Good morning Starshine, The Earth says Hello

Getting up at 5am tomorrow to get to showered and dressed, Teresa is getting up at 5:30.  This is to get to the hospital by 7am.  The hospital is pretty much in the center of Des Moines, and it takes a good 40 to 45 minutes to get there.  We will be going before traffic, which will be good.  My biopsy is scheduled for 8:30am.  Yes, it take 1 1/2 hours to get registered and have the blood draw and tested and get all prepped for the biopsy.  Once the biopsy starts it takes about 5 minutes, but I will be doped up for another 45 or so.  They give you good drugs so you don’t hurt when they do it, but when those drugs wear off the site of the biopsy is really achy.  And it remains achy for 3 days.  Hopefully this will be the LAST biopsy I get for a long while.  But I thought that about the biopsy I had 4 months ago.  Oh well, better safe than sorry.

By the way, I have no other symptoms of leukemia, not paler than usual and my energy level is pretty normal.  So, it is just my platelets that is warranting this biopsy which is the exact same reason that I had the biopsy 4 months ago (which was normal).


Winter is supposed to arrive this week.  63 high today, 65 high tomorrow, 37 high on Tuesday, then downhill from there.  Even a chance of a “lite” snow on Friday.  My chemo destroyed system does not like being cold, doesn’t like being hot either (but I have no worry about that right now).  I have a big thick winter coat that is supposed to keep me warm down to 30 below, it does a decent job on what it covers but damn my legs and feet get cold.  Need to find my gloves, hat and scarf.  Yeah, I have become a weather wimp, I am ok with that.  If I ever win a lot of money, I am moving away from IOWA and its extreme weather.


My mood has improved.  Still on the low side, but much better than I was before my vacation and better than I was yesterday.  So with the winter coming, my mood gets better.  It’s just fall that sets me off; September, October and November.  The depression does sometimes hang around thru December if the weather doesn’t turn (last year for instance).  So come on winter, I am almost ready for you 😛

 


 

I thought I had lost the key to my wife’s car.  However, it turns out she borrowed it cuz she lost hers.  It costs 250 dollars to replace said key, ick ack yuck.  I thought mine disappeared at the funeral.  Shows how much driving I do, she borrowed the key on Tuesday and I didn’t notice til Friday.  Anyhow, I went thru the hassle of calling our car repair people to find out how much it was to make another key.  Then Teresa told me she borrowed it after I told her I called to get a replacement key made.   DOH.  Her key is somewhere in the house.


I have been trying to play computer games, Civ4 Warlords, the old standby isn’t getting me interested.  I get to where oil is discovered and just bail.  I own Civ5 and Civ6.  Civ5 is just plain weird, and Civ6 might be too complicated for my poor feeble brain.  I have thought of getting back into Skyrim, I had a lot of fund playing Skyrim, but that’s not pulling me in either.  Age of Empires and Age of Wonders, age of not interested right now.  I don’t know what is up in my head.  I used to be a gaming junky and now all I seem to do is read Facebook and post blog entries.  Gonna have to force myself to play something seriously and get back into computer gaming.  Oh yeah, I forgot, I have been playing a little bit of World of Warcraft.  But even that isn’t really interesting me much.  Pet Battles with my new Troll hunter and Garrison stuff with Ughughkill.


My back has been feeling better, not well but better.  I am not hurting as much when I wake up.  That can mean 2 things, my back IS getting better now that I am moving around a lot more or I have learned to sleep as to not cause the back to hurt as much.  Either way, I still take a Flexeril every morning.  And I very rarely have to resort to my pain pills of which I have about 10 left.  When I see Dr. Ransdell, we are gonna have a long talk about pain and how nothing he has tried or had me try is working.   Plus the shot he gave me in the neck region has worn off, so I am back to having pain across my entire back, not just the mid/lower parts.


My desk is a mess.  Teresa says I never throw anything away, and that is why I come across like a slob.  And as I look around the desktop, I got a lot of junk on my desk that needs to be pitched.  Perhaps that will be my project for later today.


I hope I am wrong

Today was a sad day.  I found out that a friend of mine who I have neglected recently passed away 2 days ago.  I’ve told people before that I totally suck at being a 3D friend, no one believes me.   Well anyhow, tomorrow is the funeral, I am going.  He was the only friend who came and visited me while I was in the hospital, so being at his funeral is the least I can do.  We didn’t talk often, we weren’t buddy buddy, but I feel I need to do this.  I don’t like funerals and I know nothing about Jewish funeral services, but hey, first time for everything I guess.  The world lost a great guy though.


I actually remembered it was Thursday and attended the Acute Leukemia chat for a bit tonight.  This I haven’t done in several weeks.  Most of the regulars were there.  I just didn’t feel up to chatting much so I made up some lame excuse and left after a half hour or so.  I did get a bunch of sympathy from them about my platelets.  I’m not sure that is what I need or want.  I just want this to be over and get my life back to “normal”.


I also went to Edwina’s Bipolar Chat for a bit tonight, something I haven’t done in several months.  That was directly because of my friend’s passing.  I needed to make sure they knew, which they did.  I should have known they knew, probably one of the first groups of people who were informed.  Chat was a big part of his life.


So, I have been fretting over the D&D game and getting our characters into roll20.  Well, our DM has decided we aren’t putting our characters into roll20.  He “trusts” us.  Which is cool.  We are starting at level 4, not like we have super-powers or mega-weapons so there isn’t a whole lot we need to inform the DM of.  So the game tomorrow night is on.  6:30pm my time, giving me time to have dinner, which is a good thing.  Otherwise I wouldn’t eat til like 10pm, which would suck.

I am very much looking forward to this game.  I haven’t been a player in a game in a long time (I am not counting the 2 sessions of 3.5 D&D I played right before getting diagnosed with leukemia).  It’s been over 25 years since I played any role playing game as a player.  And my regular readers will remember that I killed the 2 games I was running as a DM very recently.  I’m ready to be a player.  I’m sure I can be a great player.  Oh yeah, I forgot the 3 sessions I played (as a player) with Jon.  So, I have been a player in recent history, but for only 3 sessions, does that really count?  Anyhow, I am ready to play in a big campaign with lots of things going on and that is what I have been promised.


I am still dealing with depression.  I still can’t bring myself to play any computer games or really read anything.  So I sit around all day on Facebook and entering Publishers Clearing House contests.  I lead a boring life.


I realized today that I have been over a year doing absolutely nothing of value.  I am a bum.  I want to change that.  At least start doing more things around the house.  Don’t know if I am ready for laundry, but dishes perhaps, and picking up after myself.  Yeah, I should be able to do that.  All this idea, requires me being healthy enough to do it.  So, my wanting change won’t come about for a while I guess.  But dammit, I am gonna try eventually.


Found out today that the hospital wants me there at 7am on Monday and not 7:30.  It’s a 40-45 minute drive to the hospital.  UGH, gonna be waking up way early on a Monday. It could be worse, I could have had to be there at 5am for the 6:30am biopsy.  But it’s all good, I will be there on time and go thru the hoops that they make me go thru and be to the radiology department on time.


I think this biopsy is #8 or #9.  I got a lot of holes in my hip bone.  It’s all good, I don’t think there is a limited number of holes you can have in your hip, well I am sure there is a limit, but I think its a huge number being as it’s a big bone.


Sorry, this isn’t a video.  It is just the song I wanted to post the other day.  The video is too weird for words, so just kick back for 5ish minutes and listen to Dutch Singer Do (yeah, DOH) sing to DJ Sammy’s music.


Here, a list I pretty much agree with.  I like WatchMojo, their lists are interesting if nothing else.

Of Black Friday and Medical Crap

We shopped on Black Friday but we didn’t leave our house.  All the presents were downloads from either the Playstation store or Steam.  So, needless to say, Teresa and I have already given each other our gifts.  Well, she got what she wanted, I got what I wanted.  And she does have a Nintendo Switch on the way (she ordered that before we left to come home, no clue when it’s supposed to arrive).  It’s all good getting the brunt of Christmas done early.  The only other 2 people I buy for are my brother and mother, and they both wanted gift cards from Amazon (well that is what mom wants, I am just assuming brother will be cool with a gift card).  I always find something cool for my brother for his birthday in June.  So, basically I got 2 gift cards to go and I am DONE Christmas shopping.

In case you didn’t know, Christmas is a holiday I choose not to celebrate.  I am no longer Bah Humbug, but I am still not going to put up a tree or decorate or go around telling everyone “Merry Christmas”.  I just don’t dig this holiday.  I give gifts to 3 people, because I love them and they celebrate and expect gifts, and it’s not worth the fight.


While at my brother and mother’s house, I broke Mojo’s food bowl.  Didn’t mean to, it was at the foot on the bed and I rolled over and stretched knocking it off to the tile floor.  It was a total break.  So Teresa took Pucky and Mojo to Petsmart today (right now) to get Mojo a new bowl and probably some more stuff for them for Christmas.  I probably should have went to keep her from going nuts, but people at this time of year are not my thing.  So I stayed home.  —  She is picking up Applebee’s on the way home.


The D&D game I am joining is supposed to start this coming Friday, but none of us can figure out how to add our characters to roll20.  Something about needing the game masters permission, and our game masters is as clueless about it as the rest of us are.  I guess we have a few days to figure it out, but I hate waiting to last minute to get anything done, and entering our characters in for the first time is going to take a while I am sure.


I ordered an IPhone 8+ which should be here tomorrow.  It is to replace my overly flakey IPhone 7+.  I could have got the X, but I didn’t want to pay 20 bucks more a month to Sprint.  Instead the 8+ is only a dollar forty seven more.  Here’s to hoping that the 8+ is less of a pita than the 7+ has been.  The 8+ is not a Christmas present, it’s just a necessity thing before I utterly destroy my 7+ in frustration.


I miss my mom and brother pretty bad.  Like I have said before in this blog, it’s worse right after I see them.  Mom said she is going to try to come in February.  And then both of them are supposed to come at the end of March beginning of April for Teresa’s birthday (April 1st) and our 25th Anniversary (April 2nd).  I think if they are coming at the end of March, mom will call of her visit in February.  I will see them when I see them I guess.  All I know for absolute sure, is that I am going to be there on June 3rd (don’t have arriving and leaving dates yet) for my brother’s 50th birthday.  He only has one of those, so I have to be there for it.  And then again I will be there next November from the weekend before Thanksgiving til Thanksgiving.  Beyond that, nothing is certain as far as travel to see my family or my family coming to see me.


My mood is as weird as the weather here has been.  One minute I am deeply down and the next I am in a great mood.  I hate Ultradian cycling (ultra-rapid mood changes).  I’m not sleeping well cuz of my back (which I will get to in a minute).  That helps contribute to my weird moods.  The trip back to the Region and then coming back home could be contributing to my weird moods.  A lot of things going on could be contributing to my weird moods.  I just want to settle into a mood and stick with it for a while.


My back is really truly fubar now.  I sleep on my side.  I can only sleep for about 6 hours without pain.  I get up take a Flexeril, wait and hour and then try to go back to sleep.  Been doing this for a month or so now.  Really is a pita.  If I could sleep on my back again (haven’t been able to do such yet) I probably could sleep longer.  Anyhow, every morning I wake up in pain, and that sucks.  Then if I sit in my chair for 2 hours while the Flexeril gets a good grip, my back will hurt more because of that.  So I have taken to standing around, sometimes eating breakfast while I stand but mostly just standing around.  So, I sit for 1 hour or so, then stand for 1 hour or so, then go back to bed for a couple hours.  I don’t make any appointments in the morning cuz I am hurting too much.  It just sucks.


Dr Wehbe, my oncologist, is ordering another bone marrow biopsy.   I find out when it is tomorrow.  Then when I get those results, I will contact Mayo Clinic up in Minnesota.  They have the top rated Hematology department in the US.  So I figure I will give them a shot at figuring out why my platelets are low and fixing said issue.  Dr Wehbe has tried everything I have found online to try, so time to go to the blood experts.   Gonna suck going up there in the winter.  But I gotta get better so I can stop being afraid


Heh, I haven’t been able to get the hang of fighting multiple Urog in Middle Earth:Shadow of Mordor.  It seems that every time I get past a group for 4 or more, I run into another group of 4 or more than kicks my butt.  I suppose it just takes practice and dying a lot to get better, but dang its frustrating right now.  I suppose I have to give it more than a day and a half but still.  It’s more frustrating that Teresa kicks serious butt in her game Horizons: Zero Dawn and I am still on training wheels in mine.


And Vacation goes on

Woke up too early this morning.  Not ridiculously early, just 7:30am.  Way too early to wake up while on vacation.  However, I was awake to chat with my brother a bit when he got home from work, so that was cool.  Anyhow, now at 9:40 I am tired again.  But my friend Rodney is coming to pick me up for lunch at 11:30, so napping would only be for maybe an hour and that just isn’t worth it.  I will be fine.  Just nap after lunch, yeah, that’s a plan.  Don’t know where we are going for lunch, kinda making Rodney decide… it’s his town, he’s driving, he picks (I reserve veto rights).


Jenny was gonna stop by after school today, but I don’t think that is happening now.  She hit a deer on her way to school (she’s a teacher) and wiped out the grill on her car.  So she gets to play with insurance and repair places today, I’d say fun fun but it’s not.


My copy on Xananthar’s Guide to Everything is arriving today.  I had amazon ship it to my mom’s place, so I will have it in my mitts when the mail runs.  Unfortunately, the mail doesn’t run til 2:30-3 o’clock here.  At home the mail has already ran.  Anyhow, this book should be cool.  A lot of new classes, new magic items, and random new stuff for D&D 5e.  This book needed to come out now.  Too much referring to Unearthed Arcana, which is online.  Now it’s in a BOOK, which makes it more tangible.  So cool.  I will have it this afternoon.


Vacation is going pretty well.  Zoomed here.  Zoomed down to Thanksgivingfest, which was a blast.  Zoomed back up here.  Chilled yesterday.  Gonna hang out with a great friend this afternoon while my wife and mother go shopping.  Have no clue what tomorrow brings, but Thursday is turkey day and then Zoom back home.  Yes, the plan is to head back to Adel on Thanksgiving eve.  Teresa did that last year and said the roads were empty.  So it’s all good.


I already know who is hosting Thanksgivingfest next year.  Cori told me it would be her and Bruce’s turn unless someone else stepped up.  Coolness, get down there on Friday and not have to travel anywhere else, then leave Sunday after Lunch with Andi and Shawn (if it happens) or earlier on Sunday (if it doesn’t).  Anyway, Cori and Bruce have a huge house which can easily fit all of us.


The guy who wrote the interactive D&D character sheets that I have been using for quite a while has been told by Wizards of the Coast to stop due to Copyright infringement. So the last one I got will literally be the last one he makes.  Stupid.  He was infringing anything, he was just making it easier to make characters for their stupid game.  He gave all credit where it was needed, basically it was a tribute to D&D and Wizards of the Coast and WotC squashed him.  So, there will be no updates to his sheet to include Xanathar’s Guide to Everything and that annoys me.  Oh well, I guess good little things often get squished by corporate giants.


OK, let’s address my mood.  It’s after Thanksgivingfest, the high point of my mood for the Fall.  Now I am rapidly degrading back down to where I was before I started on this trip.  Depressed.  It hit last night and is dragging into today.  I will put on a happy face for my mom and for anyone else I see until we get back to Iowa.  Then I can be what I am and no one will worry about me (except Teresa).  You wanna know something SAD sucks worse than Bipolar, I have meds that keep the bipolar in check but NOTHING helps with the Depression associated with SAD, just gotta muddle thru until the depression goes away.  Like February.


Well, I have read several weather predictions for winter in Iowa this year.  Some say it’s gonna be like last year.  Very little snow, really not that cold.  Others are saying it’s going to be horrible.  Lots of snow, and COLD.  I hope for the little snow.  But I am thinking we are due for a bad winter.  Either way, I probably won’t go out much this winter, why should it be different than any other winter when I wasn’t trying to work?  I’ll sit around the house, play computer games, read some (If my brain every kicks back into reading mode), dream of winning Publishers Clearing House, basically do a bunch of nothing.  Bunch of nothing has been the main cry of my life since I was declared disabled back in 2003.  Yeah, I have made some attempts at school and attempts at working.  Failed those, I guess I really am disabled.  I think now, in late 2017, I have completely accepted the disability call and am just gonna chill as much as possible for the rest of my life.


Speaking of “rest of my life”.  When I saw my oncologist last week, my platelets were still at 30.  And he still had no clue why.  He is going to run another bone marrow biopsy and then I am heading to Mayo Clinic.  Yup, gonna let the big guys have a crack and solving my platelet issue (or my returned leukemia if the bone marrow biopsy is bad).  It’s not that I think the doctors in Iowa are bad, just Mayo Clinic is rated in the top 3 (number 1 overall,  number 3 for hematology and oncology) in the nation.  And it’s closer to us than coming here.   So yeah, my oncologist will write a letter to Mayo and boom I will start the process.  I’m scared.  I just want the best chance of getting better, I think Mayo is just that.


Well, it’s post 10:30, I need to start getting ready.  So let me go quick grab a video to sign off by.


Yeah, Cori is gonna hate this.  But hey, it’s not her blog.

D&D, Bone Marrow, and getting out of here

Heya, some of you might notice the new banner.  I replaced the Gnolls with Yuan-ti.  Yuan-ti are to be my new arch enemies in the new D&D game I will be playing in starting the week after Thanksgiving.  I am really looking forward to playing this game. Danny really is putting a lot of work into it.  My Ranger’s backstory fits in perfectly with what Danny has compiled, so it’s all good.  Can’t wait to get started.


Went to see Dr Wehbe (my cancer doc) today, platelets have stalled out at 30.  Supposed to be 150 to 450.  He has no clue as to why my platelets are so low.  He is going to order yet another bone marrow biopsy after I get back from vacation.  I really don’t think it’s leukemia again.  I don’t know what to think it is.  Just sucks having platelets so low.  Anyhow, he is all for us going to Mayo Clinic up in Minnesota and having them take a run at fixing my platelet problem.  When I mentioned Mayo Clinic, he was all for it, he is really the befuddled.


Therapy yesterday went fairly well.  We talked mostly about what is bothering me the most, which is my platelet issue.  My therapist’s husband got AML shortly after I went into remission.  So she has more of a clue as to what I am going thru than your average therapist would have.


We are leaving for the Region in a couple hours.  It’ll be good to get the heck out of here and forget my problems for a week.  OK, I won’t forget them, just won’t be sitting at home thinking about them.  Portage, specifically, has changed so much, but somehow it still feels like going home.  And getting to see mom and Jim are just bonus.


Thanksgivingfest (one word, not two like some people write it), is Saturday.  Cakes are all set to be picked up between 10:30 and 11.  The party itself will go from noon to midnight or so.  With food being served at 1 o’clock and munching happening all the rest of the time.  I know I have said it before, but I look forward to Thanksgivingfest every year.  It’s my only chance to see the Gang every year.  Now not all of the Gang show up, but enough to make it feel good to hang out with your best friends who are family.


Lunch the day after has been cancelled.  Much to the bummer.  Shawn and Andi are both going out of town.  It’s all good, it’ll give me a chance to get back to the Region at a reasonable hour.  So, I will only be in the Indy area Friday night, Saturday, and Sunday morning.  That is fine.  Gives me more time with mom and Jim in the Region.


Taking 2 laptops, maybe 3 with us.  I am taking 2 myself and I believe Teresa is taking her old work mac laptop.  She might have to work tonight after we get to the Region.  That would SUCK.  She really needs a vacation more than I do.   She works way too hard and way too much.  She needs to get away from her phone and just chill for a while.  I worry about her.

My new laptop is going so we can play WoW.  My old laptop is going so I can check Facebook and play Civ4 Warlords while Teresa plays WoW.  My old laptop will go with me down to Fishers (Indy) so I can show Cori the cook little program I use to make characters for D&D.  My old laptop still works, just takes 10-15 minutes to boot.


I guess I need to finish packing and help with all the other stuff we have to get ready to go.  Us going somewhere for a week is a big production.  Bigger than it should be, especially with Teresa taking a bunch of cooking stuff since “she is cooking Thanksgiving”.  We are gonna jam a lot into our little Dart.


I don’t have a title for this one

Is it possible to excited and depressed at the same time?  Well, that is what I am right now.   Excited about the things happening this weekend and next week.  Depressed because of fricking fall.  The good news is that I will be able to fake it til its real and be in a good mood for this weekend.  Yes, I won’t be depressed for Thanksgivingfest or Sunday Lunch.  I won’t be depressed while in the Region or having Thanksgiving.   The bad news is, I normally crash into a bigger depression after I get back.   Heh, at least no one except Teresa sees that.


The cakes are ordered.  Set to be picked up between 10:30am and 11am on Saturday morning on our way to Sam and Shel’s.  So glad that Taylor’s Bakery is on the way.  Things do work out from time to time.


I really wish that Teresa was able to come with me to Thanksgivingfest, but Mojo would go nuts and howl and cry and poop in places where he isn’t supposed to if we left him just with mom and Jim.  So Teresa will be staying at my brother/mother’s house and I will be going down to Indianapolis.  It’s a good thing that my wife and my mother get along so well, it would be a nightmare if it was any other way.


Thinking of cancelling experience gain on Ughughkill.  That way I can literally do EVERY quest in Draenor.  Oh, this is WoW talk in case you didn’t know.  As is stands right now, he is level 96 and can see every quest still in Frostfire, Gorgrond, Talador, and the Spires.  If he were to try to do all those quests he would hit level 100 which I am trying to avoid at this time.  Stopping experience only costs 10 gold to stop it and 10 gold to resume it.  Ugh has plenty of gold, so that’s not an issue.   Teresa pointed out that nothing forces me to go on to Legion at 100 and I can continue on in Draenor until I am out of quests with all xp shrunk for back content when I hit 100.  Heh, I just don’t know.  Right now, Ugh is just sitting in his garrison sending followers on missions while I am trying to decide.  LOL,  Ughughkill is being a pacifist atm.   But that was after over a year of sitting in Orgrimmar doing nothing,


I started a new warlock on Thrall, his name is Haphaizo.  I already forget what language it was, but it roughly translates to Killing It.   Demonology Warlocks can do a lot of damage, especially later in levels.  But even early I should be top 2 dps in dungeons if not top dps.  It’s all good, I just decided I like warlocks after all.  So different than my warrior fall back.  I have so many warriors, so so so many warriors.  I need to play something besides warriors from time to time.  Keeps wow interesting for longer.


Shawn just told me via Facebook that he can’t make lunch on Sunday.   Shawn cancelled yet again.   Good excuse though, his parents just moved to North Cakalaky (Carolina) and he and his family are leaving on Saturday to go visit.  I understand.  It’s all good.  His kids need to see his grandparents.  He also said that 2018 he will make lunch.  We shall see.

Hopefully I will hear from Andi today, and she won’t cancel on me.  It’ll be good to see her again.  She has quite possibly been my friend for the longest time.  All my other friends come from High School or Ball State or later in life.  She is one of the few who I knew from pre-high school.  Heh.  Damn, we have know each other a long time.


Funny thing happened this weekend.  I surprised Teresa by telling her we were leaving this Thursday.  She honestly thought there was one more week.  She had bought a lot of food to cook for dinners this week and had made plans to do an overnight maintenance on Thursday.  Doh, kinda hard to work when we are on vacation, I mean technically she could do the work, but that would completely suck and I am not going to let her anyway.


Oh yeah, this is a note to myself.  I have therapy on Wednesday at 2:15 and Dr Wehbe on Thursday at 11am.  OK, those are in my head now.  Sorry to interject that here, but it helps me remember so ignore if you will.


Oh what a pain in the… (revisited)

So much back pain, and no appointment until almost Christmas at my pain doctor’s office.  They have me on the will call if something opens up, but with the holidays coming everyone in pain is looking for relief, myself included.  The shot in the neck he gave me in August has totally warn off.  The rest of the back is still totally thrashed.  I can force myself to sit, but sitting is what causes my back to flare up.  Can’t stand all the time, can’t always be sprawled in bed either.  Doesn’t just kinda sucks, it totally sucks.


Yup, I am definitely driving down to Thanksgivingfest and lunch the day after.  Would love to fly, but 1. too costly and 2. the times don’t work for me.  So, I will drive the 3 1/2 – 4 hours down to Fishers Indiana, home of Bruce and Cori.  It may take me 6 to 7 hours as I plan to take a lot of breaks to just stretch my back.  But I am gonna make it.  I will just catch a ride with Bruce and Cori over to Sam’s house for actual Tfest on Saturday.  Then Sunday I will leave right after lunch with Shawn and Andi and anyone else they bring along or show’s up.  Again, it’s 3 1/2 – 4 hours with minimal stops, I don’t think my back will hold up for minimal stops, so think lots of stops.  But I am gonna do this.


My mood is going up and down.  It seems I want to be happy while SAD is bringing me down.  Rapid Cycling is the result.  World of Warcraft is being a great diversion.  Waiting for Teresa to say she is ready to play our characters that have already started together into Legion.  I think she wants to, but she doesn’t want to disturb me while I am already playing other characters.  Guess I will have to let her know I’ll drop the other character’s to level Pugno on the horde side, and Quash on the Alliance side.  Either one would make me happy.


I started characters on the Dalaran server as a diversion, but I am enjoying the guilds I have joined.  Well, I have 3 horde characters, 2 guilded who are leaving their guild tomorrow, and I have 6 alliance characters. 3 guilded to different guilds, 1 hunter who I using as a guild sig monkey, and a warlock I just started tonight who is unguilded at this point.  Of the 3 guilds that my 3 alliance are in, I have no idea which I like better.  The first one, my fury warrior was given 3 2500gp bags as then treated real nice by everyone.  My Pally joined a family feeling guild, which I totally love.  My Rogue joined a guild which seems to have welcomed me with open arms.  I really need to pick one.  I just don’t know at this time.


I haven’t even though of playing another game since getting back into WoW.  World of Warcraft is kind totally controlling.  I would say I am addicted, but I can quit at any time and not look back.  I do not have an addictive personality.  I am just a guy having fun with the game most of the time.  Yeah, having 9 characters doing the same stuff at basically the same time is kinda mind numbing, but maybe just maybe I need some mind numbing right now.  I did name my warrior HATE is Lithuanian when I was in a particularly down mood.  The rest of them have cool names.


I see my shrink next Friday and we are gonna discuss SAD again.  The lights don’t do jack for me.  For some people they are a miracle cure for SAD, for others, they are a really bright light source.  I fall into the really bright light source crowd.

I am gonna start walking again, hopefully starting tomorrow if I don’t come up with some lame excuse.  Exercise of the body is supposed to help again SAD too.  So my form of exercise is dedicated walking.  I got out of the habit a few months ago and now I am ready to get back to it.


Teresa bought Pucky and Mojo Chihuahua Stairs for the bed.  There is no more hearing Mojo scratch cuz he can’t time the jump to the next make shift stairs.  The funny thing is, these stairs can stand 200 pounds but they are billed as Chihuahua stairs.  That’s a lot of Chihuahuas.