D&D, Bone Marrow, and getting out of here

Heya, some of you might notice the new banner.  I replaced the Gnolls with Yuan-ti.  Yuan-ti are to be my new arch enemies in the new D&D game I will be playing in starting the week after Thanksgiving.  I am really looking forward to playing this game. Danny really is putting a lot of work into it.  My Ranger’s backstory fits in perfectly with what Danny has compiled, so it’s all good.  Can’t wait to get started.


Went to see Dr Wehbe (my cancer doc) today, platelets have stalled out at 30.  Supposed to be 150 to 450.  He has no clue as to why my platelets are so low.  He is going to order yet another bone marrow biopsy after I get back from vacation.  I really don’t think it’s leukemia again.  I don’t know what to think it is.  Just sucks having platelets so low.  Anyhow, he is all for us going to Mayo Clinic up in Minnesota and having them take a run at fixing my platelet problem.  When I mentioned Mayo Clinic, he was all for it, he is really the befuddled.


Therapy yesterday went fairly well.  We talked mostly about what is bothering me the most, which is my platelet issue.  My therapist’s husband got AML shortly after I went into remission.  So she has more of a clue as to what I am going thru than your average therapist would have.


We are leaving for the Region in a couple hours.  It’ll be good to get the heck out of here and forget my problems for a week.  OK, I won’t forget them, just won’t be sitting at home thinking about them.  Portage, specifically, has changed so much, but somehow it still feels like going home.  And getting to see mom and Jim are just bonus.


Thanksgivingfest (one word, not two like some people write it), is Saturday.  Cakes are all set to be picked up between 10:30 and 11.  The party itself will go from noon to midnight or so.  With food being served at 1 o’clock and munching happening all the rest of the time.  I know I have said it before, but I look forward to Thanksgivingfest every year.  It’s my only chance to see the Gang every year.  Now not all of the Gang show up, but enough to make it feel good to hang out with your best friends who are family.


Lunch the day after has been cancelled.  Much to the bummer.  Shawn and Andi are both going out of town.  It’s all good, it’ll give me a chance to get back to the Region at a reasonable hour.  So, I will only be in the Indy area Friday night, Saturday, and Sunday morning.  That is fine.  Gives me more time with mom and Jim in the Region.


Taking 2 laptops, maybe 3 with us.  I am taking 2 myself and I believe Teresa is taking her old work mac laptop.  She might have to work tonight after we get to the Region.  That would SUCK.  She really needs a vacation more than I do.   She works way too hard and way too much.  She needs to get away from her phone and just chill for a while.  I worry about her.

My new laptop is going so we can play WoW.  My old laptop is going so I can check Facebook and play Civ4 Warlords while Teresa plays WoW.  My old laptop will go with me down to Fishers (Indy) so I can show Cori the cook little program I use to make characters for D&D.  My old laptop still works, just takes 10-15 minutes to boot.


I guess I need to finish packing and help with all the other stuff we have to get ready to go.  Us going somewhere for a week is a big production.  Bigger than it should be, especially with Teresa taking a bunch of cooking stuff since “she is cooking Thanksgiving”.  We are gonna jam a lot into our little Dart.


I don’t have a title for this one

Is it possible to excited and depressed at the same time?  Well, that is what I am right now.   Excited about the things happening this weekend and next week.  Depressed because of fricking fall.  The good news is that I will be able to fake it til its real and be in a good mood for this weekend.  Yes, I won’t be depressed for Thanksgivingfest or Sunday Lunch.  I won’t be depressed while in the Region or having Thanksgiving.   The bad news is, I normally crash into a bigger depression after I get back.   Heh, at least no one except Teresa sees that.


The cakes are ordered.  Set to be picked up between 10:30am and 11am on Saturday morning on our way to Sam and Shel’s.  So glad that Taylor’s Bakery is on the way.  Things do work out from time to time.


I really wish that Teresa was able to come with me to Thanksgivingfest, but Mojo would go nuts and howl and cry and poop in places where he isn’t supposed to if we left him just with mom and Jim.  So Teresa will be staying at my brother/mother’s house and I will be going down to Indianapolis.  It’s a good thing that my wife and my mother get along so well, it would be a nightmare if it was any other way.


Thinking of cancelling experience gain on Ughughkill.  That way I can literally do EVERY quest in Draenor.  Oh, this is WoW talk in case you didn’t know.  As is stands right now, he is level 96 and can see every quest still in Frostfire, Gorgrond, Talador, and the Spires.  If he were to try to do all those quests he would hit level 100 which I am trying to avoid at this time.  Stopping experience only costs 10 gold to stop it and 10 gold to resume it.  Ugh has plenty of gold, so that’s not an issue.   Teresa pointed out that nothing forces me to go on to Legion at 100 and I can continue on in Draenor until I am out of quests with all xp shrunk for back content when I hit 100.  Heh, I just don’t know.  Right now, Ugh is just sitting in his garrison sending followers on missions while I am trying to decide.  LOL,  Ughughkill is being a pacifist atm.   But that was after over a year of sitting in Orgrimmar doing nothing,


I started a new warlock on Thrall, his name is Haphaizo.  I already forget what language it was, but it roughly translates to Killing It.   Demonology Warlocks can do a lot of damage, especially later in levels.  But even early I should be top 2 dps in dungeons if not top dps.  It’s all good, I just decided I like warlocks after all.  So different than my warrior fall back.  I have so many warriors, so so so many warriors.  I need to play something besides warriors from time to time.  Keeps wow interesting for longer.


Shawn just told me via Facebook that he can’t make lunch on Sunday.   Shawn cancelled yet again.   Good excuse though, his parents just moved to North Cakalaky (Carolina) and he and his family are leaving on Saturday to go visit.  I understand.  It’s all good.  His kids need to see his grandparents.  He also said that 2018 he will make lunch.  We shall see.

Hopefully I will hear from Andi today, and she won’t cancel on me.  It’ll be good to see her again.  She has quite possibly been my friend for the longest time.  All my other friends come from High School or Ball State or later in life.  She is one of the few who I knew from pre-high school.  Heh.  Damn, we have know each other a long time.


Funny thing happened this weekend.  I surprised Teresa by telling her we were leaving this Thursday.  She honestly thought there was one more week.  She had bought a lot of food to cook for dinners this week and had made plans to do an overnight maintenance on Thursday.  Doh, kinda hard to work when we are on vacation, I mean technically she could do the work, but that would completely suck and I am not going to let her anyway.


Oh yeah, this is a note to myself.  I have therapy on Wednesday at 2:15 and Dr Wehbe on Thursday at 11am.  OK, those are in my head now.  Sorry to interject that here, but it helps me remember so ignore if you will.


Oh what a pain in the… (revisited)

So much back pain, and no appointment until almost Christmas at my pain doctor’s office.  They have me on the will call if something opens up, but with the holidays coming everyone in pain is looking for relief, myself included.  The shot in the neck he gave me in August has totally warn off.  The rest of the back is still totally thrashed.  I can force myself to sit, but sitting is what causes my back to flare up.  Can’t stand all the time, can’t always be sprawled in bed either.  Doesn’t just kinda sucks, it totally sucks.


Yup, I am definitely driving down to Thanksgivingfest and lunch the day after.  Would love to fly, but 1. too costly and 2. the times don’t work for me.  So, I will drive the 3 1/2 – 4 hours down to Fishers Indiana, home of Bruce and Cori.  It may take me 6 to 7 hours as I plan to take a lot of breaks to just stretch my back.  But I am gonna make it.  I will just catch a ride with Bruce and Cori over to Sam’s house for actual Tfest on Saturday.  Then Sunday I will leave right after lunch with Shawn and Andi and anyone else they bring along or show’s up.  Again, it’s 3 1/2 – 4 hours with minimal stops, I don’t think my back will hold up for minimal stops, so think lots of stops.  But I am gonna do this.


My mood is going up and down.  It seems I want to be happy while SAD is bringing me down.  Rapid Cycling is the result.  World of Warcraft is being a great diversion.  Waiting for Teresa to say she is ready to play our characters that have already started together into Legion.  I think she wants to, but she doesn’t want to disturb me while I am already playing other characters.  Guess I will have to let her know I’ll drop the other character’s to level Pugno on the horde side, and Quash on the Alliance side.  Either one would make me happy.


I started characters on the Dalaran server as a diversion, but I am enjoying the guilds I have joined.  Well, I have 3 horde characters, 2 guilded who are leaving their guild tomorrow, and I have 6 alliance characters. 3 guilded to different guilds, 1 hunter who I using as a guild sig monkey, and a warlock I just started tonight who is unguilded at this point.  Of the 3 guilds that my 3 alliance are in, I have no idea which I like better.  The first one, my fury warrior was given 3 2500gp bags as then treated real nice by everyone.  My Pally joined a family feeling guild, which I totally love.  My Rogue joined a guild which seems to have welcomed me with open arms.  I really need to pick one.  I just don’t know at this time.


I haven’t even though of playing another game since getting back into WoW.  World of Warcraft is kind totally controlling.  I would say I am addicted, but I can quit at any time and not look back.  I do not have an addictive personality.  I am just a guy having fun with the game most of the time.  Yeah, having 9 characters doing the same stuff at basically the same time is kinda mind numbing, but maybe just maybe I need some mind numbing right now.  I did name my warrior HATE is Lithuanian when I was in a particularly down mood.  The rest of them have cool names.


I see my shrink next Friday and we are gonna discuss SAD again.  The lights don’t do jack for me.  For some people they are a miracle cure for SAD, for others, they are a really bright light source.  I fall into the really bright light source crowd.

I am gonna start walking again, hopefully starting tomorrow if I don’t come up with some lame excuse.  Exercise of the body is supposed to help again SAD too.  So my form of exercise is dedicated walking.  I got out of the habit a few months ago and now I am ready to get back to it.


Teresa bought Pucky and Mojo Chihuahua Stairs for the bed.  There is no more hearing Mojo scratch cuz he can’t time the jump to the next make shift stairs.  The funny thing is, these stairs can stand 200 pounds but they are billed as Chihuahua stairs.  That’s a lot of Chihuahuas.


 

SAD

Seasonal affective disorder (SAD) is a type of depression that’s related to changes in seasons — SAD begins and ends at about the same times every year. If you’re like most people with SAD, your symptoms start in the fall and continue into the winter months, sapping your energy and making you feel moody.

That is the definition from Mayo Clinic.  Mine usually starts end of September, but this year didn’t start til the end of October.  I actually thought it was gonna skip me this year.  Yeah, right, a boy can dream.

So, anyway, I am depressed.  Bipolar and SAD are a pitiful combination.  There ain’t jack medically they can do for me.  My therapist is out of town til mid-November and I am not going to talk to a sub therapist or do a video call with my therapist.  I am just gonna suffer thru this like I have every year.

It sucks, people still expect me to be normal happy Jeff, and I can put on a show of being normal happy Jeff, but inside I just want to crawl up in a little ball and die.  No, I am not suicidal, I never get suicidal.  I just wish that I was dead, big difference.


Teresa decided on which WoW character I am going to be playing with her hunter.  She chose my Warlock, not because the Warlock is better necessarily, but because he is a tailor/enchanter and won’t be poaching her metal mines.  lol.  She shot down my Fury Warrior and my Frost Mage cuz of the mines issue.  Oh well, I made it her choice.  Hopefully we will play our pair tonight.  I really do enjoy playing games with my wife, this will be a bright spot in an otherwise dark and dismal season.


Flexeril is still mainly keeping my back pain free as long as I don’t overdo things (like sit for 14 hours in the chair).  For some reason though, this morning my back hurt.  I’m 90% sure I took one last night before bed, but I could have forgotten it.  Anyhow, being mostly pain free is cool.  I can live with occasional breakthrough pain.  Would be nice if my pain doctor would give me something for the breakthrough pain.  Since my physical therapist said he couldn’t help me, that maybe just maybe, my pain doc will give me something.  But I am not going to hold my breath for anything.


I went back to the wiredclub bipolar chat today for the first time in a LONG time.  With the exception of 1 name, I didn’t recognize any other name.  But the 1 name was/is a good friend, so it wasn’t too weird, just a little weird.  I don’t know if I will be going back or not as of now.  It doesn’t help me to hear about other people’s problems when I am having serious problems myself.


I am finally over that NASTY cold.  Cough is minimal and dry, so I don’t think I am contagious anymore.  Physically I feel so much better.  The Zpack that online doctor#2 gave me did the trick.  Much appreciation of doctor#2 and more blah about doctor#1 saying 10 days before treatment.  She needs to look at the whole picture of my health, I gave her the history, filled out the seriously long online form.  She should have seen that I have had lung problems in the past and my white blood count is still not normal, so I have difficulty fighting off infections.  Not sure I am going to use the online doctors anymore, its only 10 dollars more to go to a in-person 3d Doc.  And Chris (my PA) is just blocks away.  Should have went to him in the first place.


The wind is blowing pretty hard yet again.  I wonder if we are do for another big storm?  No wait, we are due for snow/rain mix tomorrow night into Saturday, that’s right.   Snow is in the forecast.  BLAH.  I keep reading conflicting predictions as to what the weather is going to be like this winter.  Some are saying its going to be horrible, major snow and major cold, where others are saying its going to be the same as last year where it got cold a couple times and snowed a couple times, it was a nothing to complain about winter.  I am hoping for the 2nd choice, but I have a feeling deep inside that it’s going to be the 1st.  I hate the snow and ice.  I want to move to the Monterey Peninsula, California, where it stays in the mid-60s year round.  It’s just so expensive.  Gotta win Publishers Clearing House this December and bam we are gone from this one stoplight town.


Pucky and Mojo are both asleep under my covers as I lay here in bed.  They are like little space heaters, feels good.  But when they are both asleep and I am in bed, it’s actually really hard to stay awake.  And since none of the skype messages I sent out were returned, I guess there is nothing stopping me from napping with my pooches.


this song… for no reason…

Another day, more coughing

New day, same sickness.  I cough, therefore I am.  I think I am getting better though, as long as I don’t get up.  Getting up makes me super dizzy.  Even when I get up slow.  This is my biggest complaint about this illness, dizziness sucks.  But the cough is sounding better and the nose isn’t running quite as much, so I should be better by Monday, I hope I am better by Monday.

Teresa at times seems to be feeling better but at other times she seems to be worse.  I don’t know if I trust these doctors you can see online.  But the doctor did get her amoxicillin and that is what a real in your face doctor would have probably given her.  So I shouldn’t complain about him.  I just hope she gets better soon, I hate seeing her suffer like this.


I feel bad about cancelling Friday night D&D last night.  I think my players are more than ready to end this story arc.  And no, the current one didn’t suck, it’s just I think the next piece of the campaign is a little cooler cuz I know more about balancing fights/party.


I got a new project in the works.  I can’t talk much about it yet.  But I am pretty excited right now.  Get me off my butt and out into the real world again.  That will make me happier and make my therapist happier too.  And it might make me a little money to boot.  But until it is a little more than thoughtware, I am not gonna say any more.


It just dawned on me that Light the Night is next weekend. They still need a lot of volunteers.  I hope the local LLS chapter gets the people they need to fill the volunteer roles so they don’t have to cover stuff themselves.  Oh yeah, I have the link to my page if you want to donate to the Light the Night walk & the Leukemia and Lymphoma Society.   http://pages.lightthenight.org/ia/DesMineL17/JCampbellahi   It’s nice that WordPress sees that as a url and makes it clickable.  Any donations will be greatly appreciated.


I am sure I made the right choice decided NOT to go to school in the Spring.  Especially if this winter is going to be as bad as they are predicting.  Yeah, every year they say it’s going to be bad, but after last years non-winter, I think this year we are due for a doozy.  We shall see in a couple months.


Pucky and Mojo have completely recovered from their teeth cleaning.  Mojo’s mouth was puffy til late last night, but he had 5 teeth extracted, and if you had 5 teeth extracted all at once, you’d be puffy for a few days too.  But now they are playing and chewing on things and eating dry food and generally back to normal.  No more vet visits til December when Mojo’s shots are due.


Got our furnace fixed yesterday.  Took the repair guy less than 1/2 hour to fix it.  Somehow water got into a tube that is not supposed to have water in it.  He was confused, I felt like crap so I didn’t offer any theory and still don’t have a theory as to how that happened.  But he found the problem and boom it was blowing hot air.  NICE.  He only charged us for 1/2 hour service call too.  So doubly NICE.


I haven’t played any computer games for longer than 5 minutes in the last 3 days.  I must really be feeling rotten cuz that is so unlike me.  Lack of attention span.  Even these blog posts are taking me a LONG time to write cuz I keep getting distracted.  LOL.  Yesterday’s took me over 2 1/2 hours.   This one, at least, is gonna be done in about 45 minutes I think.


I did go to play Mutant Football League today and for some reason the game wouldn’t see my controller.  The computer did, but the game didn’t.  I have no clue how to fix it.  It’s obviously not the controller or the computer, so its something with the game.  I’ll try it again tomorrow and if it doesn’t work I will appeal to the beta board.


It seems the Publisher’s Clearing House did not have a winner match this time for 1000 dollars a day.  They sent me like 4 things stating this fact.  I have no clue when they are gonna draw it again or even if they are gonna draw it again.  But heh, I could use 1000 dollars a day.  Even if after the government got done I would only 570ish.  It would still be nice.  But what has really piqued my interest is the December giveaway, 2.6 million upfront and 5k a week for life.  Yeah, I could be happy with that kind of money and income even after the government takes their share.  I will never win, but a boy can dream, right?


The first puzzle arrived today, neither of us felt like working on it.  So the box is sitting on the table, basically untouched.  Well, wait, I think Teresa looked at the box when she was passing by it.  But beyond that, I touched it getting it out of the bigger box it was in, Teresa touched it when passing by, and the rest of the time it just sat there.  Maybe I’ll break into it tomorrow if I am feeling better.


I still have a lot to talk to Teresa about, and she still isn’t healthy enough for me to talk about everything I want to talk about with her.  She actually took a 1/2 hour nap at 8:45pm tonight.  1.  She never takes naps 2.  She never nods off and 3.  She never naps that late at night if she does nap.  She is still very sick in my opinion and hardly getting better.


Well folks, it’s late.  I am late taking my meds.  So I will leave you with a video again… which one will it be?

Of Pokémon and other things…

Went on a spontaneous date with my wife tonight.  We first set out to go to Red Lobster, but then changed our mind and went to the Texas Roadhouse in Johnston.  After dinner we went Pokémon hunting / Pokestop cruising thru our town.  I must say it was nice just getting out and having dinner and then getting some laughs in as we did the Pokething.  I would love to go out more often, but she often gets stuck at work late or is just too tired.  I understand totally.  But tonight was a great evening with the one I love.


Pokémon, the game on cell phones.  Yup we have played on and off since launch, but its been like a year since we touched the game.  Today I just fired it up on whim and caught a couple Pokémon.  When I was catching them tonight, Teresa decided she was going to start again.  So we decided together to cruise the Pokestops here in Adel.  She even got 1 new Pokémon out of the night.  My Vileplume ran away.  It happens.  Anyhow, again I point out that this was a lot of fun with the one that I love.


Texas Roadhouse is one of our go-to restaurants.  The service always rocks, the food is always great, and the whole atmosphere is fun.  Unfortunately, other places have Texas Roadhouses that aren’t up to that standard, so I can’t recommend the chain to everyone.  But if you are ever in the Johnston, Iowa area, and you want a excellent steak dinner, go to the Texas Roadhouse.  It’s right off the 80/35, easy to get to.


My physical therapist has decided that physical therapy isn’t working for me.  I tried to do the simple stretches yesterday and the day before and they caused pain in my back.  The stretches are NOT supposed to cause pain.   Therefore I was told that I shouldn’t be in physical therapy.  My ex-Physical therapist is going to send a letter to my pain doc to that effect.   So, on Monday or so I will call my pain doc’s office and try to get in sooner as opposed to later which is what my current scheduled appointment is.  Heh, I need more Flexeril anyway.


Been reworking some of the stuff I had set for the D&D campaigns that are resuming next week.  I really made adventure that the high level group is doing way too hard I think.  And the low level group has had it way too easy.  Now if I can middle ground both groups I’ll be doing good.  Taking difficulty away is so much easier than adding difficulty.  I have 6 days to get the high level stuff worked out and 8 days to get the low level stuff worked out.  No worries there, I don’t have jack other things to do, so prepping for D&D can actually be a priority.  lol.


I accidently took 2 Flexeril this morning, slept and slept and slept.  Well, my back didn’t hurt today.  So, other than sleeping til 2:30 in the afternoon, there were no really bad or odd effects.  Just have to be more careful about if I have or haven’t taken one in the morning.  I do not have this problem with the one at night as it gets taken with all the rest of my pills.


This coming April is our 25th Anniversary.  I wanted to throw a party and invite all our friends.  Teresa pointed out that she doesn’t have any friends.  I felt (feel) sorry for her.  Then I realized that she really doesn’t have anyone she can call up and make lunch plans with.  Anyone she can just hang out with.  Sure she has coworkers that she is kinda friendly with, but they aren’t friends as the only thing they have in common is work.  Ick, boring.

I, on the other hand, have a large handful of people I call friends.   People I could call up and any one of them would be happy to go to lunch or hang out with me.  No, I am not a social butterfly, but I got friends here in Iowa.  Then when you get out of Iowa, I have friends in lots of places.

So, if we threw a party for our 25th anniversary, it would just be my friends and our collective families.  That would be awkward for Teresa.  So we won’t be having a party.  I am still gonna pitch to her the idea of just getting away for a few days to the Hotel Pattee. It’s a fancy old time hotel in Perry, IA.  Just a short drive away.   It would be nice to just slip away and not worry about anything.


Disneyworld trip is solidifying.  A short trip in February of next year.  The aforementioned trip to Hotel Pattee, is a trip doing nothing specific.  Disneyworld is a serious undertaking.  We haven’t firmed up plans, but we want to hit Epcot, the Magic Kingdom, and the Wizarding World of Harry Potter at Universal Orlando.  But we are only going for 3 or maybe 4 days.  That will be a little more fast paced than either of us are used to.  Heh, way more walking than either of us are used to.  Maybe pick one or two for this trip and go back in a couple years to do the rest.  Don’t know, but I am pretty damn sure we are going.


Same old, same old story about my issues with Civ4 warlords.  Still can’t beat it on conquer mode without nukes.  Same story on Mutant Football League, haven’t won a game yet.  Same about Skyrim, still haven’t went back to it, but I did delete all my saved games (some 3000+ saved games), so I will be starting over when I do go back.


I am concerned about this coming Tuesday.  On Tuesday we take Pucky and Mojo to the Vet for deep teeth cleaning.  Pucky has had anesthesia twice before, so not so worried about him, but Mojo has never been put under and he is so small.  I am sure Dr Beeman knows what he is doing, I shouldn’t worry.  Just if anything were to happen to Pucky or Mojo, we would be devastated.


texas-roadhouse

What a Wonderful World

As the United States preps for Halloween this month, we here in the Campbell household prep for Halloween candy splurge shopping the day after Halloween (this resembles the day after Valentine’s Day candy splurge shopping).  It’s a Hallowed tradition that goes back to our days in California. We would wait til the day after Halloween (and Valentine’s, same deal) and go to Wally World and just stack up on candies that were marked way down.  It’s a joyous time for us.


I was wrong about no more 80+ degree weather or rather the weather man was.  It is supposed to be 86 or so tomorrow and then 80 on Tuesday, then back to the mid-60s for the rest of the week.  I guess I can handle a couple more days in the 80s.  The rest of the week will be beautiful.


D&D games have been scheduled.  Wednesday the 11th and Friday the 13th are the days that we are resuming.  Only lost one player who wasn’t a player yet.  He said he has internet fail, a forgive explanation.  So, I have to rework some of what I had ready cuz I had counted him in when figuring out the size of the battles and experience and treasure rewards for each battle.  No biggie, I track all of it on computer… it’ll be look up a few things in the Dungeon Master’s Guide and then change a few things in the spreadsheet then look up some more in the Monster Manual and then change the number or type of monster that they have to fight or change the hit points to make them a tad easier to kill.  I want the stuff to be challenging to maintain interest but not a walk in the park.


I sat at my desk with minimal pain for 14 hours yesterday.  Apparently Physical Therapy and Flexeril do work.  I am only doing my stretches once a day though, so I think it’s more the Flexeril working on the muscles that freak out and cause me pain.  Whatever it is or whatever combination it is, it does appear to be working cuz just a few weeks ago I couldn’t sit there for 20 minutes without pain starting.  Today I only made about 10 hours before my back totally freaked out.  Thus I am typing this on my laptop while lounging in bed.


I have Physical Therapy on Monday and Wednesday this week.  I wonder if I still need him?  I mean I am living a pretty pain free (or at least minimal pain) existence for the most part with the stretches I am doing and the Flexeril.  I guess I will talk to him about it.  I can handle staying on Flexeril for the rest of my life.  And the stretches aren’t hard or very time consuming.  He said he only had 5 stretches to teach me, I have learned the 5.  The rest of the time I spent hooked to the TENS Unit machine (20ish minutes).  I can’t say that I feel much different before or after therapy.


I see my Mental Therapist on Wednesday morning.  I hope I am awake for it.  I have been working on taking my Flexeril at 12 and 12.  If I wait til noon to take it I don’t normally take a nap.  No Flexeril induced nap today and I took it at noon.  The midnightish one knocks me out, gives me weird dreams, but I get some serious sleep.  Between Flexeril and Clonazepam, I fall asleep a hell of a lot quicker than I used to.


Still haven’t beat Civ4 on Conquer mode without the use of nukes.  I think it might be the civilization leaders I like to play.  He gets his “Super Unit” really early, so the first 5 or 6 civilization I face, I chew thru.  Then I run into the “Super Unit” of the next couple and it takes a lot more resources to beat them.  This causes a bottle neck which lets the last nation build and build and build up their army to come and trounce my forces.  Then I get pissed and quit the game.  Things I have learned…  Don’t let the German’s get Panzers, they can go toe to toe with your Modern Armor and win half the time….  Of all the early “Super Units”, the Roman Praetorian is by far the best….  Japan has a really tough mid game, best to take them out early or wait until you have tanks and they don’t.

The reality is I didn’t start playing the Roman civilization because of the  Praetorian.  I chose them because Augustus Caesar has the best traits as a leader.   Choosing the best traits and then getting the best unit was just BONUS.

I’ll have to research other civs to see if there is a civ leader than has decent traits and a good mid or late super unit.  I am thinking Washington perhaps.  Play American, perhaps.


The final version of Mutant Football League is due out some time this month.  The last Beta push has rocked, can’t wait for the final version.  Still haven’t won a game by points. Have won a couple by death of the other team.  This version is much harder than the old Sega version where you run a bomb passing play and score every time.  Oh well, I get closer and closer every time I play (well, almost every time).  I will win eventually.


I found I like watching my wife while she plays World of Warcraft.  Well not watching my wife per se, watching what she makes her character do in WoW.  Brings back good and bad memories.  But I have no desire to play the new expansion, I hated it.  Everyone I know who plays WoW says it is a great expansion.  Well, I didn’t like it.  And it will probably keep me from ever playing WoW again.  Well, if Blizzard gives me a free week again, I would play.  Play one of my low level dudes and literally waste a week on Blizzard’s dime.


I made it thru September without my mood crashing.  That is a first in several years (not counting my leukemia year where nothing phased my mood).  Last year by this time I was way down, now I am still fairly happy with life.  Long term pain and depression walked side by side for a while, but when the pain went away I am Happy Hectic.