Clearing up some things

Firstly, any weight I have mentioned I have gained since Mayo, I have lost by now. 198.6 to be exact. And I am trying to eat “caloric” things and eat 5 or 6 meals a day (that is hard by the way, its hard to eat 5 or 6 meals a day, beyond never being hungry, there just isn’t really enough time in the day).  I’m eating leftover Halloween candy as a meal.  Nothing seems to be working.  I haven’t weighed this little since after my stomach surgery.  I don’t remember what I ate back 25 years ago.  All I know is, this is frustrating, put on a few pounds, get excited, change nothing, drop those pounds plus a few.


Secondly, when I write this blog, I normally am feeling good.  However, good is relative.  I haven’t felt really GOOD for a whole day since Septemberish.  So, when I say I feel good, please take into consideration that I have cancer, and good for me might be crappy for someone else.  And I am trying to make this a non-depressing blog.  So, I might very well exaggerate the good that I feel, because I don’t want to continually be depressing saying I feel like various stages of crap every day.


I’ve mentioned my chronic cough many times before.  I am going to see Chris (the PA) about it on Friday at 2:30.  It has gotten worse and we have ruled out just about everything as the cause.  Teresa thinks it might be the blood pressure med that I am on.  It has a 1% chance of causing chronic cough.  Seriously, it say one percent.  Anyhow, with my luck I am in that 1%.  So, gonna ask Chris for a different blood pressure med.  And maybe some codeine cough syrup.  Cuz when I get coughing, I get coughing, and I have to be driving my neighbors nuts.


Disney + is missing some movies, but has enough that it doesn’t matter much.  We only discovered they were missing because we wanted to see all the Marvel movies in order.  Found out Marvel made some screwy deals before selling out to Disney (thank you Google).  It’s ok, I didn’t really want to see Hulk again, the original kind of sucked.  But Disney also is missing a few Star Wars movies too.  Some deal with Netflix, so we have to wait till those deal expire before we can see all the Star Wars movies.  But as of now, I can still get my Jar Jar Binks.


We have gotten back half of the results of the bone marrow biopsy.  It shows I still have enlarged hemoglobin and small platelets.  They have fancy names, but I don’t remember them and they are unnecessary here.  My PT53 Gene is still not mutated.  So we got that going for me.   We are still waiting for the chromosomal studies.  These are the studies that have been messed up and have been causing all the problems.  These are the studies which look at my cancer.  Can’t expect much change from the last bone marrow biopsy cuz I am still getting blood every 15 days.


Author: Jeff Campbell

I am 50 year old guy, who beat blood cancer but is getting his butt kicked by bone marrow cancer. At this point it appears I am dying. Married and in love with the most wonderful woman in the world (27 years). She has stood by me thru a lot of crap and I love her so.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s