Things are going great and only getting better

It’s another beautiful day in Adel. For July, 30th, 2020 to be this nice, somewhere has to be getting ridiculously bad weather. It’s only 81 degrees at noon, with mid range humidity. Yeah, buddy, I will take that happily. Next week highs are supposed to be in the 70s, nice way to start August too.

___________________

My wonderful wife, Teresa found my wallet. How it got to where she found it, I have no clue. But she found it on top of the vacuum cleaner. Strange, since I never go near the thing. But the point of the matter is, my wallet has been located. Happy happy. I’d hate to have to replace all the cards again, it sucked last time, would suck worse this time. Yes, I have lost my wallet before.

__________________

I’m cancelling my appointment with Iowa Ortho. My knees don’t hurt when humidity is below 70% so there is nothing they can do for me. It is called arthritis, welcome to getting old. Yes, its both knees and most of the year they don’t bother me. Oh they don’t like bitter cold either. So, to fix my knee issues, I need to move to someplace low humidity and warm all the time…. sounds like the desert. And I am not moving back to the desert, so I guess I will just live with intermittent pain.

__________________

Getting sick had made me depressed, Dr. Eastin jumped right in and gave me a tiny dose of Lexapro. I did not think it was working, but I’ll be damned if I didn’t feel better mentally about the time I was feeling better physically. Might be coincidence, but I think it was the Lexapro. Because I am in a real good mood, and don’t feel physically 100% yet. That doesn’t normally happen for me. Anyhow, this gives me hope for Seasonal Affective Disorder, which is due to hit in about a month and a half.

___________________

My 50th Birthday is in exactly one 1 week. Next Thursday, August 6th. Yeah, buddy. The birthday that was never supposed to happen. I’ll be happy to say I made it. Wishing I could spend it with the people I love, but stupid Covid. But I do get to spend it with the greatest wife anyone could ever have. So, it’s not going to be too lonely of a birthday.

_________________

I think with me getting healthy enough and Jason finally being better too that on Sunday we will be playing Jason’s Eberron Dungeons and Dragons game. It will be nice to play H again. We’re still close to the end of the campaign. So every game is sort of bittersweet. But all the players have agreed to play Spelljammer, so maybe it will just be us moving on. Nah, its gonna be the end of a great campaign and the start of an unknown, but with Jason running it, it will be fun.

______________

Feise san Aeglais is set to resume on Tuesday. I’m introducing a new plot. It took forever for me to come up with this plot. I hope it works. But anyhow, it should shuffle down pretty fun for the players. Better than what they have been doing for sure.

_________________

Chronicles on Thursday night will not happen next week due to it being my birthday. Everyone seemed to be ok with taking one more week off. I’m still not up to running the game tonight, so they will have a 3 week break instead of the 2 week break Feise did. Heh, so it goes.

________________

I know I am not drinking enough fluids during the day. I am going to get one big lecture for Dr. Alkhateeb when I see him in November. I mean there are days I drink plenty, but overall I am not drinking enough water. Nothing good comes from dehydrating yourself, but I just don’t know what to do about it. I know I am supposed to drink 4 bottles of water a day. I normally get 3 to 3 1/2. Not far off, but still not enough. I guess I will just try harder to drink 4 bottles every day. Maybe Teresa’s dot suggestion will work. I am about willing to try anything.

________________

I think I have blathered enough for today. I’m gonna go grab a video and then title this blog. Then post it, post it, then email the link. Yep, that is what I am gonna do. Peace, Love, and Gummi Bears.

Author: Jeff Campbell

I am 50 year old guy, who beat blood cancer but is getting his butt kicked by bone marrow cancer. At this point it appears I am dying. Married and in love with the most wonderful woman in the world (27 years). She has stood by me thru a lot of crap and I love her so.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s