It’s not all about gaming

The weekend kinda went by in a blur. I hate that. I like to enjoy my weekends. But alas, time goes by at whatever rate it chooses, and we just have to hold on. This week should move pretty quickly as I have games that I run on Tuesday and Thursday, then games I play on Friday and Sunday. 4 nights of gaming tend to make time kinda fly by too fast.

________________________________

Last night we played in Jason’s Dungeons and Dragons Eberron game. Started out with role playing but we had 2 role playing sessions already so he decided to put us in a fight, and quite the fight it was. Animated Trees and Undead Wolves. H finally got his first kill but had 2 kills stolen from him by others in the party, yeah, I beat em down, you come kill them. It’s all good. We survived, some more so than others. And Jason gave us level 11 as our reward. H got improved divine smite, so now with every hit I do 1d8 radiant damage too. Sweet. Anyhow, it was fun, and again I point out that Jason is an excellent DM.

________________________________

I’ve been thinking about restarting Maloon on Tuesday nights. The pan I had basically I have thrown out the window. I’ve made the characters too powerful too quickly. And its gonna be nigh impossible to fix the problems now. So, I might just do a do over and hope the players don’t squawk too much. They are all friends, so I don’t think it would be an issue. It’s just a thought right now.

_______________________________

I am looking forward to Session 1 of Chronicles of the Lost on Thursday. That party is built well. I think it will go well too. I have the big story arc I am building all the little story arcs off of. The first little story arc should be easy, then the 2nd one will be considerably harder. Then eventually it will be really hard for the players. I plan to be more stingy with magic items, so I shouldn’t have the problems I am having with Maloon, of the party getting too powerful too quick. I have quite a few changes planned for my Chronicles game than I normally do, I hope I can implement them all.

Session 0 seems like it was weeks ago and it was only last Thursday. Weird how time does things to you brain to make you feel that. Anyhow, can’t wait for Session 1.

I’m in a hard spot though, I put a hard time requirement on the “homework” of 7am this morning. One of my friends has chosen not to do that. Which puts me in a bind, everyone else did it and got it to me promptly. I would have just booted a new person for not getting it to me. But this is a friend, I gave him a 1 hour extension this morning. No excuses taken, if I don’t have it by 8:04am, I am gonna boot him and it might ruin a friendship.

________________________________

My next medical thing is another visit with Dr. Wehbe on June 18th, I will also have labs then. Somehow I agreed to 9:20am for the labs, followed by the appointment. Usually by that time I am back to sleep for a couple hours. But I guess one day won’t kill me.

________________________________

Oh, WordPress changed the new block editor to work on Edge. I no longer will complain about this. However, I still like the old editor better.

________________________________

Last night I cleaned stale candy out of the candy drawer. Wow, you’d think we’d go thru candy quicker, but I threw away a lot of hard gummies, hard jelly beans, nasty twizzlers, and a variety of other gross stuff. Now the drawer has room again. Yay for the small things.

________________________________

My Chill role playing game book is on its way. I find it so much easier to read a book than a pdf or anything on the computer for that matter. I’m not a fan of the kindle either. I would rather have a paper book in my hands. So, it took them some extra time to ship the book to me cuz of Covid-19, but now its on its way and I should have it this week. Way cool.

_______________________________

Yesterday I slept most of 19 hours before finally waking up for the last time, I felt kind of miserable, and found out I was running a low grade fever. I don’t know when was the last time I slept that long or ran a fever without being really sick, but I feel good this morning, so weird. I had a 1 day ickfest and then I am fine. Weird weird weird.

______________________________

Author: Jeff Campbell

I am 49 year old guy, who beat blood cancer but is getting his butt kicked by bone marrow cancer. At this point it appears I am dying. Married and in love with the most wonderful woman in the world (27 years). She has stood by me thru a lot of crap and I love her so.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s