This post is all about Dungeons and Dragons

Today started as a blah and boring day.  Nothing really happening and it looked like nothing was gonna happen.  But then I found out that all of my Tuesday night players were available to play Dungeons and Dragons tonight, so we started the Maloon campaign session 2 tonight and should finish this adventure on Tuesday night.  I retired my rogue and we added Jubal to the game.  We ended early cuz Derek was falling asleep and everyone was tired from their respective boring blah days.  lol.  So, after combat 2 in the temple entrance we called it a night (actually it was combat 3 for the night, but 2nd at the temple).  They are fighting Yuan-ti, easy to hit, lots of health, so it takes quite a bit of pounding on them to bring em down.  The party handled the easy stuff really well.  But harder stuff is on the way.  Such is the life of a Dungeon and Dragons player, things start off easy and get progressive harder.  So, my boring and blah day ended on a fun night for me.


i had options for other encounters that I thought about running these guys through.  However, they will out-level them too quick, so I volunteered to run a one (or two) shot on this coming Friday night.  No one else was stepping up, so it seemed like the thing to do.  So, I will do or have done DMing on Sunday, Tuesday and Friday this week.  Perhaps too much, but hey I am having fun and I got it all prepared.  So I might as well use it.


Woo Hoo, Jason is gonna try to fit my Ranger into his campaign Takao Yoshida might get a chance to be played.  I did have to break out the big sledgehammer of a hint that I wanted to play and a little <sniff sniff>.  He said I was in as soon as he can find a place to add me.  Cool cool.  Way cool.  I really do miss being a player.  I need to be a permanent player again.


Teresa really doesn’t mind me playing Dungeons and Dragons.  Heck, I could probably play every night if I could find games and I don’t think she would care.  It would be mind numbing to do that so I am not gonna even try.  However, 3 nights a week is no biggie to her and she says she doesn’t understand other spouses who frown on people playing Dungeons and Dragons more than one night.  It can be a really cheap hobby if you play with someone who owns all the stuff on DnDBeyond like I do.  You don’t need anything else.  But I own all the books in hardback too, well not all of them, but all the major ones.  Once DnDBeyond fixes their Dicebot, you won’t even need dice.  Jump on discord, play with avrae you dont need dice right now.


Yeah, it feels good to be excited about Dungeons and Dragons again.  For several months I had lost that love.  I was in a bad place mentally.  Now mentally I am doing fine and I am loving rolling dice again.  I would love to get into a role playing centric game (Jason’s game is supposedly role playing centric).  As a DM I tend to avoid heavy role play because most of my players aren’t looking for it, at least I don’t think so.  Maybe when they get back to Maloon proper I will try a little more role play and see how it goes.  Maybe I am just reading my players totally wrong.  Oh well, it is all good.


Author: Jeff Campbell

I am 50 year old guy, who beat blood cancer but is getting his butt kicked by bone marrow cancer. At this point it appears I am dying. Married and in love with the most wonderful woman in the world (27 years). She has stood by me thru a lot of crap and I love her so.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s