A message and a bunch of babble

I will.
—————-
If all the men who’ve heard women report sexual assault, harassment, objectification, and being made to feel uncomfortable by any unwanted sexual advance, were to commit to interrupting that behavior, not allow it to happen, and not minimize women’s concerns about these issues wrote “I will” as a status, we might give people reassurance that there are men who are allies and will be agents for change.


The above was stolen from a friend on Facebook.  It’s a real man’s answer to “me too”.  I copy/pasted it on Facebook and I posted it here.  I got no time for a cretin who doesn’t know how to treat a lady right and all the time and sympathy for a lady who has been treated wrong.  Simple as that.


D&D tonight went really well even with me being sick.  Had a few problems with simple addition and subtraction cuz my mind shut down, but I managed.  The party is doing really well with the 4 of them.  A Paladin, a Sorcerer, a Cleric, and a Fighter/Thief.  A Ranger was supposed to join them, but he keeps working over in the real world.  They thought they were about finished with the adventure, but they came to a dead end now they get to backtrack and go the other way.  Funny thing they caught on to, either way they would have went would have ended in a dead end.  I wanted them to do both sides of the place.  So next week they will be off to clear out a bunch (A LOT) of undead.  Will be most fun for everyone.  Especially for me 🙂


Day 5 of being sick (I think).  Still coughing, still choking, still short of breath.  Sinuses aren’t bad, so that’s a good thing. Have only ran low fevers.  Which makes me achey and cranky.  But most of the time my temperature has stayed in the normal range.  So, I guess it could be a lot worse.


I told my mom about my project and she thinks it’s a good idea.  She thinks I can do it without a problem.  I think I can to.  But I still can’t tell you all what it is until I run it by Teresa and see what she thinks.  It’s a good, solid idea.  So it’s really 50/50 as to which way she is gonna take it.  Let’s hope it is the “good” 50 and she says ok.  I will ask her about it this weekend, when I should be feeling a bit better.


Disneyworld may be postponed a year.  Teresa wants to put in heated tile here at the house first.  I’m ok with that, I guess.  I will benefit from the heated tile more than she will, so hey I’m not gonna balk.  Heated tile is gonna run us a pretty penny though, cuz we wanted thru all over the main floor, which is 1200ish feet square.  But if heated tile is what Teresa wants, heated tile is what Teresa gets.  Disneyworld will still be there next winter.


I have a friend here that used to do general catering, but got burned out.  She cut catering down to just weddings and went to work at a tile place.  Apparently doing fairly well at it.  But now if I want her catering I have to know someone getting married locally.  Guess I won’t be getting any of the Chicken Alfredo anymore 😦


I’m back to playing WoW with my wife.  I really got back cuz I want to pet battle, but it seems silly not to level to 110 with at least 1 character and I chose Pugno my warrior to be that 1 character.  Pugno has been thru a lot, it’s appropriate that he will go on.  I hadn’t played a MMO for several months, it was weird last night playing with some people.  But it feels right playing WoW with Teresa.


After I get back here from our little Thanksgiving vacation, I will be looking actively for a D&D game to PLAY in.  I love DMing, really I do.  And I like to think I am pretty good at it.  But sometimes it’s good to be the one acting in the play, not directing it.  I am afraid I am going to have to use roll20 though.  I don’t care for roll20, but I can see it’s usefulness for people who can’t or don’t want to play in the mind’s theater.  So, I will try to find a live 3d game here in the Des Moines area, or I will find one online probably thru roll20.  Either way, I am going to play in a game starting in December.  Yup, that is what I plan to do.


I’m not sure when the Friday night D&D game is going to resume.  We were supposed to start last Friday, but I had no voice, then this Friday, but 3 of the 6 of the players are gonna be away, so next Friday, the 27th maybe.  I have had more than enough time to prepare for the end of this story arc, I keep adding to it and taking stuff away.  I have to get this done before my head explodes.  The 27th, yes, we will rock the end of the current story arc then transition into the NEXT Stage.   Yup Yup, Next stuff is really cool I think.  My peeps are gonna have some fun.  That is part of my life goals, help people have fun.


Hmmm, Cori didn’t like my Punk music.  She said the Chicago was her mom’s music.  I won’t post rap, but I doubt she’s into rap.  I won’t post country, cuz I can barely stomach country.  I know what I will post now…Cori probably won’t like this either.

Yet another blog post

A moment of seriousness.  A very good friend of my mom’s passed away in August and her husband didn’t think to tell my mom until my mom sent her friend a card saying what’s up.  That is sad.  My mom and her friend had been friends for 50 years or so, you’d think someone would call her.  Rest in peace, Jackie, may you have been right and you are in heaven.

My friend’s wife passed away a week or so ago.  I hadn’t actually spoken to my friend in a long while, but this one hit me kinda hard.  Jason basically saved me a couple times while I lived in Ridgecrest, and it sucks that I haven’t been a good friend to him now that we have reconnected via Facebook.  Jason is like 8 years older than me, his wife was 20ish years younger than Jason.  Died resting on his shoulder in her sleep.  I don’t know many details (or any details as the case is) but I know that has to be really hard to wake up to your loved one on your shoulder cold.  Jason, I don’t know if you read this blog ever, but you can find my number in my profile and call me, I am here for you man.  I hope Mary is in a better place too.


Now on to the regular scheduled show….

I am on Day 5 of being sick.  I feel ok as long as I don’t cough.  Unfortunately, I am coughing quite a bit, especially in the morning (read that as starting at  4am) and the late evening.  During the day, if I am up and moving around I am mostly ok.  I do not think I am gonna be well by Saturday 😦  Not going to be able to go to Light the Night or definitely not be able to help out.  I am bummed about that.


I’m about to start learning CSS, you know the style sheet thing that goes with html on websites.  I have always wanted to learn since CSS came out, but never had a need or was willing to dedicate the time.  Now, my project that I am still not going to talk about needs a website.  Don’t have enough money to pay someone to do the website, so I am gonna do it.  After CSS, I will learn JavaScript.  Then I will be able to rock a website, then maybe I will be ready to share information about what I am doing.


Lou Malnatti’s Pizza is on the menu for dinner tonight again.  We order them frozen from http://www.tasteofchicago.com .  Good stuff.  Better than any pizza we can get fresh here. Well, to be fair, there is a couple pizza places a half hour or so away that are pretty good.  But I still think I like Lou Malnatti’s pizzas better.


I still haven’t played any games over the last few days.  Just not in the mood.  Guess I got other things on my mind.  My project and the website and learning CSS and JavaScript.  Other things.


Teresa is feeling a whole lot better, but she got antibiotics to move her along.  Kinda sucks for me to see her feeling so good while I am still so sick.  And I got 5 more days to go.  But I am happy for her, she was miserable for enough days, she needs to be healthy so she can go to work, so she can take off the days between Thanksgivingfest and Thanksgiving proper.  If they will even give her those days off, that is uncertain at this time too.


I may get booed by some of my friends for this.  But it looks like the Cubs are gonna be out of the playoffs.  Kinda feel bad for their fans, but from what I understand the Dodgers are just rockin right now and the Cubs aren’t.  Hey, it happens.  Now, I would love for the Cubs to go win the next 3 games, but lets be realistic.


Tomorrow’s D&D game might have to be put off a week.  I have a definite cough at the end of every sentence I speak.  I don’t want to cough into my microphone and blow everybody’s ears.  Besides, I am not much on sitting up either right now, get light headed.


Cori said that the music I have been posting with these blog posts “Sucks”.  I happen to like punk.  But today I will go out and find something more appealing to the masses

Another day, more coughing

New day, same sickness.  I cough, therefore I am.  I think I am getting better though, as long as I don’t get up.  Getting up makes me super dizzy.  Even when I get up slow.  This is my biggest complaint about this illness, dizziness sucks.  But the cough is sounding better and the nose isn’t running quite as much, so I should be better by Monday, I hope I am better by Monday.

Teresa at times seems to be feeling better but at other times she seems to be worse.  I don’t know if I trust these doctors you can see online.  But the doctor did get her amoxicillin and that is what a real in your face doctor would have probably given her.  So I shouldn’t complain about him.  I just hope she gets better soon, I hate seeing her suffer like this.


I feel bad about cancelling Friday night D&D last night.  I think my players are more than ready to end this story arc.  And no, the current one didn’t suck, it’s just I think the next piece of the campaign is a little cooler cuz I know more about balancing fights/party.


I got a new project in the works.  I can’t talk much about it yet.  But I am pretty excited right now.  Get me off my butt and out into the real world again.  That will make me happier and make my therapist happier too.  And it might make me a little money to boot.  But until it is a little more than thoughtware, I am not gonna say any more.


It just dawned on me that Light the Night is next weekend. They still need a lot of volunteers.  I hope the local LLS chapter gets the people they need to fill the volunteer roles so they don’t have to cover stuff themselves.  Oh yeah, I have the link to my page if you want to donate to the Light the Night walk & the Leukemia and Lymphoma Society.   http://pages.lightthenight.org/ia/DesMineL17/JCampbellahi   It’s nice that WordPress sees that as a url and makes it clickable.  Any donations will be greatly appreciated.


I am sure I made the right choice decided NOT to go to school in the Spring.  Especially if this winter is going to be as bad as they are predicting.  Yeah, every year they say it’s going to be bad, but after last years non-winter, I think this year we are due for a doozy.  We shall see in a couple months.


Pucky and Mojo have completely recovered from their teeth cleaning.  Mojo’s mouth was puffy til late last night, but he had 5 teeth extracted, and if you had 5 teeth extracted all at once, you’d be puffy for a few days too.  But now they are playing and chewing on things and eating dry food and generally back to normal.  No more vet visits til December when Mojo’s shots are due.


Got our furnace fixed yesterday.  Took the repair guy less than 1/2 hour to fix it.  Somehow water got into a tube that is not supposed to have water in it.  He was confused, I felt like crap so I didn’t offer any theory and still don’t have a theory as to how that happened.  But he found the problem and boom it was blowing hot air.  NICE.  He only charged us for 1/2 hour service call too.  So doubly NICE.


I haven’t played any computer games for longer than 5 minutes in the last 3 days.  I must really be feeling rotten cuz that is so unlike me.  Lack of attention span.  Even these blog posts are taking me a LONG time to write cuz I keep getting distracted.  LOL.  Yesterday’s took me over 2 1/2 hours.   This one, at least, is gonna be done in about 45 minutes I think.


I did go to play Mutant Football League today and for some reason the game wouldn’t see my controller.  The computer did, but the game didn’t.  I have no clue how to fix it.  It’s obviously not the controller or the computer, so its something with the game.  I’ll try it again tomorrow and if it doesn’t work I will appeal to the beta board.


It seems the Publisher’s Clearing House did not have a winner match this time for 1000 dollars a day.  They sent me like 4 things stating this fact.  I have no clue when they are gonna draw it again or even if they are gonna draw it again.  But heh, I could use 1000 dollars a day.  Even if after the government got done I would only 570ish.  It would still be nice.  But what has really piqued my interest is the December giveaway, 2.6 million upfront and 5k a week for life.  Yeah, I could be happy with that kind of money and income even after the government takes their share.  I will never win, but a boy can dream, right?


The first puzzle arrived today, neither of us felt like working on it.  So the box is sitting on the table, basically untouched.  Well, wait, I think Teresa looked at the box when she was passing by it.  But beyond that, I touched it getting it out of the bigger box it was in, Teresa touched it when passing by, and the rest of the time it just sat there.  Maybe I’ll break into it tomorrow if I am feeling better.


I still have a lot to talk to Teresa about, and she still isn’t healthy enough for me to talk about everything I want to talk about with her.  She actually took a 1/2 hour nap at 8:45pm tonight.  1.  She never takes naps 2.  She never nods off and 3.  She never naps that late at night if she does nap.  She is still very sick in my opinion and hardly getting better.


Well folks, it’s late.  I am late taking my meds.  So I will leave you with a video again… which one will it be?

I feel bad and its not Teresa’s fault

I do feel crappy today.  However, I don’t think I am gonna get this as bad as Teresa has/had it.  My voice is toast.  I have a pretty wicked sounding cough.  But I am not running a fever.  I am not all congested.  As a matter of fact, I may have something completely different than what Teresa has.  Heh, who knows.  I just figure I will feel crappy for the weekend and be ok by Monday.  That is normally how illnesses go in this house, I feel crappy for a few days, Teresa sits on her death bed for a week.  I guess that is good because right now my immune system is compromised.

editor note:  Teresa did not get me sick.


Way back when, Teresa and I did a big puzzle together, had a lot of fun doing it too.  Teresa had decided she wanted to do an adult lego kit build, but those are really expensive.  I convinced her to buy a couple puzzles.  We ended up getting a 1500 piece Disney Stained Art one, and a 1000 piece Disney characters one.  We have a table in our bedroom which will be perfect to do puzzles on.  I am looking forward to doing these puzzles with my wife.  I love spending that kind of time with her.


I made it to Leukemia chat last night.  Stayed for a little over an hour (it runs for 2).  It was a good chat.  Because it’s so specialized and you have to fill out a big form to get to it, we don’t have trolls.  And even whiners (not that anyone last night was a whiner) at least whine on topic.  I look forward to next week.


I signed up to volunteer to work the survivor’s tent at the Light the Night event this year. I really try to support the Leukemia and Lymphoma Society in any way I can.  I hope that the LLS is getting to more of the people who can use them.  I didn’t know about the LLS until AFTER I was out of treatment.  Heh.  Not when I had questions and doc was tip toeing around the answers.  Anyhow, the LLS is a great organization which really tries.  Anyhow, Light the Night is their big fund raiser for the year.  I am accepting donations for the Light the Night walk.  I don’t have the page to send you to yet.  But I have the app on my phone.  So if you are interested in donating, leave a comment here or msg me on Facebook, and I’ll be glad to help you out.


I have decided NOT to try school again.  Firstly, I don’t want to have the argument with Teresa and Secondly, I have screwed up too many times, I don’t want to do it again.  So, I am not gonna do it.  I think I could do it in a real semester, but I don’t want to go into debt to see if I can or can’t.  So no school for me.


Because I have a little voice and a sore throat tonight, Friday night D&D has been postponed 1 week, possibly 2 weeks if 3 of the players aren’t available next week.  I want to finish this story arc so bad… but fate keeps pushing it off.  Most disappointing.  But we will get this done and move on to the next story arc which is cooler than this one.  And hopefully we will be able to do it straight thru or close to it.


I love Zyrtec.  Fall is normally terrible to my allergies, but I have been pretty much allergy issue free so far.  1 pill a day and no runny nose or itchy eyes.  That’s a good trade in my opinion. If I take it too early it makes me sleepy, so it gets taken with all my other 10pm meds.  I take too many pills at 10pm, but Zyrtec is one I am not willing to give up.


I’m looking forward to Thanksgivingfest.  My friends who go to that I only get to see once a year, which in my opinion is not often enough.  But it’s all we can do.  I live too far away and direct flights are just too damn expensive.  So, once a year is what we get.  And I like to make the most of it.  The only other time they all get together is Superbowl and football is so not my thing.  So, I don’t make any effort to see them then.  If I made a trip to Indy any other time, I would only get to see a few of them.   Sometimes I just wish I lived closer to them.


I’m alone and it’s weird

It is quiet and lonely in the house this morning.  The dogs are at the vets, Teresa is at work, I am here, possibly for the first time ever, totally alone in my house (we have always had pets since we moved here).  It’s a weird feeling, I almost don’t know what to do with myself.  I don’t think being this alone is good for me.  Weird stuff is running thru my brain.


Teresa’s car needed a jump this morning.  We jumped it, I let it sit for an hour, even took it for a little drive around a couple blocks.  Teresa took my car to work.  After the hour, I turned the car off and it started right up.  I am like cool.  I shut it off again, then went inside for a while.  Did I mention it’s 43 degrees and raining fairly hard?  I went back out 20 minutes later.  Tried to start it, DEAD again.  Luckily we live only a few blocks from the place that fixes our cars and they are cool people.  Called them up and they sent a guy over with a jump pack to jump the car.   We jumped it real quick and then I drove it over to the repair place.  They then gave me a ride home after telling me they will check everything and give me a call with a price.  What a morning.  I am waiting now for said call.  Alone, in my home, having weird thoughts.


My lunch that was tomorrow, got moved to Thursday, but then I was reminded that I have a cancer blood check appointment on Thursday, so that rules Thursday out.  Friday is shrink appointment, so that rules Friday out, so we are now having lunch some time next week.  LOL, it’s ok, he is a good friend, we will get together.  It’s his turn to buy lunch anyway.


We actually turned the heat on last night (and its gonna probably stay on).  Cold and wet is most of the forecast ahead for the next week.  Thank the gods that the furnace didn’t have trouble again when we turned it on.  It’s all good when it works, but a couple times over the last several years the furnace has had problems with a little gizmo inside it.  Same part every time.  Heh.  The repair place for furnaces sends the same tech out every time and he had actually not charged us labor for the last time, he just walked in with the little gizmo and swapped it out and walked out like 3 minutes later.  It’s almost ridiculous.


The dogs were really nervous when we dropped them off this morning.  They always get nervous over visits to the vet.  But when the vet tech picked them off to take them to the back, they both got super nervous.  I don’t think Mojo has ever been taken back, and the last 2 times Pucky went to the back, he had knee surgery.  This time they are just having their teeth deep cleaned.  But that does take putting them under, so I’m a little nervous for them.  By now, they are probably done and in recovery.  Won’t know how it went til later this afternoon.  But for now, no news is good news.


The high-level D&D game starts back tomorrow night.  I posted what the Paladin detected as his last action last time.  The reactions have been humorous.  Undead to the right, Devils to the left, Vampire in the middle.  LOL, if they play it right, it’ll be a challenge but not impossible.  If they screw around, there will be a total party kill before they get to the final guys.  I nerfed every encounter a little bit, so they should be able to handle this.


The low-level D&D game starts back on Friday night.  This will be the final adventure of the story arc that actually started like 4 months ago.  It might even be delayed another week due to the player whose character is the main focus of the finale might have to give his daughter a birthday party thing on Friday night.  I really should ask him if that is the case so we can announce that the game will be postponed 1 week.  I don’t want to run this final part without him actually playing his character as his character has a significant role in this set of encounters.


Flexeril is still keeping my back feeling pretty good.  But I can’t seem to do any stretches without a lot of pain.  My physical therapist said that’s not good, so he told me to stop going to him.  So, I called my pain doctors office to get on the list to try to get a sooner appointment, right now I am set to see him December 22nd.  DOH.  Anyhow, I am now on the list, that’s good.  Plus they called me in a refill on my Flexeril, I don’t know if I am gonna be on it forever, but for now, it’s good to have a supply.  And the grumpy lady who answers the phone at the pain doc’s office was actually pleasant with me, I made her laugh, I’m good at that.


Blood check is Thursday morning.  I’m not looking forward to my platelets (and rest of blood levels) going down more.  I feel nervous enough about where the platelets are, I don’t need added stress about them going down more.  And like I mentioned before, no one but me is noticing the other stats are going down a little bit each month, not as noticeably as the platelets, but still it is happening.


Teresa just Skyped me that she is coming home in an hour or so and finishing the day from home.  Can’t say how happy I am that she is going to be here sooner as opposed to later.  She is still sick, she shouldn’t have went to work in the first place.  I’m sure that the workers around her are making her leave.  I’m not afraid of her germs, heck I’ve lived thru all of Teresa’s illnesses over the years and only got 1 worse than her, most I have somehow magically evaded them all, only feeling bad for a day or so compared to her 4 or 5 days of being SICK.


Gonna mention this here.  I am toying with the idea of trying school one more time.  Starting in the Spring.  January actually.  I filled out the FAFSA.  I have figured out a schedule.  I know I can’t do online in the summer.  But I think I could do in person during a real semester.  I still have to talk to Teresa about it, so PLEASE no one mention this to her.  I will bring it up when she is feeling better.  This is very much in the kicking around the idea stage.   I think I could do a real semester.  Not sure.  But dammit, I think I am gonna try.


Of Pokémon and other things…

Went on a spontaneous date with my wife tonight.  We first set out to go to Red Lobster, but then changed our mind and went to the Texas Roadhouse in Johnston.  After dinner we went Pokémon hunting / Pokestop cruising thru our town.  I must say it was nice just getting out and having dinner and then getting some laughs in as we did the Pokething.  I would love to go out more often, but she often gets stuck at work late or is just too tired.  I understand totally.  But tonight was a great evening with the one I love.


Pokémon, the game on cell phones.  Yup we have played on and off since launch, but its been like a year since we touched the game.  Today I just fired it up on whim and caught a couple Pokémon.  When I was catching them tonight, Teresa decided she was going to start again.  So we decided together to cruise the Pokestops here in Adel.  She even got 1 new Pokémon out of the night.  My Vileplume ran away.  It happens.  Anyhow, again I point out that this was a lot of fun with the one that I love.


Texas Roadhouse is one of our go-to restaurants.  The service always rocks, the food is always great, and the whole atmosphere is fun.  Unfortunately, other places have Texas Roadhouses that aren’t up to that standard, so I can’t recommend the chain to everyone.  But if you are ever in the Johnston, Iowa area, and you want a excellent steak dinner, go to the Texas Roadhouse.  It’s right off the 80/35, easy to get to.


My physical therapist has decided that physical therapy isn’t working for me.  I tried to do the simple stretches yesterday and the day before and they caused pain in my back.  The stretches are NOT supposed to cause pain.   Therefore I was told that I shouldn’t be in physical therapy.  My ex-Physical therapist is going to send a letter to my pain doc to that effect.   So, on Monday or so I will call my pain doc’s office and try to get in sooner as opposed to later which is what my current scheduled appointment is.  Heh, I need more Flexeril anyway.


Been reworking some of the stuff I had set for the D&D campaigns that are resuming next week.  I really made adventure that the high level group is doing way too hard I think.  And the low level group has had it way too easy.  Now if I can middle ground both groups I’ll be doing good.  Taking difficulty away is so much easier than adding difficulty.  I have 6 days to get the high level stuff worked out and 8 days to get the low level stuff worked out.  No worries there, I don’t have jack other things to do, so prepping for D&D can actually be a priority.  lol.


I accidently took 2 Flexeril this morning, slept and slept and slept.  Well, my back didn’t hurt today.  So, other than sleeping til 2:30 in the afternoon, there were no really bad or odd effects.  Just have to be more careful about if I have or haven’t taken one in the morning.  I do not have this problem with the one at night as it gets taken with all the rest of my pills.


This coming April is our 25th Anniversary.  I wanted to throw a party and invite all our friends.  Teresa pointed out that she doesn’t have any friends.  I felt (feel) sorry for her.  Then I realized that she really doesn’t have anyone she can call up and make lunch plans with.  Anyone she can just hang out with.  Sure she has coworkers that she is kinda friendly with, but they aren’t friends as the only thing they have in common is work.  Ick, boring.

I, on the other hand, have a large handful of people I call friends.   People I could call up and any one of them would be happy to go to lunch or hang out with me.  No, I am not a social butterfly, but I got friends here in Iowa.  Then when you get out of Iowa, I have friends in lots of places.

So, if we threw a party for our 25th anniversary, it would just be my friends and our collective families.  That would be awkward for Teresa.  So we won’t be having a party.  I am still gonna pitch to her the idea of just getting away for a few days to the Hotel Pattee. It’s a fancy old time hotel in Perry, IA.  Just a short drive away.   It would be nice to just slip away and not worry about anything.


Disneyworld trip is solidifying.  A short trip in February of next year.  The aforementioned trip to Hotel Pattee, is a trip doing nothing specific.  Disneyworld is a serious undertaking.  We haven’t firmed up plans, but we want to hit Epcot, the Magic Kingdom, and the Wizarding World of Harry Potter at Universal Orlando.  But we are only going for 3 or maybe 4 days.  That will be a little more fast paced than either of us are used to.  Heh, way more walking than either of us are used to.  Maybe pick one or two for this trip and go back in a couple years to do the rest.  Don’t know, but I am pretty damn sure we are going.


Same old, same old story about my issues with Civ4 warlords.  Still can’t beat it on conquer mode without nukes.  Same story on Mutant Football League, haven’t won a game yet.  Same about Skyrim, still haven’t went back to it, but I did delete all my saved games (some 3000+ saved games), so I will be starting over when I do go back.


I am concerned about this coming Tuesday.  On Tuesday we take Pucky and Mojo to the Vet for deep teeth cleaning.  Pucky has had anesthesia twice before, so not so worried about him, but Mojo has never been put under and he is so small.  I am sure Dr Beeman knows what he is doing, I shouldn’t worry.  Just if anything were to happen to Pucky or Mojo, we would be devastated.


texas-roadhouse

What a Wonderful World

As the United States preps for Halloween this month, we here in the Campbell household prep for Halloween candy splurge shopping the day after Halloween (this resembles the day after Valentine’s Day candy splurge shopping).  It’s a Hallowed tradition that goes back to our days in California. We would wait til the day after Halloween (and Valentine’s, same deal) and go to Wally World and just stack up on candies that were marked way down.  It’s a joyous time for us.


I was wrong about no more 80+ degree weather or rather the weather man was.  It is supposed to be 86 or so tomorrow and then 80 on Tuesday, then back to the mid-60s for the rest of the week.  I guess I can handle a couple more days in the 80s.  The rest of the week will be beautiful.


D&D games have been scheduled.  Wednesday the 11th and Friday the 13th are the days that we are resuming.  Only lost one player who wasn’t a player yet.  He said he has internet fail, a forgive explanation.  So, I have to rework some of what I had ready cuz I had counted him in when figuring out the size of the battles and experience and treasure rewards for each battle.  No biggie, I track all of it on computer… it’ll be look up a few things in the Dungeon Master’s Guide and then change a few things in the spreadsheet then look up some more in the Monster Manual and then change the number or type of monster that they have to fight or change the hit points to make them a tad easier to kill.  I want the stuff to be challenging to maintain interest but not a walk in the park.


I sat at my desk with minimal pain for 14 hours yesterday.  Apparently Physical Therapy and Flexeril do work.  I am only doing my stretches once a day though, so I think it’s more the Flexeril working on the muscles that freak out and cause me pain.  Whatever it is or whatever combination it is, it does appear to be working cuz just a few weeks ago I couldn’t sit there for 20 minutes without pain starting.  Today I only made about 10 hours before my back totally freaked out.  Thus I am typing this on my laptop while lounging in bed.


I have Physical Therapy on Monday and Wednesday this week.  I wonder if I still need him?  I mean I am living a pretty pain free (or at least minimal pain) existence for the most part with the stretches I am doing and the Flexeril.  I guess I will talk to him about it.  I can handle staying on Flexeril for the rest of my life.  And the stretches aren’t hard or very time consuming.  He said he only had 5 stretches to teach me, I have learned the 5.  The rest of the time I spent hooked to the TENS Unit machine (20ish minutes).  I can’t say that I feel much different before or after therapy.


I see my Mental Therapist on Wednesday morning.  I hope I am awake for it.  I have been working on taking my Flexeril at 12 and 12.  If I wait til noon to take it I don’t normally take a nap.  No Flexeril induced nap today and I took it at noon.  The midnightish one knocks me out, gives me weird dreams, but I get some serious sleep.  Between Flexeril and Clonazepam, I fall asleep a hell of a lot quicker than I used to.


Still haven’t beat Civ4 on Conquer mode without the use of nukes.  I think it might be the civilization leaders I like to play.  He gets his “Super Unit” really early, so the first 5 or 6 civilization I face, I chew thru.  Then I run into the “Super Unit” of the next couple and it takes a lot more resources to beat them.  This causes a bottle neck which lets the last nation build and build and build up their army to come and trounce my forces.  Then I get pissed and quit the game.  Things I have learned…  Don’t let the German’s get Panzers, they can go toe to toe with your Modern Armor and win half the time….  Of all the early “Super Units”, the Roman Praetorian is by far the best….  Japan has a really tough mid game, best to take them out early or wait until you have tanks and they don’t.

The reality is I didn’t start playing the Roman civilization because of the  Praetorian.  I chose them because Augustus Caesar has the best traits as a leader.   Choosing the best traits and then getting the best unit was just BONUS.

I’ll have to research other civs to see if there is a civ leader than has decent traits and a good mid or late super unit.  I am thinking Washington perhaps.  Play American, perhaps.


The final version of Mutant Football League is due out some time this month.  The last Beta push has rocked, can’t wait for the final version.  Still haven’t won a game by points. Have won a couple by death of the other team.  This version is much harder than the old Sega version where you run a bomb passing play and score every time.  Oh well, I get closer and closer every time I play (well, almost every time).  I will win eventually.


I found I like watching my wife while she plays World of Warcraft.  Well not watching my wife per se, watching what she makes her character do in WoW.  Brings back good and bad memories.  But I have no desire to play the new expansion, I hated it.  Everyone I know who plays WoW says it is a great expansion.  Well, I didn’t like it.  And it will probably keep me from ever playing WoW again.  Well, if Blizzard gives me a free week again, I would play.  Play one of my low level dudes and literally waste a week on Blizzard’s dime.


I made it thru September without my mood crashing.  That is a first in several years (not counting my leukemia year where nothing phased my mood).  Last year by this time I was way down, now I am still fairly happy with life.  Long term pain and depression walked side by side for a while, but when the pain went away I am Happy Hectic.