And so…

My back keeps going from pain to non-pain.  The weirdest I have ever felt after acupuncture.  Oh yeah, in case you missed my Facebook post, East Wind Acupuncture got me in without an appointment and gave me more information about my internal systems than I have ever got from an acupuncturist.  I really wish I lived here or she lived in Iowa, cuz I was that impressed by the acupuncturist.


So, as of 7:45pm, only 1 person I invited to the party actually showed up.  2 cancelled for very good reasons and 2 I have not heard from at all, so no clue if they are coming or not and 1 friend who totally blew me off.


To be honest if not for my cousin Doug and his wife Susan coming early and chatting with me.  And then Rodney hanging out for a couple hours.  I would have been going totally crazy.

It was great seeing Doug and meeting his wife Susan.  I haven’t seen Doug in over 2 decades (more closer to 3) and have never met Susan.  They are great people and I had a great time talking with them.

Rodney is a great friend.  Not only did he take me to lunch yesterday, but he stayed at the party extra to just hang out with me.


Have a lunch date with Jenny tomorrow since she cancelled on the party, understandably as her daughter is getting married next Saturday.  Yeah, kind of important stuff going on.  So she has agreed to come pick me up around 1 and we will have lunch somewhere.  It’s always nice to see Jenny, some day I might actually meet her husband.


Have a potential dinner date with Laura (and probably Katie) on Monday night.  She had to cancel cuz they only have 1 car and her husband got called into work.  She had no way to get here, so she missed the party.  It’s all good though, hopefully we will go out to dinner and have a nice chat.  And I haven’t ever met her husband either.


My inability to handle the heat outside today has kept me mostly inside.  While everyone else has been outside.  Well, my brother’s friends are all outside, I knew 1 of them, Chuck, my most vivid memory of him from growing up made him kinda blush.  Funny stuff.  I would share it here, but nah, it’s a little embarrassing to him and wouldn’t want to pass it on.

The rest of my brother’s friends are a bit overwhelming to me.  It’d be like my brother going to Thanksgivingfest.  We’d be friendly, but still he wouldn’t be part of the crowd.  Also with the fact I can’t handle the heat, I guess I look like an anti-social guy.


However, next year we are not having the party here at the house.  Ruby offered up her housing development’s club house.  A “HUGE ROOM” with tables and basically everything we need to have a party except the food.  An indoor party with air conditioning.  YEAH BUDDY.


OK, I thought the 90s sucked for pop music.  Jimmy put on the 90s music choice channel and damn if I don’t enjoy most of what is being played.  Definitely adding this to my list of channel I am willing to listen to.

mc-black-beveledstyle

what a pain in the …

I am in Portage, I am with my mom and brother at my brother’s house.  I am having a good time.  A little bored at times already, but that is my fault as much as anyone else’s.  But it’s all good, I wouldn’t give this time up.  I don’t get enough time with them as it is.


Pain is the word of the day however, Back Pain specifically.  I don’t think I should be sleeping on my side anymore, cuz that just seems to thrash my back.  However, its like nearly impossible to switch how you sleep.

Well, I called an acupuncturist in Chesterton hoping to get in today or tomorrow.  If not, I will just stay in pain until I head home.  Not the best plan, but I am doing all I can do so to speak.


I honestly don’t think my friend is going to join the D&D game I run.  However, I found someone else who is interested, my brother.  I got him a copy of the players handbook and hooked him up with the Facebook group.  He has decided to play a Cleric, which is great cuz the npc he will be replacing was a cleric.  Works out well for the party I think.


Well, so far one of my friends has reached out to me to get together besides at the party.  I know some have much more important things they are doing, that’s cool.  Just wonder about one friend who I think might be mad at me for some reason.  I don’t know, oh well.


The weather for the party looks pretty glum.  rain the morning and thunderstorms in the afternoon/evening.   Good thing that my brother’s house has a 2 car garage we can all hide under.  Just concerned that people won’t show cuz of the rain and thunder and we will have so much food leftover.  I guess we shall see.


I can’t seem to stay away from the chat room, even while on vacation.  I am not staying for hours like normal, but I am poking my head in from time to time.  It may be Ant’s baby, but I have the most hours logged in and time spent in general on making it good.  So, unless they tell me straight up not to log in, I still will check in every now and then, just to make sure things are running smooth.

bigstock-Man-suffering-from-backache-28048733

Vacation, all I ever wanted

OK, so its not “all I ever wanted” but right now it sure sounds great.  Tomorrow morning I board a plane for St Louis, then a plane for Chicago.  Happy I will be to see my brother and mother.  It has been too long.

This yearly pilgrimage means a lot to me.  It gives me a week to feel like I have a life. My mother and brother take good care of me.  It’s all good.  Except I am allergic to my brother’s newest arrived cat.  Oh well, Zyrtec and me go way back.

So tomorrow by this time I will be on my way from Midway to my brother’s house.


And about vacations.  Teresa has not squashed my idea to take a vacation to England/Scotland next summer.  I don’t know if she didn’t think I was serious, but I am totally serious.  I have always wanted to go, I want her to go with.  I’d love to see all the sights of London and Glasgow.  Maybe tromp some lands that the Campbell ancestors tromped.  It would be EPIC.  I even have friends near London and Glasgow, so it would be cool to meet up with them.  Yeah, I want to go. Will worry more about this later though.


Also, its now 6 months out from Thanksgivingfest and Thanksgiving.  I have no clue who is hosting Tfest this year or if we have a bed to sleep in at the Tannenbaum residence.  But we are coming to Tfest again this year.  And I look forward to the Facebook invite when it comes out, no rush, just anticipating.


Gonna start packing soon.  Well, gathering stuff to pack.  I am taking so much stuff.  Good thing I am flying Southwest and they allow 2 bags.  Heh.

The return of mumble D&D

The game is going to resume as of June 16th.  The same players as before and maybe 1 more friend from the place I chat now.  I put the game on hiatus a long time ago, now it’s going to resume.  I’m happy that it’s resuming.

I am listening to the recordings of the 2 games we ran before the hiatus.  Well, I started the first one.  It’s almost 3 hours.  Long sessions.  I will listen to them both so I have the hang of what was happening.  For some reason I think I remember we actually had a 3rd session but no recording of it I guess.

My voice sounds crappy on recording.  Everyone else sounds normal.  Heh, I guess everyone hates the sound of their recorded voice.  But I really think these sessions were fun and we will have fun with future sessions.


My decision not to go to school has set really well with me.  Not gonna lie, I was bummed I couldn’t do it, but hey I can’t do it so move along  Jeff.


Vacation is in 3 days and I really need it.  I am very much looking forward to seeing my mom and brother and other people in the Region.  I miss my family and miss my friends.  It will be good to be there for a week.


I wish I had a car while on vacation cuz I would potentially make the trip down to Indy to see my friends down there too.


Had a pair of misunderstandings in chat over the last couple of days.  Caused a big blow up between Ant and I.  Luckily we handled it like adults and all is well now.  We added a few new hosts to cover while I am on vacation.

I love the chat, I love the chatroom, I love the people, I just want it to be a success.

vacation

I give up

OK, I give up.  School is not for me.  I totally had a freakout meltdown today when I looked at the syllabi for my classes that started today.  It thru me into a serious depression.  I just can’t do school.  It is definitely not that I don’t want to, it’s that I can’t.

So basically all these months of talking about it was just that talk.  I am very sorry for wasting your time.


In good news, we bought a big thick mattress pad for our new bed.  Now maybe I will get a good night’s sleep.  Or a night’s sleep without waking up with a huge backache.


In chat news, there was a big dust up last night.  We lost one moderator and Ant, the guy in charge, said she would get her moderatorship back over his dead body.  It wasn’t pleasant.  We almost lost the other moderator too.  Which would have left  just me and Ant, not good.  Luckily she decided to stay.  And we have found a replacement moderator for the one we lost too, she is from Belgium but you wouldn’t know that English wasn’t her first language.  We are still looking for a couple more mods cuz right now I am doing like 12+ hour days and I would like a break.


Vacation plans to go to the Region are still on.  Will be there on the 31st, but since I am flying out at 6:05am I will not be in any shape to see people until I get a good nap in.  I will be there for my brother’s party on the 3rd.  Then I will be leaving on the 7th.  It’ll be so good to see my mom and brother again and to see my Region based friends.


Not going to school means Thanksgivingfest and Thanksgiving are back on.  I am happy about that.  So, whoever is hosting Thanksgivingfest, we are coming this year after all.  Bruce and Cori, I hope the bed is still available, if not let us know, we can afford a hotel if it comes down to it.

Teresa will be cooking for Thanksgiving proper at Ruby’s house.  Ruby asked her last year and Teresa said yes, so now Teresa will be able to keep that promise.

So, this is way cool.  I still would have rather done school (no offense to anyone aforementioned) but these 2 events make for a very happy replacement.


My therapist is gonna be upset at me for deciding not to do school.  She was all excited for me. I probably should text her and let her know it was a bust.


Tomorrow I go to the school to return my books so my financial aid account will go back to zero.  Would hate to drop everything and still owe them money.


I still plan on going on Weight Watchers when I get back from the Region.  Gym plans have changed since I don’t want to pay and drive to Ankeny.  There is a small gym here in town with all the required stuff and personal trainers I can hire.  OK, its not that small (according to their website) and it’s an Anytime Fitness with a 4.8 star rating.  I personally can afford the 36.99 a month to be a member.  And if that one doesn’t work for me, there is a Lifetime Fitness HUGE gym just down the road a piece.  One way or the other, I will be going on a diet/exercise regime to lose 35ish pounds starting sometime mid-June.

ls

Anxiety and Tuesday

Classes start on Tuesday and I am feeling absolutely sick with anxiety.  I am still getting the headache, plus now a touch of nausea.  Anxiety sucks the life out of a person.  I’m glad I am only gonna go thru a few more days of this as once the classes start I should be fine.


The chat room that I am a moderator for is behaving oddly.  During the day it’s being busy then dying out in the evening.  Well at least for Friday and Saturday night.  Tonight I asked someone to leave so I could leave and just shut down the room for the night.  So confusing, I am used to chat rooms getting busier in the evenings even on the weekends.  But since this one is on wireclub, I guess it behaves differently.  Oh well, I am not gonna waste more hours sitting there while no one comes in.


I have made some new friends from the chat room.  Always have room for friends.  These aren’t just acquaintances, they are becoming real friends of mine.  Yeah, we will probably never meet in person, but its all good, I have more people I can talk to about anything.  It’s just cool.


Got a couple good pics of the doggies that I am gonna post.  Love our fur babies.

Yes, we are in bed.  And yes, that is my big monitor right next to the bed.  And yes, I need to shave.

 

5 Days and counting

Yup.  5 Days until classes start, but  I have already done homework for one of the classes.  My Digital Marketing Professor sent and email asking us to set up a WordPress site.  Um, this is a WordPress site, he then when on the specify he wanted a new one even if you had one.  It’s all good, I ran off to ehosts and bought a cheap hosting package and set up WordPress per his instructions.   So, now I have 2 blogs, this one and then one for Digital Marketing.   This will still be my main one, so no worries, my babble will still be easily accessed how you are accessing it now.


Head is pounding now.  I am sure its Anxiety now.  I hate having this anxiety disorder.  The anxiety can become debilitating.  It’s not that bad now, but my head hurts.


Ant’s new chat room continues to be busy.  Not super-busy, but busy.  It’s at the size now we are talking hosting topic chats.  We also had no choice but to add 2 new moderators, cuz Ant and I can’t be there all the time.  We really need a couple more, specifically from Europe and Asia.

The chat is going really well.  I am making new online friends.  Turns out that I am really good moderator and the people like me, they really really like me.  I have had several people tell me that I am the reason they came back to the chat and became a chat regular.  Cool cool.


I am looking forward to my trip to see my mom and brother at the end of the month.  I don’t get to see them nearly enough, even though they are only 6ish hours away.  So I really enjoy getting to spend a week with them.

Jim’s party looks like it is going to be smaller this year.  Don’t know why, just happening that way.  But it looks like more of my friends are going to be there, which is way cool for me.


I have asked several people to watch for me to start sounding manic once school officially gets underway.  It is a real concern.  I hope that if my writing starts to sound more manicy that you will let me know too.