Blah… with promise

In what promised to be an excellent week of D&D gaming, both games get cancelled.  Yup, the Wednesday night game was cancelled due to 2 people having family emergency issues and the Friday night game was cancelled due to the main player of the storyline’s computer being ill.  Technically we could still play on Friday but I don’t have time to redo the storyline so it would just kinda be a blah ending to 3 weeks of good adventure.  I’m glad it was decided to cancel.

Teresa is going on travel again the end of the month.  I hate when she goes on travel, and since I “got better” she has been going on more and more travel.  I guess I shouldn’t complain too much, she is getting paid good money to do her job and I think her work looks at travel as kind of an award for doing good work.  I forgot to ask her where she was going, probably New York again.

My back is still thrashed.  I don’t know if I can take this level of pain until August 17th.  I hope they call me in sooner, wish people would cancel appointments.  It’s not like I need much notice, 2 hours notice is good enough for me, but they always give at least 24 hours, so it’s all good.  I hurt, I hurt badly, but I will get thru it, I always do.

My new nightstand/bookshelf arrived today.  Teresa assembled it.  It’s the perfect size for D&D books.  And the top is big enough to hold all my stuff that I kept of my desk that I use.  CPAP, fan, wallet, keys, ipad, cell phone.  All of it fits on top just fine with room for extra stuff.  I’m happy.

I still am trying to find an in person D&D game locally that I can play in.  Yeah, I love DMing, but I miss playing.  I will find one eventually, there has to be one somewhere for a forty something gamer who loves to play.

Teresa ordered me a cable so I can have a second monitor on my computer.  Have a nice 24″ Acer monitor which would very much fill the bill.  Just don’t have the proper cable at this time.  The proper cable will be here Friday.

Pucky and Mojo are a bit confused with me not being in bed all day.  They come rushing in to the room and run onto the bed, do a quick look for me, then it dawns on them that I am over at the computer area and they come over for treats.  It’s funny, it’s cute.

Our first payment on the house cleared the bank today.  YAY.  Payments are still less than what we were paying in rent and we will own the house in less than 15 years.  Yeah buddy.

I still haven’t called to make a payment towards the vacation.  Gotta get on that for this month, just feeling lazy.

Yesterday was Pucky’s birthday.  He turned 7.  So happy to have him and Mojo in my life.


Pain and happier things

Yeah, this post is gonna be about Pain and me (and maybe some other stuff).  It’s not a great topic, but hey, I am getting older and pain is becoming a real daily thing it seems.

Firstly, the shot the pain doc game me did wonders for the spot he shot me in.  However, I did not think and he did not suggest that other spots were gonna freak out when I started sitting.  So now, as I sit here, I have 3 distinct trigger points going ape on my back.  One a little lower than the original, one a little higher on the other side, and then my neck/shoulder one decided it was gonna hurt like hell too.  So I called to get an appointment with the pain doc, she was all “we saw you last week”, and I am on the schedule for August 17th.  August 17th is a LONG way away, luckily they have a cancellation list and she says I should get in a lot sooner.  Let us hope, cuz I don’t want to be in pain for a month and a half.

The second pain is my stomach.  Weird thing, not sure what I did or ate.  But it has been in pain for a week now.  No, it’s not a stomach ache.  It’s constant moderate to severeish pain.  So, luckily, my regular doc has an opening at 3:15 today.  Find out if its some whacked food poisoning or something else.  All I know is that I want my stomach to not be in pain.

Oh, the last little pain thing is I can’t sit up in bed anymore.  This is gonna make watching TV very difficult.  For those that don’t know, we have a 55″ TV at the foot of our bed.  Anyhow, this is a new pain.  Not a severe pain, just a real annoyance.  Sitting propped up was my go to position in life.  Now I am gonna sit (uncomfortably, painfully) at my desk, until I can get thing straightened out with the pain doc.

On a cheerier note, Wednesday night D&D is a definite go.  Have 5 players now, and 1 more joining in August.  It’s gonna be cool.  I have the first adventure ready to roll.  I can’t tell you about it, cuz Cori is about the only person who reliably reads this blog and she is one of the players.  Lets just say, that the party is over geared so I am gonna boost the difficulty of every encounter.  I was worried it was gonna be too easy BEFORE I over geared them, now I am sure it’s gonna be too easy.  So more monsters are called for.  It’s all good.

I have decided, after talking about it for so long, that I am not going to join the gym.  I know myself, for a week or two I will go religiously, then other things will come up and I will just stop going.  Yup, that is how it always goes.  So I am gonna save some money and NOT join the gym.

Still thinking about weight watchers though.  I have lost about 9 pounds (according to Dr. scales) since I started eating more and smaller meals.  I might just be able to do that to lose my 20 more pounds and not need to bother with weight watchers.   I just don’t know.

Pucky and Mojo are confused that I am not in bed all the time anymore.  They look for me there and then come find me like wanting me to come back to where I belong.  It’s cutely funny.

If money is in my account, today I will be making my first payment towards the cruise.  I am so very much looking forward to it and it’s a year and a month and a half away.  Alaska in August… Woot Woot.  While people are melting here, I will be pulling on a sweater.  lol.  Yeah, buddy, gonna go on a cruise.

Pre-ordered the Tomb of Annihilation from Amazon, 45 bucks.  Little screwy for a D&D adventure book.  The price will probably drop here soon though and Amazon always guarantees the lowest price.  That will be good.  More ideas to steal and warp into my own special world.



We also ordered a new 81″ lamp to light up the computer area.  And a new nightstand for my bed, since I moved the desk.  These will be here on Wednesday, the 5th.  Teresa is gonna have fun putting them together while I run the first D&D session.  Amazon got a good chunk of money from us this weekend, but it’s all good.  Stuff we need at good prices…  well, I didn’t need the Tomb book, but still.  More stuff.

Tomorrow I say goodbye to Amazon Prime.  And then Hello to Teresa’s Amazon Prime.  Yeah, I have been the Prime holder since Prime started but Teresa wants it for some reason and since I don’t use it for anything but free shipping to here.  It’s all good, Teresa wants to use some of the features of Prime beyond the free shipping, who am I to argue with the logic of her being the main person.  And it just so happens that my account expires of July 4th.


My brother put a very short introduction of his character on the Facebook group page.  Glorg, Priest of Dunder the God of Thunder.  He has a whole lot more backstory than that, but this is about all he has shared so far.  It’s all good.

I look forward to playing D&D with my brother again.  I would never have gotten into it back in the 80s if not for him bringing it home.  He used to DM all the time for our collective friends.  Now I get to DM for him for the first (I can’t remember another real game I was DM for him) time.

It’s a bit different playing over mumble than in person.  People sometimes talk over other people, and you can’t see dice rolls.  But it works in its own way.  And lets us get our gaming fix with friends from all over.  As a matter of fact, the game I am running is for 6 people in 4 locations in Indiana, while I am in Iowa.  We were to have 1 from California originally, but he backed out, his loss.

Teresa still doesn’t know if she is definitely losing her Mac at work or not.  I wish they’d make up their minds and tell her one way or the other.  It has to be getting a bit frustrating for her too… is today the day she loses her laptop.  Smartly, she backed everything up.  So if she does lose her Mac laptop and get a new one, it’ll be a no brainer to get it re-setup.

My back is still hurting, if it is hurting tomorrow I will reschedule my dentist appointment on Wednesday.  The angle they will put my back at to get at the old crown would likely hurt too much.  And to be honest, I am in no rush to have this work done as its been 15+ years dentists have wanted to do it.

The dodge dealership who had my car in the shop less than 1 week ago sent me an email saying it was time for an oil change.  DOH.  Why didn’t they think of that when they had my car already.  I am like 1500 miles below when the little sticker says it needs it, so it can wait too.

Still waiting to hear back from Sam and Shel as to whether or not Pucky and Mojo can come to Thanksgivingfest this year.  I am under the assumption that the answer will be yes, but don’t know for sure.   We’ll figure something out if they say no.  Teresa just won’t want to leave them anywhere for that long.

Still missing Mom and Jim a lot.  The first few weeks after seeing them are the toughest.  I do not get to see them nearly enough.  June and November are just about it.  Mom was talking about making a trip here, but with our vacation plans next August and her having to seriously save money to pay for her part of the trip I don’t think she is coming anytime soon.  I could be wrong.


All that and a new MacBook Air too (maybe)

The Mumble D&D resumed well enough.  Only 1 character almost died.  Why?  Because the party did that thing that DMs hate and always turns out bed.  The party split up.  Luckily, the part of the party that went traipsing off could do enough damage and still get a healing spell off to save the almost dead character.  The 3 (no “Healer”) went off and randomly ran into a Wight and a few Zombies.  Not a big deal really, but for 3 instead of 6 it was a good fight.  Perhaps they learned not to split up in the future.  Perhaps not.  Time will tell.

We got a late start do to hardware failure.  And then things just never got moving so there was only the 1 fight the entire time.  But I think they might have caught on to what they are supposed to be doing.  And hopefully next week things will be smoother and we won’t have technical difficulties.  Did remember that I forgot to set my brother’s mumble up to be key activated to talk, gonna have to walk him thru setting that up.  My brother will be joining the Mumble D&D group next week.

Ibuprofen has been a godsend.  Doc said 600mg 3x day.  I was taking 600mg 4x a day and I hardly had any pain at all after the first day.  Today I went back to 3x a day and I have some pain.  So I will be going back to 4x a day regardless of what the doctor said.  I checked with Dr. Google and he said 2400mg is max daily.  So I am gonna do the 2400mg a day until the 29th and then hopefully not have to take it anymore for a few months.  I am very much looking forward to the trigger point injections and getting rid of this pain for a few months.  Back pain sucks.

Due to the back pain I still haven’t made my way over to the gym.  No surprise there.  I still plan on joining once I am able to.  And I am slowly making my way thru the frozen foods in the basement, then I will go on Weight Watchers.  I have already started working on portion sizes, and I am eating more times a day, these are things which need to be done to lose weight.  According to my doc’s scale, since I started working on portion sizes and eat more times, I have already lost some weight.  At high point I was 235 pounds, day before yesterday I was 220, now a lot of that way clothing difference.  Jeans and a thick sweatshirt vs shorts and a t-shirt.  But some of that had to be lost weight.  Gonna buy a scale for the house once I get serious about losing weight, I want to track it, and I want to lose back down to 200 pounds.  I will need to buy new clothes, but that is ok, Teresa won’t mind much.

I hope to not be in pain when I go see the dentist on Wednesday.  They are just gonna pull an old crown and get a mold for a new one and temp crown me.  Should by a no-brainer, quick in and out and then on my way.  I have 2 crowns that I got in Vegas that need to be replaced.  They, of course, are side by side.  One or both of them were misplaced, and they both gotta go according to every dentist I have seen since Vegas.  Finally 18 years or so later, I am going to get this done.  There should be no blood, and should be quick.

In 1 year and 2 months, my Mom and I will be in Seattle in a fancy hotel getting ready for a cruise on the ms Eurodam to the Glacier Bay National Park, Alaska.  Yup, way cool.  So happy that Mom decided to go with me.  If she hadn’t, I wouldn’t be going at all.  I wouldn’t be planning a vacation at all.  Next summer would be the same as always.  Sit at home doing nothing.  So next August will definitely be something to remember.  I am happy about this.

We may be buying Teresa a new MacBook laptop for work.  Her work has decided they are going to take away her old one.  And she feels she needs one.  It’s all good, we can afford one for her.  I just think it’s stupid they are taking her old one away when it works and is making her job easier.  But they “don’t support macs” so all the macs have to go.  BAH.



Too Hot

Yeah, since chemo I have not had the ability to control my internal body temperature.  So when it gets hot, I get really hot and when it gets cold, I freeze.  This has led to me becoming a homebody, especially while my car is in the shop.  The heat index today will be over 100 again, no way am I going outside.  Teresa says I have become a weather wimp, well duh, yeah, you have your internal body temperature system totally thrown out of whack and see how well you handle hot and cold.

No word and no idea on how long my car is going to be in the shop.  Not that I want to go anywhere, it’d just be nice to have the option to go somewhere.  This reminds me of when we were a one car household, I became a shut-in.  So easy when you don’t have anything going on and can’t go anywhere to get things going on.

Mumble D&D game starts again this Friday.  I have a multi-session storyline already in the works.  I’m pretty happy with what I have planned, but am prepared to scramble if the party goes the other way.  I had a hard time deciding how tough I was going to make it, the party had chewed thru everything I had put up against them so far, so I increased the difficulty, just a little concerned I went to high.  They is only so much fudging of rolls that I can do.  It should be fun anyway it comes out.  If I wipe the party, its all about a simple do over.  If I just kill a few, the others can drag the corpses back to civilization.  It’s all good.  I just have to remember they are only 3rd level.

I miss my mom and brother a lot.  It’s always the hardest right after I leave.  Don’t get me wrong, I love being home.  But something just feels right about being with Mom and Jim.  That is how I grew up.  The 3 of us.  Sure Dad was around, but my relationship with Dad wasn’t very good when I was young.  So, it was always the 3 of us going out to dinner, the 3 of us going here, the 3 of us going there.  It just feels comfortable.

Being home has been great too.  I missed Teresa while I was gone.  Skype is a poor substitute for human contact.  Here we are 25 years together, married over 24 of those years, and still madly, hopelessly in love.  Funny though, I hate when she goes on travel, but she loves when I do.  I get a lot of alone time, she rarely gets any.  So I can see her side.  She finally gets some just her time.  I wish I could go more often for her, but money is rarely ever cooperative.  You know how that is.

My back is worse than I can ever remember it being before.  Dimensions of pain.  Hard to get out of bed.  Hurts to sit, hurts to lay, hurts to stand.  I need to get my butt to the acupuncturist and hopefully get some relief.  But again, I am car less, so here I sit in pain.  I should never have agreed to binding arbitration from that car accident in 1999. My back has been getting progressively worse and it’s costing more and more to get it pain free or at least at lot less painful.

Fireworks become legal for sale tomorrow.  Iowa Fireworks Company is being run by an acquaintance and a friend of mine has a stake in it too.  I hope people go ape buying fireworks.  I hope that everyone involved make a tone of money.  I hope this 4th of July is full of bottle rockets and roman candles.




Got back to Des Moines a little after 11.  Got to leave the airport at 11:24.  Got home shortly after midnight.  1st flight I was next to a guy who didn’t speak English, no chatting there.  2nd flight was next to a lawyer who spent the whole time with his nose in his phone reading an email article so not chatting there either.  So, the flights were fairly quick and exceptionally boring.

The buckle on my belt sets off the machines at the airport.  On the way there, it was a quick pat down along the back of my belt.  On the way back, the guy checked front back sides, all around, including checking the package to make sure I didn’t have anything extra hidden there.  But heh, I got thru it, so it’s all good.  But for the record I don’t plan on flying into Midway again unless Delta makes a direct flight from Des Moines (which is highly unlikely to happen).  I had my 2nd rudest treatment by an airline person ever by a southwest baggage check lady.  Bad enough I am tempted to write southwest a bitchfest letter.  The worst still goes to the collective bunch at United.

Had Leukemia chat tonight.  The regular moderator was absent, the replacement moderator is an old friend.  Either she has notes or one hell of a memory.  But she remembered all sorts of things about the chatters that I had totally forgotten.  But all the moderators of Leukemia chat are great.

Made the reservation for the room the day before the cruise next August.  It’s all about getting a much pre-secured as possible.  So I don’t have to worry about it later.  I would book our flights too, but airlines don’t release the info for flights til 11 months before.  So, I can’t book the flights til September, which is also about when I will get current excursion information.  Holland America gives a slight discount if you book your excursions before the cruise.  So, that is the plan.  Have everything all ready and paid for so we can just get on the boat and go.

The doggies seemed to have missed me.  I haven’t been without at least one of them since I woke up today for more than 5 minutes.  I missed them too.  I love my Chihuahuas, they are such good doggies.

Some day I might make it to England and/or Scotland, but for now that dream is put on the backburner.  My back is just too thrashed to even consider riding on a bus for 14 days, let alone the long flights to and back.  I really do want to go.  Hopefully once I get myself together, I will get to the acupuncturist and start a real treatment plan.  That costs money though that is currently being diverted to paying for the cruise.  So, for now, back treatments happen when I hurt too much to think and not a real plan to permanently fix my problems.  Plus I am not sure I trust either acupuncturist that I have seen here to do the job right.  Oh well, I am gonna have to trust one I guess.  Probably little Chinese guy, cuz the White guy never once suggested herbs or anything else.

I’m gonna start back to Ant’s bipolar chat tomorrow.  Today was mostly spent asleep.

My car is sick again.  Most annoying.  Won’t back up.  Goes into reverse real fine, just the parking break is messed up.   So they will rebuild that again, charge us a small fortune, and it’ll make my 12 year old car good for a few more years, I hope.

I was right,  I have a couple pissed off players in my Mumble D&D game.  It was bound to happen and it was nothing personal.  Wizards just made that one expansion too powerful as a whole.  So I banned the expansion, the good news for the players should be that I am not using it against them either.

I had my first experience using the new stove tonight.  ooooooooooooooooooooooooo fancy.  Having a stove actually cook at the right temperature was a pleasant experience.  It has way too many buttons and features, but hey the price was right and it’s what Teresa wanted.  So, happy wife, happy life.

After my car gets fixed, I will be joining the gym I mentioned a few blog posts ago.  With the weather getting really hot and really humid here, I have no intention of walking there.  So, when my car gets fixed, I will go.  Don’t want to be wiped out before even getting to the gym.  As for the diet part, it’s being put off a little bit too, because I have a bunch of frozen stuff I need to eat that I don’t have points for.  But the diet is going to start sooner and opposed to later.

Thanks to my brother, I am discovering late 90s music for basically the first time.  After we moved to Iowa we got cable immediately and I listened to either 80s stuff or classic rock or alternative.  Music Choice 90s is exposing me to stuff I haven’t heard before.   I had written the 90s off as bad rap and other crap music.  Turns out there really was some nice music in the 90s.  Go figure.

It feels really great to be home, even though I am missing my mom and brother really bad right now.  Home is where I feel the most comfortable.  Home is where the love of my life is.  I just wish my mom and brother still lived close.  But then my brother wouldn’t have the job he has now and both he and mom would be pretty much miserable.  So the best I can do right now is go see them twice a year and hope that one or both of them come to visit here.

Jimmy turns 50 next year, mom actually thought I would miss that.  NOT A CHANCE.  Have to be there for the big 50 for my bro.  And I have to out due my gift to him for 49, which was a gargoyle toilet paper dispenser.  Hmmm, I got a little less than a year to come up with something EPIC.