am we won’t get done till 2 or so pm.  Then lunch.  Then the long drive home.  Just have to keep reminding myself that this is one of the best cancer programs in the world and I am lucky to live within driving distance.


My GvHD dry skin has returned.  Strange that it went away.  Stranger that its back.  No worries either way.  Here or gone, it’s all good.  Just got to remember to lotion.


Teresa reminded me that getting blood counts as liquid intake, so I am good once I take my meds.  YAY, cuz there was no way I was getting all that fluid in.  None.


OK, I am done for the night.  Peace to everyone who reads this and to those of you who don’t but can use Peace anyway.


Author: Jeff Campbell

I am 49 year old guy, who beat blood cancer but is getting his butt kicked by bone marrow cancer. At this point it appears I am dying. Married and in love with the most wonderful woman in the world (27 years). She has stood by me thru a lot of crap and I love her so.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s