But I don’t want to go to Mayo

One of the last things I want to do this coming week is go to Mayo.  So, Tuesday we are going to Mayo. Not only are we going to Mayo, but we are staying the night and doing a lot more on Wednesday,  It’s not that Mayo is a bad place, it’s just far enough away to be a really crappy drive.  I can care less about the bone marrow biopsy, really if it shows any changes, I am betting they are gonna be bad changes.  I say this because my quality of life is crap. I am finally gonna get tooth #15 removed.  FINALLY.  No more food caught between my teeth, unbelievable.  I’ll also be allowed to be around babies as long as they have had their MMR vaccinations.  But overall, I still don’t want to go to Mayo this week.  But I will be going Tuesday at 11.  Yay rah BLEH.


Well, according to mom, that according to her loan office, there is on document they need faxed on Monday and the house will close on Friday the 8th. So, mom and Jim are moving to the Chesterton part of the Region.  They will start moving in after the tile is put in and the carpet is put in.  At least that is what I think I was told.  Now packing has become a priority.  Jim bought 20 orange/black totes to pack and carry in.  They got a lot of stuff though, I wonder if he got enough?  Oh well, it’s not that far from Jim’s house to mom’s house.  So they can make multiple trips if necessary. They are hiring professional movers to move the appliances and furniture.  I think that is a smart way to go.  I am so happy for mom that she finally gets a flat house.


I feel dreadful healthwise.  This cough is the single most annoying cough that I have ever had.  And it has finally gotten bad enough that I cough a little outside the house.  Not big elaborate coughs like I have in the bedroom, but little coughs that are very annoying,  Between the cough and the achiness I feel bad,  My knees thrashed,  My sinuses are thrashed.  My head ache keeps coming back.  Well, I have whined enough.  Just leave it as I feel pretty rotten for a guy living on blood transfusion which are supposed to make you feel better.


Teresa is making her potato, ham, and cheese thing again.  A delicious way to get me to put pounds back on.  She is such a good cook.  I would have shriveled away if it has been up to taking care of my own food needs.  I love that she loves to cook.  And I love her.


I started seriously playing Skyrim again.  Well, as serious as I get with a game.  I want to get the last 6 achievements that I don’t have.  The big one requires you to get to level 75.  The highest I have made it before is 54.  I can do it,  Just have to put some time in the game again.   It’s all good, it’s a fun game.


Author: Jeff Campbell

I am 49 year old guy, who beat blood cancer but is getting his butt kicked by bone marrow cancer. At this point it appears I am dying. Married and in love with the most wonderful woman in the world (27 years). She has stood by me thru a lot of crap and I love her so.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s